KuraHub

← Back to search

Otamatea High School

Secondary (Year 7-15) · State

Year levels
7–13
Total roll
573
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Otamatea High School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Bickerstaffe Road, Maungaturoto
Territorial authority
Kaipara District
Phone
09-4318230
Email
ohs@otamatea.school.nz
Website
http://www.otamatea.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Northland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8.50amSchool starts at 8.50am each day and finishes at 3.30pm each day except for Wednesday when the school finishes at 2.00pm.
School day ends
  • 3.30pm, except Wednesday 2.00pmSchool starts at 8.50am each day and finishes at 3.30pm each day except for Wednesday when the school finishes at 2.00pm.
Uniform
  • RequiredShirt/Blouse – Button-up blue blouse/shirt with school logo Jersey – Royal blue V-neck jersey with school logo
Getting there
  • Otamatea High School bus services are managed and run by Easybus on behalf of local schools, delivered by Leabourn Passenger Services and funded by the Ministry of EducationOtamatea High School bus services are managed and run by Easybus on behalf of our local schools, with the services delivered by Leabourn Passenger Services. Funding for our bus services is provided by the Ministry of Education.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedOtamatea High School warmly welcomes students from around the world, offering personalised learning programmes and opportunities to excel in academic, sporting, and cultural activities.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • William Pike Challenge AwardThe William Pike Challenge Award is a structured programme geared at helping Year 7 and 8 students achieve their personal best.
  • Ōtamatea Kapa Haka - Te Tini o KaiparaWelcome to Ōtamatea Kapa Haka - Te Tini o Kaipara.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
473
Māori
200
Pacific
27
Asian
43
MELAA
12
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0730261161074
Year 0840562177092
Year 09324720910105
Year 10389341930111
Year 114241000870113
Year 12265103071085
Year 13+19351050061
Total22732471335300641
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1122151145056
Age 1238552076089
Age 1333472183097
Age 144294411020122
Age 15384700880108
Age 16296123071089
Age 1722260054067
Age 182101010011
Age 19+10100102
Total22732471335300641

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

92%

Otamatea High School92%
Northland Region82.3%
Secondary (Year 7-15)89.6%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female90%
Male93.6%
Māori88.5%
Pacific100%
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā93.1%
Total92%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

77%

Otamatea High School77%
Northland Region72.1%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.3%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female82.5%
Male72.3%
Māori69.2%
Pacific62.5%
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā80.6%
Total77%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

43.7%

Otamatea High School43.7%
Northland Region48.3%
Secondary (Year 7-15)64.5%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female60%
Male29.8%
Māori46.2%
Pacific25%
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā45.8%
Total43.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

35.6%

Otamatea High School35.6%
Northland Region16.8%
Secondary (Year 7-15)14.7%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female52.5%
Male21.3%
Māori34.6%
Pacific25%
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā37.5%
Total35.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

75.9%

Otamatea High School75.9%
Northland Region72.9%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.1%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female85%
Male68.1%
Māori73.1%
Pacific62.5%
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā79.2%
Total75.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

77.4%

Otamatea High School77.4%
Northland Region52%
Secondary (Year 7-15)43.4%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female62.8%
Male89%
Māori137%
Pacific74%
Asian27.3%
Other41%
European/Pākehā61.6%
Total77.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

4.8%

Otamatea High School4.8%
Northland Region6.5%
Secondary (Year 7-15)4.6%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female3.6%
Male5.8%
Māori11.6%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā5.8%
Total4.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

4.7%

Otamatea High School4.7%
Northland Region2.7%
Secondary (Year 7-15)2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female4.3%
Male5%
Māori10.6%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā5.7%
Total4.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
480
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
31 December 1965

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
10 November 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board did not attest to all areas (10 November 2023)

Areas the board did not attest to, in ERO’s words: Personnel Management. The report says what that meant and what happened next.

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 10 November 2023 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

The board has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

an annual assessment of the principal against all the professional standards for principals has not been completed.

[NZ Education Gazette: and relevant employment agreement]

The board has since taken steps to address the area of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 573 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. July 2017

    389

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 22 September 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 10 November 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 12 months of the Education Review Office and Otamatea High School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Otamatea High School is a co-educational school, catering for students in Years 7 to 13 located in the rural township of Maungaturoto . The school's whakatauki ‘ He waka eke noa ’ represents the clear message that the whole community has a role to play in preparing students for the future. This is supported by the school’s vision statement ‘ Kia mataara ki te ao ’ (ready for the world) and guided by the WAKA values of Whanaungatanga, Ako, Kaitiakitanga and Aroha .

Otamatea High School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Māori students achieve success as Māori

a well-resourced teaching and learning environment

improvement in student engagement and achievement

schoolwide pedagogical practices improve

community communication and engagement increases

schoolwide wellbeing improves.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Otamatea High School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how the school can increase equity through transforming classroom practices by creating a culturally sustaining context for learning.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to improve:

engagement and achievement for all ākonga with particular focus on Māori students

lesson delivery and content by creating effective learning relationships within the classroom.

The school expects to see attendance and retention improving for all students, particularly for Māori , leading to improved educational outcomes for all.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to increase equity through transforming classroom practices:

a cohesive, collaborative teaching staff who are committed to improving outcomes for all

a focus on promoting a positive school culture where students feel safe and supported

school commitment to Te Tiriti O Waitangi by practicing and developing the use of te reo and tikanga Māori .

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

professional development for teaching staff to improve relational teaching and learning practices

Māori student success through consultation with whānau , and the wider Māori community.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

10 November 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).