KuraHub

← Back to search

Opiki School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
114
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Opiki School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
566 Tane Road, Opiki, Palmerston North
Territorial authority
Horowhenua District
Phone
06-3291740
Email
office@opiki.school.nz
Website
http://opikischool.wordpress.com/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
82
Māori
25
Pacific
3
Asian
21
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011120011014
Year 02512009013
Year 034020010012
Year 04303009013
Year 054030016019
Year 065050015020
Year 073110010013
Year 086140021026
Total31422001010130
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051120011014
Age 06412008012
Age 075020011013
Age 08203009012
Age 095030016020
Age 105040015019
Age 11212009013
Age 126140021026
Age 1310000101
Total31422001010130

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Opiki School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Opiki School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Opiki School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
435
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
27 June 1928

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
26 November 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (10 November 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 10 November 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 26 November 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Opiki School is a rural, full primary school for 137 students of whom 58% are Pākehā / New Zealand European, 24% identify as Māori, 16% Asian and 2% from other ethnicities.

The school vision is to 'Inspire students to be the best they can be - Kia whakamana i ngā tauira mō te eke ki ngā taumata ō rātou mahi’. The school seeks to develop learner’s skills, values and competencies that will fully equip them to achieve their shared vision and be 'Future Ready Learners’.

The Opiki School Board appointed a new principal and deputy principal in 2025, and a new presiding member was recently elected.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the November 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school focused on promoting ways that all ākonga can achieve educational success in a manner that supports the development of, and sustains their language, culture and identity.

They expected to see ākonga, hapū/iwi and community knowledge, language, cultures and identities embodied in curriculum materials and the enacted curriculum and teaching practices consistent with culturally responsive and relational pedagogies.

Findings

Learners benefit from an inclusive, culturally responsive environment. They engage with Māori concepts and kupu to deepen their collective understanding of school kawa for pōwhiri and mihi whakatau . Through contextual waiata, karakia, and kapa haka , learners affirm their cultural identity. They explore inquiry units reflective of local contexts, which strengthen their understanding of tūrangawaewae and kaitiakitanga

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from good quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing, and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school reasonably promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The small majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is developing a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has not extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Learners demonstrate a strong sense of belonging at school; they experience a positive and inclusive environment, reflective of their school values.

Leaders work collaboratively with all stakeholders to pursue the shared vision for learner success in collaboration with their community.

Leaders and teachers have embedded relevant practices to effectively deliver structured literacy and are taking well considered steps to embed structured mathematics; delivery of reading, writing and mathematics is meeting the one hour per day expectation.

Teachers’ participation in professional learning is suitably matched to relevant curriculum priorities aligned to the needs of learners.

Parents and whānau are welcomed into an inclusive environment, with appropriate opportunities to participate in school events and access relevant information that supports a meaningful learning partnership.

The school Board receives sufficient information to support their decision making, providing relevant resources that benefit outcomes for learners.

Key priorities

Improve attendance to meet the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

Raise achievement in writing and mathematics and address identified disparities.

Revise annual implementation planning to include clearly defined targets that support effective evaluation of the school’s actions in achieving its identified priorities.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

the School Board implement their attendance plan

leaders implement a consistent and effective approach to tracking and monitoring the progress and achievement of English language learners

leaders and the School Board identify and document achievement targets for priority learners

Within six months:

leaders work with teachers to develop shared expectations that supports the consistent delivery of effective practice in writing and mathematics

leader’s collaborative with teachers to redesign their professional growth framework and use evidence from observations of practice to identify priorities intended to enhance teaching strategies that raise achievement

Every six months:

leaders analyse and report attendance information to the school Board showing their progress toward the Government target

leaders analyse and evaluate the progress of targeted learners and report to the school Board

Annually:

leader’s statement of variance provides the Board with evaluative evidence of the impact of the school actions on accelerating learner progress, improving attendance, and enhancing engagement to guide next steps for improvement

leaders’ findings from observation of teacher practice determines how well intentional teaching strategies are meeting the diverse needs of learners and providing relevant feedback to identify areas for further improvement.

Expected outcomes

Learner attendance achieves the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

Student achievement in English and mathematics is improved and equitable.

Teachers are highly capable and reflect agreed school expectations in delivering curriculum priorities, resulting in positive outcomes for all learners.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

26 November 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).