KuraHub

← Back to search

Omokoroa School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
319
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Omokoroa School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Plummers Point Road, Whakamarama
Territorial authority
Western Bay of Plenty District
Phone
07-5480755
Email
reception@omokoroa.school.nz
Website
http://www.omokoroa.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Bay of Plenty

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • We believe:
    • - Students are the heart / manawa of our learning community.
    • - Nurturing individuals to be their best is paramount.
    • - Students will succeed when we all work together; whanau, kaiako and akonga.
    • - Success crowns effort.
    • Our vision is to:
    • ‘Develop learners who will be prepared for their futures’.
    • Our motto is:
    • ‘Success Crowns Effort’.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
266
Māori
46
Pacific
6
Asian
25
MELAA
23
Other
2
International
1

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 015011124025
Year 028120440044
Year 0313363149059
Year 043120130034
Year 0515042151058
Year 069234333041
Year 077012042044
Year 089121028034
Total6982113112970339
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 054011123024
Age 068110438042
Age 0713352150057
Age 085131133039
Age 0914052149057
Age 109234334042
Age 115010032033
Age 1210113033040
Age 1310100505
Total6982113112970339

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

15%

Omokoroa School15%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female24%
Male8.6%
Māori87.8%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total15%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Omokoroa School0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Omokoroa School0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
423
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
30 June 1900

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
12 July 2022
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (12 July 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 12 July 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 12 July 2022 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within fifteen months of the Education Review Office and Omokoroa School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Omokoroa School, in the Western Bay of Plenty, provides education for students in Years 1-8. A new principal was appointed in 2018. The school is located in a horticultural setting and has strong links across its local learning community.

Omokoroa School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to continue to deliver a local curriculum that is future focused, authentic, and culturally responsive to the school and community

to sustain a high level of teaching excellence through professional development and collaborations

to enhance effective literacy and numeracy skills

to maintain strong partnerships and communication across the learning community.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Omokoroa School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the school’s local curriculum is enabling improved outcomes for all learners. Strengthening partnerships for learning with parents and whānau and supporting cultural connectedness are continued priorities for the school.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the opportunity it provides to maintain a strategic focus on equitable outcomes for learners, particularly boys in literacy

the school’s commitment to strengthening culturally responsive practices to further support a sense of belonging and identity for students and whānau , and reciprocal learning-centred relationships.

The school expects to see further actions implemented to enhance the effectiveness of the school’s curriculum and enable increased engagement and success for all learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to improve outcomes for all learners through a responsive curriculum:

leadership of learning that collaboratively develops and pursues the school’s vision, goals and targets for equity and excellence

well-established planning that includes the analysis of school-wide data and prioritises actions for improvement

teaching and learning programmes that enable high levels of student achievement.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise continuing to:

strengthen strategies to improve boys’ confidence and competence in writing

promote cultural partnerships to further build relationships with whānau and iwi

engage with parents and families to enable quality, reciprocal learning partnerships.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Phil Cowie Director Review and Improvement Services (Central) Central Region | Te Tai Pūtahi Nui

12 July 2022

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).