KuraHub

← Back to search

Ōmata School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
205
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 94 schools in Taranaki Region with a published location. Ōmata School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
1 Holloway Road, Omata, New Plymouth
Territorial authority
New Plymouth District
Phone
06-7512308
Email
office@omata.school.nz
Website
http://www.omata.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in New Plymouth · schools in Taranaki

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
190
Māori
32
Pacific
0
Asian
19
MELAA
2
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 016030016018
Year 023010023025
Year 035011020023
Year 045020023023
Year 058040028030
Year 062040127028
Year 075010030031
Year 083000018019
Total37016111850197
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 056030017019
Age 063010021023
Age 075011019022
Age 085020024024
Age 098030027029
Age 102050026027
Age 114010129030
Age 124000015016
Age 1300000707
Total37016111850197

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ōmata School0%
Taranaki Region41.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ōmata School0%
Taranaki Region4.1%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ōmata School0%
Taranaki Region1.6%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
410
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
28 January 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (28 January 2025)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 28 January 2025 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 205 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2018

    166

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 January 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 28 January 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa .

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Ōmata School , located south-west of New Plymouth on Surf Highway 45, provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The school’s vision ‘ Nurturing Environment – Connected Learners, Tiakina te Taiao – Kia hono ngā akonga ’ is underpinned by the values of Aroha (Compassion), Takohanga (Responsibility), Āuahatanga (Innovation), Rangatiratanga (Integrity) and Māhirahira (Curiosity).

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Most learners are engaged, make good progress and achieve very well.

Achievement information over the past three years shows that most learners achieve at or above curriculum expectations in reading, writing and mathematics; by Year 8 almost all learners achieve at or above these expectations.

Students with additional learning needs are identified, have targeted support and progress well, within an inclusive learning environment.

Learners know and express the school’s values, have a strong sense of belonging and purpose, and are confident in their identity.

Regular attendance is above the Ministry of Education target for 2024.

Conditions to support learner success

Leadership is highly effective and leads ongoing improvement.

Strategic planning and annual goals, developed in partnership with the community, board and staff are focused on achieving equitable and excellent learner outcomes.

Leaders and teachers use a range of high-quality data and other evidence to evaluate and report the effectiveness of strategies used to improve learning and wellbeing.

A strong school culture prioritises staff professional growth and capacity building, focused on enhancing teaching practice and improving learner outcomes.

Evidence based and culturally responsive teaching practices provide learners with purposeful and engaging learning opportunities.

Teachers and staff consistently implement current research-based programmes that assist students to make ongoing progress with their learning.

Students learn in positive and affirming environments in which they are supported to be independent and take risks to make the most of all learning opportunities.

Teachers meaningfully demonstrate commitment to Te Tiriti o Waitangi by integrating te reo Māori and mātauranga Māori through the curriculum, supporting knowledge building and learner outcomes.

The school has well aligned systems, practices and programmes that promote learners’ well-being and engagement for success.

Effective partnerships between the board, leaders and teachers support collaboration and resourcing that contributes to a successful teaching and learning environment.

Learners experience a well-considered curriculum that is responsive to community aspirations; effectively utilising the local environment and reciprocal partnerships with hapū and iwi .

Parents and whānau are respected partners in learning; they are well informed and provided with a range of opportunities to support and actively participate in their child’s learning.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

maintain strategies to sustain high levels of regular attendance

prepare to implement the new English and mathematics curriculum

continue to evaluate the impact of improvement strategies on learner progress and achievement outcomes; this includes equity and excellence for all students and the effectiveness of professional development programmes on teacher practice

continue with initiatives to strengthen teacher and student use of te reo Māori and mātauranga Māori learning, focused on increasing collective capability.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

review literacy and mathematics programmes to ensure they have a structured teaching approach aligned to national curriculum expectations.

Every six months:

evaluate progress and achievement data with a particular focus on the impact of professional development on student achievement outcomes.

Annually:

report on the effectiveness of professional learning on equity and excellence for all learners to inform future professional development planning decisions

monitor progress made with strengthening teachers and learners’ te reo Māori and mātauranga Māori capabilities and evaluate the impact on learner outcomes.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

sustained levels of attendance, progress and achievement

successful implementation of the new English and mathematics curriculum

consistently effective and responsive teaching and learning practices that support equitable outcomes for all learners

strengthened capability of teachers and learners in te reo Māori and mātauranga Māori learning.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

28 January 2025

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).