KuraHub

← Back to search

Omanu School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
543
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Omanu School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Tui Street, Mount Maunganui
Territorial authority
Tauranga City
Phone
07-5755868
Email
office@omanu.school.nz
Website
http://www.omanu.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Tauranga · schools in Bay of Plenty

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Not accepted, as statedWe are not accredited to take International Students /Non residents of NZ.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
498
Māori
109
Pacific
19
Asian
30
MELAA
24
Other
5
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0116319382085
Year 0219153275080
Year 0316343071075
Year 0414153378082
Year 0520254080089
Year 0623235291096
Year 074002015017
Total112122329104920524
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0513319375078
Age 0620043274078
Age 0716353076081
Age 0815253379083
Age 0920253076085
Age 1023235292097
Age 115003020022
Total112122329104920524

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Omanu School0%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Omanu School0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Omanu School0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
403
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1955

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
25 March 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (25 March 2025)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 25 March 2025 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 543 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2018

    561

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 11 June 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 25 March 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Omanu School is located in Mount Maunganui and provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. A new principal began in Term 1 2024. The school’s vision, mission and values are Omanu Kids, Learners (Thinker, Communicator, Self-manager, Resilient), with Aroha (Of myself, Of others, Of the environment, Whanaungatanga ) and Mana (Confidence, Courage, Respect, Manaakitanga ) .

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Most students are engaged and achieve very well.

Most students achieve at or above the expected curriculum levels for reading, writing and mathematics.

A large majority of Māori learners achieve at or above the expected curriculum levels in reading, writing and mathematics; addressing disparity for Māori learners remains a priority for the board, leaders and teachers.

Students have a strong sense of wellbeing and pride in their school that results in high engagement and positive relationships.

A large majority of learners attend school regularly; the school is working towards meeting the Government’s target for regular attendance.

Conditions to support learner success

Collaborative leadership fosters and sustains a school culture committed to high quality teaching and improving outcomes for learners.

Leaders value and nurture a culture of professional learning and development among staff that continually strengthens curriculum knowledge and teaching practices.

Leadership well supports teaching teams to be effective, through a collaborative approach to teaching and learning across the school.

Leaders undertake regular and detailed reviews of programmes and initiatives that inform their decision making and contribute to positive outcomes for learners.

Students have rich opportunities to learn through a curriculum that responds to their strengths and learning needs.

Students experience environments where mutual respect and trust between learners and teachers supports high participation in learning.

Teachers engage students in learning that purposefully builds on their knowledge and skills.

Leaders and teachers collaboratively inquire into aspects of teaching practice to improve learner progress and achievement.

Key conditions that support student success are strongly embedded and well aligned.

A sustained focus on wellbeing for students strengthens a positive culture of inclusion and belonging.

The board and leaders regularly scrutinise progress and achievement information to ensure that students and staff are well resourced and supported.

Parents and whānau are valued partners in their children’s learning, supporting reciprocal relationships of respect, trust and care with school staff.

Teachers continue to increasingly integrate te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori into class programmes.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

further strengthen teaching practices that integrate te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori to sustain and improve equitable and excellent outcomes for all, particularly Māori learners

continue to align Omanu School practices with the new curriculum expectations for assessment, teaching and learning across reading, writing and mathematics

monitor strategies to raise regular attendance for all students.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Every six months:

evaluate the success of using te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori across the school and the increase in staff and students’ knowledge and sense of belonging

review the impact of ongoing staff professional learning to embed the new curriculum expectations for teaching and assessment practices, improving learner outcomes

monitor rates of student attendance to know the impact of initiatives and inform further school actions

Annually:

evaluate increased capability of staff and students in te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori across the school to strategically plan next steps

review and refine current teaching and assessment practices to meet the new curriculum expectations for reading, writing and mathematics

review and report to the board on student attendance, progress and achievement, with a lens on Māori learners, to inform ongoing decision making.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

confident learners and staff in their knowledge, understanding and use of te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori

a consistent approach to teaching and assessment practices that align with the new curriculum expectations, improving the progress and achievement outcomes for all students

sustained and increased regular student attendance.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

25 March 2025

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).