KuraHub

← Back to search

Omahu School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
54
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 129 schools in Hawke's Bay Region with a published location. Omahu School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
22 Taihape Road, Hastings
Territorial authority
Hastings District
Phone
06-8797974
Email
admin@omahu.school.nz
Website
not reported
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Hastings · schools in Hawke’s Bay

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
5
Māori
53
Pacific
4
Asian
0
MELAA
1
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0161000006
Year 0240000104
Year 0340000004
Year 0460000006
Year 0581000008
Year 061220001013
Year 071100001011
Year 0860000106
Total5740004058
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0550000005
Age 0641000004
Age 0750000105
Age 0860000006
Age 0981000008
Age 101220001013
Age 111000001010
Age 1270000107
Total5740004058

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Omahu School0%
Hawke's Bay Region33.6%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Omahu School0%
Hawke's Bay Region6.2%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Omahu School0%
Hawke's Bay Region3%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
569
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
25 January 1899

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
12 September 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 12 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for students in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 54 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2019

    41

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 April 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 12 September 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Omahu School provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The school roll is currently 57 all of whom identify as Māori .

The school’s vision for learners is Ōmāhu Utaina- to live for our people, serve our hapū , and contribute to generations to come. Tamariki are prepared with mātauranga, tikanga, and a strong sense of identity, so they are ready to carry the kaupapa forward with pride, leadership, and purpose . This vision is underpinned by the core values Ngā Pou: Kaitiakitanga, Manaakitanga, Rangatiratanga , and Whanaungatanga .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

Most learners enter Omahu School significantly behind the expected curriculum level. The school’s efforts are well focused on accelerated progress.

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from good quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? The school is establishing planning and conditions that support improvements in the quality of education for learners.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school is improving its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 6

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing Less than half of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

Less than half of learners attend school regularly.

The school is significantly behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is developing a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is not yet improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is not yet reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets and is likely to meet them by 2030.

Next steps for improvement.

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Students learn in an inclusive environment. Learners express a strong sense of belonging and enjoy the supportive relationships they have with staff and other learners across the school.

Students have increased opportunities to learn and experience a curriculum that supports their cultural identity.

Learners benefit from structured teaching practices in literacy and the implementation of a structured mathematics programme is underway.

Leadership is highly collaborative and seeks the views of parents and staff for continuous improvement of learning. Leadership increasingly builds a culture committed to high-quality teaching to ensure the best possible learner outcomes.

High levels of relational trust and communication between leadership and staff contributes to respectful classroom interactions that support learning.

Key priorities

Improve regular attendance.

Review and strengthen the school's curriculum to ensure consistent expectations for teaching and learning.

Strengthen teachers use of data to strategically enhance student achievement.

Enhance teacher professional development in using achievement and assessment data to align with strategic goals and improve the quality of teaching school wide.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

the School Board and teachers develop a clearly planned attendance strategy to increase rates of attendance with specific actions that are regularly monitored

leaders and teachers work with the school community to understand the correlation between regular attendance and academic progress and achievement

Within six months:

leaders and teachers analyse attendance, progress and achievement information to inform next steps and respond to any differences amongst groups of learners

leaders and teachers report on the progress made in implementing changes in the school curriculum and use this information to inform next steps to support learner outcomes

Annually:

the School Board, leaders, teachers and gather relevant attendance and engagement information, including from the school community, to evaluate the impact of actions in addressing regular school attendance

the School Board, leaders, teachers and evaluate the changes made to the school curriculum and the use of data to enhance achievement in literacy and mathematics.

Expected outcomes

All students attend school regularly.

A consistent schoolwide understanding and implementation of the curriculum to inform planning and strategic decision making and support learner outcomes.

Strengthened capability in teaching and learning practices and assessment aligned to learner outcomes.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

12 September 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).