KuraHub

← Back to search

Okiwi School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
33
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Okiwi School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
1 Mabey Road, Okiwi
Territorial authority
Aotea/Great Barrier Local Board Area
Phone
022-0506925
Email
office@okiwischool.co.nz
Website
http://www.okiwischool.co.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
24
Māori
18
Pacific
2
Asian
1
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0140100204
Year 0230000204
Year 0320000303
Year 0440000606
Year 0510000404
Year 0610000101
Year 0741000506
Year 0820000203
Total21110025031
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0540100204
Age 0630000204
Age 0720000303
Age 0840000606
Age 0910000202
Age 1010000303
Age 1141000506
Age 1220000203
Total21110025031

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Okiwi School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Okiwi School0%
Auckland Region3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Okiwi School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
475
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
27 May 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (11 January 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 11 January 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 27 May 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

About the School

Okiwi School is a full primary school located on Aotea , (Great Barrier Island), in the rohe of Ngati Rehua Ngati Wai ki Aotea. The school’s roll is 31, 65% of whom are Māori. The school’s vision is to provide education which reflects the relationship to the environment and the community, in particular the marae at Motairehe and Kawa and the values of Awhinatanga, Manaakitanga,Whanaungatanga.

A new principal and presiding member were appointed during Term 4, 2024.

Progress since January 2023 ERO report

ERO and the school have been working together to evaluate the effectiveness of professional learning and development in mathematics and literacy on the use of teaching and learning strategies which raise achievement for all ākonga.

During the course of the evaluation, it was found that systems and processes had not been adequately maintained effectively to show learner progress, achievement and attendance. The school has set targets for 2025 to accelerate achievement, increase the use of digital technologies and further increase whānau partnerships.

How well placed is the school to promote educational success and wellbeing?

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from good quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have some opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? The school is establishing planning and conditions that support improvements in the quality of education for learners.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school is taking steps to improve learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school is improving its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This table outlines how well students across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level.

Foundation Skills

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is yet to have a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is not yet improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Part B - Findings for the school

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Areas of Strength

Okiwi School has a strong and long-standing relationship with whānau, hapu and iwi; learners demonstrate a strong sense of identity, connection and belonging.

Teachers know their learners well and effectively engage them in purposeful learning; te ao Māori is woven throughout the teaching and learning.

Teaching and learning programmes reflect the local Okiwi and Aotea context in ways that build on learners’ experiences, knowledge and understanding.

New leadership in the school and on the Board is leading to significant progress in a short amount of time; the principal is leading the implementation of new literacy and mathematics requirements.

Key priorities and actions for improvement

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

implement the national curriculum to ensure coherent and structured teaching and learning programmes are in place

develop systems to collect and analyse achievement, attendance and wellbeing data

extend the level te reo Māori in the school so that learners leave Okiwi School with a raised level of fluency

work with the local community to implement a plan to improve regular attendance.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within three months:

develop curriculum implementation plans in mathematics and literacy that focus on strong foundational skills, digital fluency, the acceleration of progress for those learners at risk of underachievement and set year by year achievement expectations

establish a schoolwide assessment overview that ensures teachers, and the board have timely information about achievement, attendance and wellbeing, and that this is regularly reported to parents

use the Poutama Reo self-evaluation tool to evaluate current strengths and develop a plan to further strengthen mātauranga Māori within the school

develop an attendance plan in conjunction with the community

Every six months:

monitor teaching planning and practice to ensure the implementation of structured mathematics and literacy programmes

collect and analyse a range of achievement, attendance and wellbeing data and use this data to focus learning and implement interventions that accelerate learning

review the provision of te reo Māori to ensure that there is a progression of learning across the school

monitor the effectiveness of the attendance plan

Annually:

review and refine school curriculum documents to ensure they support progress and achievement of all learners

use a range of data including achievement, wellbeing and attendance data, to evaluate the effectiveness of programmes, and report to parents and the school board

assess the levels of te reo Māori used within classrooms

evaluate the impact of attendance initiatives.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

accelerated progress and raised achievement in reading, writing and mathematics

teachers and leaders accessing appropriate and high-quality assessment information to plan for, evaluate and report the progress and achievement of learners

increased fluency in te reo and te ao Māori effectively woven through all aspects of the school curriculum

most students attending school regularly.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

All schools are required to promote student health and safety and to regularly review their compliance with legal requirements.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Acting Director of Schools

27 May 2025

Education Counts

This website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).