KuraHub

← Back to search

Ohaeawai School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
153
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Ohaeawai School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
22 Tennyson Street, Ohaeawai, Kaikohe
Territorial authority
Far North District
Phone
09-4059812
Email
maureen@ohaeawaiprimary.co.nz
Website
http://www.ohaeawaiprimary.co.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Northland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2025: Thursday 30 January - Friday 11 AprilThursday 30 January - Friday 11 April
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2025
  • Term 2, 2025: Monday 28 April - Friday 27 JuneMonday 28 April - Friday 27 June
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2025
  • Term 3, 2025: Monday 14 July - Friday 19 SepMonday 14 July - Friday 19 Sep
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2025
  • Term 4, 2025: Monday 6 October - Monday 15 DecMonday 6 October - Monday 15 Dec
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2025
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
72
Māori
104
Pacific
12
Asian
13
MELAA
2
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011514008023
Year 0218121014024
Year 0319210022032
Year 0418100014024
Year 051622006019
Year 0611110014020
Year 0710100002
Total9881110780144
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051113006017
Age 0621131016029
Age 0719210020031
Age 0819100015025
Age 091412007018
Age 1013110012021
Age 1111100203
Total9881110780144

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

38.9%

Ohaeawai School38.9%
Northland Region52%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female41.8%
Male36.4%
Māori59.9%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā32.3%
Total38.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ohaeawai School0%
Northland Region6.5%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ohaeawai School0%
Northland Region2.7%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
491
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
25 January 1898

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
23 August 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (23 August 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 23 August 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 153 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2018

    181

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 25 September 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 23 August 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 6 months of the Education Review Office and Ohaeawai School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Ohaeawai school situated east of Kaikohe , Northland, caters for children in Years 1 – 6 from the local and wider area. The school vision, ‘Working together to be the best that we can be - Ka mahinga pai tatou ki te tino matau ’ leads school.

Ohaeawai School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Cultural Connections – develop a culturally inclusive school community where all children, parents and whānau feel valued and welcome.

Environmental Education – prioritise environmental learning opportunities for students.

Powerful Learning – ensure our curriculum meets the needs and aspirations of all our children, parents, whānau and staff.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Ohaeawai School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effective programmes, systems and processes are enabling all learners to be the best they can be.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to support:

target students, especially in transition years, to accelerate their progress to their appropriate level

diverse learners to make progress with their learning

students to demonstrate agency in their learning and make progress over time.

The school expects to see equitable outcomes for all learners and:

most students making expected progress, and some making accelerated progress

students who know where they are in their learning and are able to voice their next learning steps.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how effectively programmes, systems and processes are enabling all learners to be the best they can be:

leadership and teaching teams who enact the school vision

whānau and school community are committed to and supportive of the school

children who have a strong sense of belonging to their school.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

investigating how best to show progress in learning in early literacy using a structured literacy programme

establishing systems that track diverse learners and their progress over time

reviewing the effectiveness of the Ohaeawai school graduate student profile matrix.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

23 August 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).