KuraHub

← Back to search

Northcote College

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
1,603
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Northcote College is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Kauri Glen Road, Northcote, Auckland
Territorial authority
Kaipātiki Local Board Area
Phone
09-4810141
Email
office@northcote.school.nz
Website
http://www.northcote.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredWe expect Northcote College uniform will be worn correctly and with pride. Northcote College uniform is worn by students in Years 9, 10, 11 and 12. Correct uniform is to be worn at school, to and from school, and at all school functions.
Where to buy the uniform
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedTo study at Northcote College, international students need to show a positive attitude to their studies and a willingness to achieve to their potential.
Voluntary donation
  • $410 for one child and $710 for a family, 2027The voluntary donation for 2027 is set at $410 for one child and $710 for a family.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Student CouncilThe Student Council meets fortnightly to discuss issues raised by students and to work on projects aimed at making Northcote College an even better place for all students.
  • Peer Support LeaderYear 12 students can apply to be a Peer Support Leader in Term 3
  • Arts CouncilSenior students interested in promoting The Arts can apply for a place on the Arts Council in Term 1 each year
  • Sports CouncilEach year the Sports Department selects a Sports Council to help promote and organise sports events.
  • Cultural Council
  • Music LeadersMusic Leaders help make these performances happen.
  • peer tutorStudents interested in helping others with their learning can volunteer as a peer tutor.
  • BuddiesYear 9 students are invited to train as Buddies for new students who come to Northcote College part way through the year.
  • Tech Support SquadThe Tech Support Squad works hard at the start of the year to help introduce new students to the school network

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
1,030
Māori
221
Pacific
145
Asian
503
MELAA
83
Other
24
International
133

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 095932832032255322
Year 1060306115521419312
Year 1128327319317127297
Year 1237256618719644309
Year 13+27195813315917249
Total21113834185219651121489
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1200100023
Age 134928651431893262
Age 146130652122148307
Age 1528276818518323292
Age 164129659617328275
Age 1732226016418233287
Age 18021651241459
Age 19+00120014
Total21113834185219651121489

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

94%

Northcote College94%
Auckland Region90.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female92.2%
Male95.3%
Māori88.6%
Pacific77.8%
Asian92.3%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā97%
Total94%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

89.6%

Northcote College89.6%
Auckland Region85.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female90.2%
Male89.2%
Māori77.1%
Pacific74.1%
Asian84.6%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā95.2%
Total89.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

72%

Northcote College72%
Auckland Region71.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female80.4%
Male66.2%
Māori54.3%
Pacific48.1%
Asian72.3%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā79.4%
Total72%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

10%

Northcote College10%
Auckland Region14.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female15.7%
Male6.1%
Māori8.6%
Pacific11.1%
Asian9.2%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā10.9%
Total10%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

92%

Northcote College92%
Auckland Region88.9%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female90.2%
Male93.2%
Māori85.7%
Pacific77.8%
Asian90.8%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā95.2%
Total92%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

25.5%

Northcote College25.5%
Auckland Region29.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female25.7%
Male25.5%
Māori43.4%
Pacific47.9%
Asian11.1%
Other60.1%
European/Pākehā19.5%
Total25.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

1.2%

Northcote College1.2%
Auckland Region3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female2.6%
Male0%
Māori2.7%
Pacific7.8%
Asian0%
Other6.2%
European/Pākehā0%
Total1.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

1.6%

Northcote College1.6%
Auckland Region1.4%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female3.3%
Male0%
Māori3.5%
Pacific9.6%
Asian0%
Other7.8%
European/Pākehā0%
Total1.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
428
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1877

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
19 April 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (19 April 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 19 April 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 1603 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2016

    974

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 November 2016

  2. August 2012

    1209

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 26 November 2012

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 19 April 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 9 months of the Education Review Office and Northcote College working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Northcote College is a co-educational, Years 9-13 secondary school located on Auckland’s North Shore. The senior leadership has recently increased in size in response to roll growth. The school’s vision is ‘successful learning for all ākonga (learners)’.

Northcote College’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Excellent and equitable outcomes for all ākonga .

Working collaboratively with mana whenua , whānau and the community to improve outcomes for all ākonga .

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Northcote College’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact of the schoolwide focus on improving culturally responsive practice.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

school leaders take the responsibility to enact Te Tiriti o Waitangi seriously – building bicultural capacity across the school is a priority

data shows that excellent and equitable outcomes have not yet been achieved for all ākonga

to further increase the capability and capacity of staff to ensure culturally responsive practices are understood and applied school wide, with an explicit focus on classroom practices

the need for curriculum to be more responsive and localised to support improved engagement and attendance.

The school expects to see:

well-established educationally powerful connections, communication and relationships with mana whenua to support ākonga aspirations, learning and outcomes

all ākonga experience a school learning climate that is consistently positive, culturally responsive and promotes their engagement

all ākonga experience a strong sense of belonging to the school and demonstrate confidence in their identities, languages and cultures

full and systematic effect given to Te Tiriti o Waitangi as an integral part of the school’s continuous improvement journey.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support their goal to evaluate the impact of culturally responsive practices:

school leaders demonstrate and model a relentless focus on continuously improving a schoolwide culturally responsive approach

the school has high levels of professional capability and collective capacity to achieve their strategic priorities and emerging kaupapa . This is well supported by ongoing professional learning and knowledge building

a schoolwide culture that promotes staff willingness and understanding of strategic priorities is established

connections with mana whenua and local iwi are established and collaboration to enrich opportunities for the school community and improve outcomes for ākonga are underway.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

updating strategic planning priorities to align with the school’s commitment to enacting Te Tiriti o Waitangi and guide future decision making

continuing to resource professional learning and knowledge building for staff related to this kaupapa .

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Filivaifale Jason Swann Director Review and Improvement Services (Northern) Northern Region | Te Tai Raki

19 April 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).