KuraHub

← Back to search

Ngaruawahia High School

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
356
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Ngaruawahia High School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
56 Kent Street, Ngaruawahia
Territorial authority
Waikato District
Phone
07-8248729
Email
admin@ngaruawahiahigh.school.nz
Website
http://www.ngaruawahiahigh.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredEvery student who enrols at Ngaruawahia High School agrees to wear our school uniform correctly.
Where to buy the uniform

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
138
Māori
226
Pacific
44
Asian
21
MELAA
2
Other
5
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 096613601430105
Year 10561270344096
Year 1145721037075
Year 1244931221066
Year 13+17440021037
Total2284522261660379
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1210000101
Age 13581260036093
Age 14601360245097
Age 1545630240079
Age 1642732124064
Age 1719430117038
Age 1833100307
Total2284522261660379

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

72.7%

Ngaruawahia High School72.7%
Waikato Region84.2%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female68.6%
Male76.2%
Māori64.1%
Pacific66.7%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā74.4%
Total72.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

59.7%

Ngaruawahia High School59.7%
Waikato Region75.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female60%
Male59.5%
Māori56.4%
Pacific50%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā62.8%
Total59.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

28.6%

Ngaruawahia High School28.6%
Waikato Region51.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female28.6%
Male28.6%
Māori20.5%
Pacific33.3%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā37.2%
Total28.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

14.3%

Ngaruawahia High School14.3%
Waikato Region15.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female22.9%
Male7.1%
Māori5.1%
Pacific0%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā18.6%
Total14.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

64.9%

Ngaruawahia High School64.9%
Waikato Region77.4%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female68.6%
Male61.9%
Māori64.1%
Pacific83.3%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā60.5%
Total64.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

183.7%

Ngaruawahia High School183.7%
Waikato Region53.9%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female214.3%
Male163.4%
Māori223.9%
Pacific155.3%
Asian43.2%
Other101.3%
European/Pākehā126.5%
Total183.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

14.7%

Ngaruawahia High School14.7%
Waikato Region6.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female18.4%
Male12.3%
Māori23.4%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā6.8%
Total14.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

8.6%

Ngaruawahia High School8.6%
Waikato Region2.4%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female17.6%
Male2.8%
Māori13.6%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā4%
Total8.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
534
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
25 January 1963

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
20 September 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (20 September 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 20 September 2023 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

Keep accurate records about each aspect of the safety checking process

[Children’s (Requirements for Safety Checks of Children’s Workers) Regulations 2015]

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 20 September 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 5 months of the Education Review Office and Ngaruawahia High School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Ngaruawahia High School is located in the Tainui rohe , providing co-education for Years 9 to 13. The school promotes the values of manaakitanga, whanaungatanga, kotahitanga and rangatiratanga . In 2023, a new principal was appointed.

Ngaruawahia High School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

build responsive connections

ensure excellent outcomes and opportunities for all students

build responsive systems and processed.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Ngaruawahia High School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate to what extent the school builds teacher and leaders' capability to achieve equitable outcomes for students schoolwide.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

ensure a positive learning experience for all students

support teachers to base teaching and learning programmes on individual strengths and needs of students.

The school expects to see the use of relevant data to inform planning to support student needs, consistent and responsive monitoring and tracking of improving student achievement outcomes are used throughout the school.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to improve student outcomes:

positive and supportive teacher and student relationships

targeted professional development that supports building of teacher and leader capability

senior leadership team that is student centred.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

implementing a strategic approach to developing the pedagogical knowledge and practice of middle leaders and teachers

teachers and leaders using achievement information to inform planning for a responsive curriculum

gathering of student voice to evaluate the impact of the localised curriculum for them as learners, including what is working, for whom and where to next.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

20 September 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).