KuraHub

← Back to search

Ngakuru School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
56
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Ngakuru School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
913 Whirinaki Valley Road, Ngakuru, Rotorua
Territorial authority
Rotorua District
Phone
07-3332841
Email
office@ngakuru.school.nz
Website
http://www.ngakuru.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Rotorua · schools in Waikato

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredAt our school, children may wear any plain black bottoms—shorts, leggings, tracksuit pants, or skorts. Shoes and socks must also be black (gumboots are fine too).
Getting there
  • School bus service by Ritchies, running twice daily to and from school; the bus arrives 8:35We have a school bus service by Ritchies, that runs twice daily, to and from school. Most of our students travel to and from school on the school bus each day. Please enquire at the school office to view the bus run route and timings.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
41
Māori
18
Pacific
0
Asian
2
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0110200609
Year 02401008013
Year 03600004010
Year 04400008012
Year 0520000204
Year 06201106010
Year 0700000303
Year 0820100306
Total21051040067
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0510200609
Age 06401008013
Age 07600004010
Age 08400008012
Age 0920000204
Age 10201106010
Age 1100000303
Age 1210000102
Age 1310100204
Total21051040067

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

34.5%

Ngakuru School34.5%
Waikato Region53.9%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male53.1%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā52.9%
Total34.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ngakuru School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ngakuru School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
461
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
5 September 1933

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
27 February 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (27 February 2025)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 27 February 2025 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 56 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2017

    51

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 5 October 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 27 February 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Ngakuru School is a small rural primary school situated south of Rotorua and provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The school values being the hub of their rural community and encourages positive community relationships and engagement. Ngakuru School’s vision, values and learner dispositions focus on students striving for personal excellence.

There are three parts to this report.

Part A: A summary of the findings from the most recent Education Review Office (ERO) report and/or subsequent evaluation.

Part B: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part C: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Previous Improvement Goals

Since the previous ERO report in August 2022, ERO and the school worked together to evaluate the quality and effectiveness of teaching and learning practices in supporting and maximising opportunities for every student to learn and achieve at their appropriate curriculum level .

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see:

Maximum and equitable opportunities for all learners to succeed.

Almost all learners achieve at or above their expected curriculum level in reading, writing and mathematics.

A pattern of sustained high achievement is evident over time, with an increase in numbers of learners achieving above expected levels in reading, writing and mathematics.

Quality teaching and learning practices that are consistent and effective.

High expectations for student success are now established schoolwide enabling students to consistently progress in their learning through engaging programmes and explicit teacher instruction.

Leaders and teachers have established effective systems to regularly monitor learner progress and achievement, responding effectively to ensure learner needs are met and outcomes are progressed.

Other Findings

During the course of the evaluation, it was found that leaders and teachers have refined systems for regularly evaluating their impact on learner progress, resulting in consistent quality practices for teaching and learning and improved outcomes for learners.

Part B: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Almost all learners are achieving outcomes of equity and excellence.

Highly positive learner outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics are sustained over time, with increased numbers of learners achieving above expected curriculum levels.

Learners requiring additional learning assistance are well supported and consistently show progress against their goals, and improved outcomes.

The school continues to work towards meeting the Ministry of Education attendance targets.

Conditions to support learner success

Leaders foster a collective culture focused on high quality teaching and learning.

Leaders build and sustain trust and collaboration within the school and community to support strategic vision and positive outcomes for learners.

Professional learning initiatives are informed by assessment data and aligned to school strategic planning that focus staff on continually improving practice for better outcomes for learners.

Leaders and teachers have established processes and strategies to ensure collective expectations for high quality teaching and learning across the school, resulting in continued positive outcomes for learners.

Teaching is intentional and responsive to the different needs of learners.

Teacher planning meets the needs of learners, enabling learners to confidently engage in learning, grow new knowledge and consistently progress.

Respectful and collaborative teacher-learner relationships foster an inclusive environment that promotes student engagement in learning.

Teachers collaboratively monitor learners’ progress and achievement to support consistent planning and high-quality teaching that is focused on next steps for learners.

The school has well established conditions that underpin school improvement.

Positive outcomes for learner wellbeing and engagement in learning are well supported and enhanced through established programmes and processes that grow learners’ sense of belonging, resilience and skills for self-regulation.

Student self-management of learning at school and home is enhanced through access to a digital platform that contains planning that responds to students’ interests and learning needs.

Leaders and teachers involve parents, whānau and community in sharing aspirations for their children; this information informs school decision making to strengthen engagement and positive outcomes for learners.

Leaders and teachers use information from a range of sources to effectively analyse and evaluate the impact of actions focused on improving outcomes for learners, and to plan for ongoing improvement.

Part C: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

sustain high levels of learner progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics

implement, integrate and embed consistency of updated curriculum and assessment requirements

continue to strengthen whānau , community and iwi engagement and partnerships

improve and sustain rates of regular learner attendance.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

identify teachers’ strengths and needs regarding curriculum requirements in reading, writing and mathematics to inform professional development

gather student and whānau voice about attendance and review this information alongside formal attendance data, to support implementation of strategies to improve regular attendance

Every six months:

monitor learner progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics, including expectations for curriculum implementation; align these findings to inform next steps for continued improvement

monitor and report on the impact of strategies to improve regular attendance rates

Annually:

evaluate and report, to the board and community, on reading, writing and mathematics outcomes for all learners; use this information to identify what is having the most impact for learners and what areas require strengthening

analyse how well teachers’ and leaders have embedded updated curriculum and assessment requirements and how this has impacted learner progress and achievement

gather whānau voice to review engagement and partnership strengths and areas for continued improvement

evaluate patterns in attendance for all learners, report findings to the board and community and use this information to identify next steps to continue increasing regular rates of attendance.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

sustained high levels of progress and achievement for all learners in reading, writing and mathematics

embedded high quality teaching and learning practices across the school for reading, writing and mathematics

positive whānau and community relationships that inspire high levels of engagement to support the most effective outcomes for all learners

improved and sustained rates of regular attendance for all learners.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Acting Director of Schools

27 February 2025

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).