KuraHub

← Back to search

Ngākōroa School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
222
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Ngākōroa School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
1 Rorotu Ave, Karaka
Territorial authority
Franklin Local Board Area
Phone
09-5537040
Email
hello@ngakoroa.school.nz
Website
http://www.ngakoroa.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day ends
  • 2:30pm (home time)2:30pm Home time
Uniform
  • RequiredWe are proud of our kura and our uniform, we expect that it is worn correctly and to a high standard all the time.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
44
Māori
64
Pacific
61
Asian
93
MELAA
6
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 018618106031
Year 027819226035
Year 031165108023
Year 04694003017
Year 05539013018
Year 06349004018
Year 079155009026
Year 08337001014
Total52547643400182
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 056616105027
Age 066620125032
Age 071184208025
Age 08875005018
Age 095510012021
Age 10449004018
Age 117114008021
Age 12566002016
Age 1301200104
Total52547643400182

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ngākōroa School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ngākōroa School0%
Auckland Region3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ngākōroa School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
466
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 December 2021

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
8 February 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (8 February 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 8 February 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 8 February 2024 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Also provides
  • Satellite class from Parkside SchoolNgākōroa School hosts a satellite class from Parkside School

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 8 February 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Ngākōroa School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Ngākōroa School is in Auranga , South Auckland and provides education for students in Years 0 to 8. The school opened in Term 1, 2022 at a temporary campus, before moving to the permanent site ready for Term 1 2023.

The school’s local curriculum and culture are grounded in the cultural narrative, giving context to the vision: Kawea te Mātauranga ki te Whaiao ki Te Ao Marama , Bringing Learning to Life. The three values of Mātauranga (Knowledge and Wisdom), Manawanui (Having a Big Heart) and Kaitiakitanga (Protecting all things special to us), provide the framework for both the curriculum and the school’s strategic goals.

A new principal, one of the founding deputy principals, has been appointed to start in Term 1 2024.

Ngākōroa School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

a cohesive local curriculum supports high achievement and is applied seamlessly across the school

ongoing and shared commitment to building and maintaining a strong learning culture

school and community are empowered to look after (protect) the things that make us unique.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Ngākōroa School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the school’s approaches to reading, writing and mathematics ensure equitable and excellent outcomes for all ākonga .

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is the school is still in the early stages of implementing its local curriculum. With a steadily growing roll, ākonga are arriving to the school with diverse backgrounds and needs. This is reflected in the achievement data. Staff at the school have high expectations of all ākonga and are committed to ensuring all ākonga achieve equitable and excellent outcomes.

The school expects to see teaching and learning which promotes:

equitable achievement outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics for all ākonga

high percentages of ākonga achieving at or above curriculum expectations in reading, writing and mathematics

accelerated progress for those ākonga identified in proximity (priority) learner groups

ākonga taking increasing responsibility for the part they play in the learning process.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the effectiveness of its approaches to reading, writing and mathematics:

an inclusive, learner focused culture and a responsive localised curriculum

continuously evaluating and improving processes to strengthen the impacts of teaching on the learning and achievement of all ākonga

leadership consistently prioritises and plans for school improvement and for equitable and excellent outcomes.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to build on its strong foundations, embedding and expanding existing systems and practices in response to roll growth

strengthening learning-centred whānau partnerships and engagement

responding to specific needs in reading, writing and mathematics through professional learning.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

8 February 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Ngākōroa School hosts a satellite class from Parkside School.

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).