KuraHub

← Back to search

Ngaere School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
154
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 94 schools in Taranaki Region with a published location. Ngaere School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
4355 Mountain Road, Stratford
Territorial authority
Stratford District
Phone
06-7648643
Email
office@ngaere.school.nz
Website
http://www.ngaere.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Taranaki

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredChildren attending Ngaere School are required to wear a school uniform.
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Our schools’ overarching goal is for all our children to be proud, motivated, confident learners.
    • Values of RESPECT underpin the schoolwide approach to fostering positive behaviour for learning and are well understood by children and teachers at our school.
    • Our values can also be seen through te ao Maori concepts of Manaakitanga, Kiatiakitanga, Whanaungatanga and Kotahitanga.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
147
Māori
29
Pacific
0
Asian
3
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 015000020021
Year 022000016016
Year 034000019019
Year 043010015016
Year 050010015016
Year 069010021023
Year 075000021023
Year 082000017017
Total3003001440151
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 055000019020
Age 062000015015
Age 073000020020
Age 084010017018
Age 090010013014
Age 109010022024
Age 114000017018
Age 123000016017
Age 1300000505
Total3003001440151

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ngaere School0%
Taranaki Region41.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ngaere School0%
Taranaki Region4.1%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ngaere School0%
Taranaki Region1.6%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
471
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
13 August 1882

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
8 November 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (8 November 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 8 November 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

complied with the requirement to adopt a statement on the delivery of the health curriculum, at least once in every two years, after consultation with the school community. ( Section 91 Education and Training Act 2020)

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 154 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2019

    163

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 23 September 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 8 November 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Ngaere School situated between Stratford and Eltham, in rural Taranaki , provides education for Years 1 to 8 students. The school’s aspiration is for students to be ‘proud, motivated learners, empowered to reach their potential’, underpinned by the vision of Living and learning with respect.

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Outcomes for learners show improvement over time and are increasingly equitable.

Most learners achieve at or above expected curriculum levels in reading and a majority in writing and mathematics.

Achieving equity for groups of learners, particularly for Māori , and for boys in writing, is a school priority.

Learners express a positive sense of belonging and pride that supports their wellbeing and engagement with learning.

A majority of learners attend school regularly; the school is yet to meet Ministry of Education targets for regular attendance and is proactively working with families and learners to improve in this area.

Conditions to support learner success

Leaders consistently promote a positive school culture with a strategic focus on improving learning and wellbeing outcomes.

Leaders are using a range of evidence to make informed decisions about improvement actions that support learner progress and achievement.

Leadership is becoming more distributed, within a culture of collaboration that facilitates shared expectations and accountability for student learning and wellbeing.

Leaders support teachers to engage in research based professional learning that guides a collective response to meeting the needs of learners.

Teaching practices and the curriculum are increasingly responsive to the needs and interests of learners.

Teachers and staff effectively implement structured learning programmes that assist students to make ongoing progress with their learning.

Students needing further in-class learning support are identified and provided with well-considered, planned and monitored additional assistance that improves learner outcomes.

Students have a broad range of opportunities and experiences to participate in and apply new learning.

Well established key organisational conditions effectively support a planned approach to school improvement and learner success.

The board, leaders and teachers are strengthening the use of evidence to know learner progress, attendance and wellbeing outcomes to inform and set focused improvement goals.

Positive relationships between teachers and students, aligned to the school’s values, create inclusive learning-centred classrooms.

Parents and whānau receive relevant information about their child’s progress and achievement and have many opportunities to share their knowledge and collaborate to support learning outcomes.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

continue to improve achievement outcomes for all learners, particularly for Māori, and for boys in writing

develop a systematic evidence-based approach to evaluate school improvement initiatives, including attendance rates, and monitor their impact on learner outcomes

strengthen the provision of te reo Māori and mātauranga Māori within the school’s curriculum, with a focus on increasing teacher and learner capability.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

implement a systematic evidence-based approach to evaluate school improvement initiatives and monitor the impact on learner outcomes

review the provision of te reo Māori and mātauranga Māori within the school’s curriculum, assess teacher and learner capability and develop an implementation plan

Every six months:

moderate, monitor and report on the progress, achievement and attendance of all learners, with a focus on achieving equity for groups of learners at risk of not achieving

Annually:

analyse and report schoolwide achievement information to the board, including progress made in increasing equity for groups of learners at risk of not achieving, then strategically plan actions that will improve achievement and learner outcomes

report on the effectiveness of selected school initiatives, including attendance, designed to improve learner outcomes to inform future planning decisions

measure progress with strengthening the provision of te reo Māori and mātauranga Māori within the school’s curriculum and monitor gains in teacher and learner capability to inform next development steps.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

improved attendance, achievement and equity for all learners

collective understanding of systems, processes and practices that support learner progress, achievement and wellbeing

strengthened capability of staff and learners in te reo Māori and mātauranga Māori .

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

8 November 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).