New Plymouth Boys' High School
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 1,484
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Boys School
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 107 Coronation Avenue, New Plymouth
- Territorial authority
- New Plymouth District
- Phone
- 06-7585399
- executive.assistant@npbhs.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.npbhs.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in New Plymouth · schools in Taranaki
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
New Plymouth Boys’ High School accepts enrolments from International students from Years 9–13 (ages 13 years – 18 years).
- Accepted, as stated
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- surfing programme
The school's surfing programme is open to students in Years 9-13, with training sessions held twice a week in the school gym.
- Golf
New Plymouth Boys’ High School, in partnership with the New Plymouth Golf Club at the Ngāmotu course will provide instruction from two PGA Golf coaches at the Club.
- ski team
The school fields both a ski team and a snowboarding team, which participate in Taranaki Secondary School events and the North Island Secondary School event at Turoa.
- snowboarding team
The school fields both a ski team and a snowboarding team, which participate in Taranaki Secondary School events and the North Island Secondary School event at Turoa.
- surfing programme
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 1,184
- Māori
- 368
- Pacific
- 75
- Asian
- 146
- MELAA
- 41
- Other
- 20
- International
- 24
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 79 | 8 | 41 | 4 | 3 | 280 | 0 | 337 |
| Year 10 | 91 | 23 | 28 | 16 | 14 | 294 | 1 | 353 |
| Year 11 | 88 | 24 | 25 | 11 | 4 | 242 | 4 | 327 |
| Year 12 | 75 | 20 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 235 | 19 | 308 |
| Year 13+ | 43 | 7 | 23 | 9 | 1 | 145 | 3 | 197 |
| Total | 376 | 82 | 139 | 42 | 22 | 1196 | 27 | 1522 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Age 13 | 58 | 7 | 30 | 4 | 3 | 225 | 0 | 267 |
| Age 14 | 85 | 21 | 31 | 12 | 10 | 289 | 1 | 350 |
| Age 15 | 99 | 20 | 28 | 9 | 7 | 252 | 5 | 328 |
| Age 16 | 73 | 18 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 235 | 7 | 303 |
| Age 17 | 56 | 14 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 170 | 10 | 231 |
| Age 18 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 3 | 39 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 376 | 82 | 139 | 42 | 22 | 1196 | 27 | 1522 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
93.9%
| New Plymouth Boys' High School | 93.9% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 88.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 93.9% |
| Māori | 90.2% |
| Pacific | 92.9% |
| Asian | 89.7% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 94.8% |
| Total | 93.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
81.7%
| New Plymouth Boys' High School | 81.7% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 79.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 81.7% |
| Māori | 72% |
| Pacific | 78.6% |
| Asian | 79.3% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 82.2% |
| Total | 81.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
60%
| New Plymouth Boys' High School | 60% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 58.2% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 60% |
| Māori | 43.9% |
| Pacific | 42.9% |
| Asian | 75.9% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 58.7% |
| Total | 60% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
12.2%
| New Plymouth Boys' High School | 12.2% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 17.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 12.2% |
| Māori | 12.2% |
| Pacific | 7.1% |
| Asian | 6.9% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 11.7% |
| Total | 12.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
78.3%
| New Plymouth Boys' High School | 78.3% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 76.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 78.3% |
| Māori | 68.3% |
| Pacific | 78.6% |
| Asian | 89.7% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 77.4% |
| Total | 78.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
29%
| New Plymouth Boys' High School | 29% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 41.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 29% |
| Māori | 54.1% |
| Pacific | 26.4% |
| Asian | 5.1% |
| Other | 7.9% |
| European/Pākehā | 29.2% |
| Total | 29% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
5%
| New Plymouth Boys' High School | 5% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 4.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 5% |
| Māori | 9.8% |
| Pacific | 11% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 4.2% |
| Total | 5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
3.6%
| New Plymouth Boys' High School | 3.6% |
|---|---|
| Taranaki Region | 1.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 3.6% |
| Māori | 8.8% |
| Pacific | 6.3% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 3.6% |
| Total | 3.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 446
- Boarding
- Yes
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Large urban area
- Date opened
- 31 January 1882
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 8
- Last reviewed
- 22 January 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (22 January 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 22 January 2026 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 22 January 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 9 to 13
provides education for boys from Years 9 to 13
- Years 9 to 13
- Also provides
- Hatherley House, an attached boarding hostel
The school has an attached boarding hostel, Hatherley House.
- Hatherley House, an attached boarding hostel
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 22 January 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
New Plymouth Boys’ High School provides education for boys from Years 9 to 13. At the time of this review there were 1517 students at the school; 26% identify as Māori and 78% as New Zealand European/ Pākehā . The school has an attached boarding hostel, Hatherley House. The school’s expectations are captured in their vision for success ‘ Kia tu hei tauira , Be the Example’.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the August 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
The school focused on evaluating how well learners in Te Haumaru , the school’s learning centre, are supported to thrive in and beyond school.
The school expected to clarify is working to support excellent and equitable outcomes for learners in Te Haumaru , the development of coherent pathways from Year 9, successful practices shared across the school to support diverse learning needs in classrooms and genuine learning partnerships with whānau , teachers and other agencies to support learner success.
Findings
Te Haumaru is well embedded and a vital part of the wider school. Effective and impactful practices and systems are being sustained. The centre is located centrally in the school and is an accessible hub for students who seek support for their learning, making it easier and more acceptable to do so.
Learners are supported by expert staff who plan and facilitate coherent and successful pathways into, through and beyond the school in partnership with families/ whānau . Schoolwide acceptance and inclusiveness of difference are a positive impact of the work of Te Haumaru , indicating that diverse learning needs are well accepted and supported across the school.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
Outcomes for learners are improving.
The large majority of students in Year 9 and 10 achieve at expected levels for reading and mathematics and a small majority in writing. Writing remains a schoolwide focus.
Most students achieve the literacy and numeracy component of National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) by the end of Year 11.
Most students achieve NCEA Level 2 and 3, a large majority achieve NCEA Level 1 and small majority achieve University Entrance (UE). The school is working towards reducing disparity of achievement for groups of learners at NCEA Level 1 and 3 and UE.
Students express a strong sense of inclusion and belonging to the school. They are well supported through effective processes for identifying and responding to student needs.
A small majority of students attend regularly. The school is below the government target of 80% regular attendance .
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
Leaders foster a culture of high expectations, quality teaching practices and positive learner outcomes.
Leaders build and sustain high levels of relational trust. They attract, retain and grow effective teaching teams, provide a wide range of opportunities and distribute leadership to help achieve the school’s strategic vision for quality teaching.
Leaders sustain supportive systems for learners to effectively transition into, through and beyond the school. Clear expectations for learning and behaviour are promoted; a positive environment is evident where students can explore a range of interests.
Leaders set and pursue coherent goals and targets that maintain high expectations of staff and students. They actively focus on achieving equitable and excellent outcomes for all groups of students.
Learners benefit from a rich range of learning opportunities.
Foundation skills of literacy and numeracy are a focus to ensure students can access a range of pathway options in the senior school.
The school’s curriculum offers a wide choice for learners both in and beyond the classroom. Student feedback is sought to make improvements and students are supported to make progress in their learning.
Teachers know their learners well and create settled, inclusive and respectful learning environments.
Students experience teaching that is explicit, well planned and underpinned by high expectations of effort and engagement.
A comprehensive range of programmes and practices promote learners’ engagement in learning.
Regular reports to students and families/ whānau focus on student engagement and the importance of effort in learning to enhance the partnership between home and school.
Leadership programmes are well embedded and provide useful ways for students to aspire and achieve their goals in a spirit of service, community and tradition.
A wide range of supports within the school and community are used well to help students to fully engage in learning. Comprehensive systems are in place to track and monitor outcomes, identify areas for improvement and guide ongoing planning.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Improve equitable and excellent outcomes for all groups of learners.
Refine the school’s evaluative practices to know what works to improve learner outcomes and reduce disparity, with a specific focus on Years 9 and 10.
Improve regular attendance.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders and teachers decide on a schoolwide evaluative process to collectively strengthen the knowledge of what works to improve learner outcomes and reduce disparity
Every six months:
teachers and leaders reflect on the findings from their collective evaluation, determine what is working to close disparity gaps and decide on appropriate next steps
leaders collect, analyse and report overall achievement, progress, behaviour, wellbeing and attendance information to the school Board
leaders and the school Board evaluate the attendance plan for effectiveness and make improvements as required
Annually:
the school board reports overall achievement, progress, behaviour, wellbeing and attendance information to the community through its annual reporting mechanism including ongoing improvement goals.
Expected outcomes
Improved regularly attendance.
Excellent and equitable outcomes for all learners.
High quality evaluation practices used by teachers and leaders for ongoing school improvement.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
22 January 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 8 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).