KuraHub

← Back to search

Napier Girls' High School

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
1,028
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Girls School
Every one of the 129 schools in Hawke's Bay Region with a published location. Napier Girls' High School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Clyde Road, Bluff Hill, Napier
Territorial authority
Napier City
Phone
06-8351069
Email
nghs@nghs.school.nz
Website
http://www.nghs.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Napier · schools in Hawke’s Bay

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform

Not stated on the school’s website.

Where to buy the uniform

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedNapier Girls’ High School has agreed to observe and be bound by the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 Amendments.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • DanceDance is also a popular Co-Curricular activity at NGHS.
  • annual dance eveningwork towards our annual dance evening and DanceNZMade
  • DanceNZMadework towards our annual dance evening and DanceNZMade
  • ShowquestOur 2026 Showquest entry, ‘Emma Twigg - Against the Current’.
  • Ngā Ihi o te RāNgā Ihi o te Rā is open to all students who wish to enjoy the experience of singing in a large group.
  • Ad Lucem choirThe Ad Lucem choir is our extension choir which performs more advanced music.
  • Kotahitanga choirThe Kotahitanga choir focuses on contemporary and traditional New Zealand music and is our combined choir with students from Napier Boys' High School.
  • school OrchestraA proud tradition of NGHS is our strong school Orchestra.
  • Concert BandConcert Band Players of woodwind, brass and percussion instruments have the opportunity to participate in this group.
  • Rock BandGuitar, bass guitar, keyboard and drum students are encouraged to perform in a Rock Band.
  • Song Writers ClubSong Writers Club For those with an inrterest in writing their own songs, this group provides an opportunity to develop those skills
  • Chamber MusicNGHS has a strong tradition of Chamber Music and each year a number of chamber music groups participate in the National Chamber Music contest.
  • Music Theory ClubAll students are welcome to join our Music Theory Club.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
879
Māori
291
Pacific
50
Asian
82
MELAA
21
Other
12
International
24

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0966519411921231
Year 10791322521895226
Year 1162782419013221
Year 12521214441657196
Year 13+461012101645189
Total30547751611900311063
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1200100001
Age 1355312211581182
Age 14731326611931233
Age 1565783517410208
Age 166112133418313218
Age 17461011201624183
Age 185240030238
Total30547751611900311063

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

96.5%

Napier Girls' High School96.5%
Hawke's Bay Region86%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female96.5%
MaleNot applicable
Māori92.5%
Pacific100%
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā97%
Total96.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

90.8%

Napier Girls' High School90.8%
Hawke's Bay Region77.5%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female90.8%
MaleNot applicable
Māori86.6%
Pacific100%
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā91.6%
Total90.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

77.6%

Napier Girls' High School77.6%
Hawke's Bay Region57.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female77.6%
MaleNot applicable
Māori65.7%
Pacific71.4%
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā78.3%
Total77.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

24.1%

Napier Girls' High School24.1%
Hawke's Bay Region16.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female24.1%
MaleNot applicable
Māori29.9%
Pacific35.7%
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā25.1%
Total24.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

86.4%

Napier Girls' High School86.4%
Hawke's Bay Region78.8%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female86.4%
MaleNot applicable
Māori76.1%
Pacific85.7%
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā86.7%
Total86.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

22.9%

Napier Girls' High School22.9%
Hawke's Bay Region33.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female22.9%
MaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Māori29.5%
Pacific51.6%
Asian9.9%
Other18.6%
European/Pākehā23.1%
Total22.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

5.1%

Napier Girls' High School5.1%
Hawke's Bay Region6.2%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female5.1%
MaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Māori11.3%
Pacific21.2%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā4.6%
Total5.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

1.3%

Napier Girls' High School1.3%
Hawke's Bay Region3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female1.3%
MaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Māori3.9%
Pacific13%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0.7%
Total1.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
448
Boarding
Yes
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
31 December 1883

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
8 December 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board did not attest to all areas (8 December 2023)

Areas the board did not attest to, in ERO’s words: Personnel Management. The report says what that meant and what happened next.

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 8 December 2023 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

undertake and record sufficient identity checks on the appointment of staff.

[ Children’s Act 2014]

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 1028 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2018

    1024

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 May 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 8 December 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 15 months of the Education Review Office and Napier Girls’ High School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Napier Girls’ High School is a secondary school for day and boarding girls in Years 9 to 13. The school is in Hawkes Bay, situated in Mataruahou , Napier. The school’s values of manaakitanga , kairangi whaiaro and whanaungatanga underpin the kaupapa of empowering ākonga .

Napier Girls’ High School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

wellbeing is supported through strengthening conditions, structures, systems and processes that promote learner wellbeing, inclusive of te ao Māori and mātauranga Māori

to meet the aspirations of all learners, whānau and community through developing the curriculum to increase access and opportunities for meaningful educational experiences.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Napier Girls’ High School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate to what extent culturally responsive and relational pedagogy supports and promotes equitable and excellent learner outcomes.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

improve equitable and excellent outcomes for Māori , that will improve outcomes for all learners

support all learners to achieve success with a strong, secure sense of their identity

support equitable access for all learners to broader, meaningful experiences and pathways.

The school expects to see:

improved equity and excellence in parity of learner outcomes

improved attendance, engagement, achievement and retention for Māori through a curriculum that responds effectively to culture, language and identity and is inclusive of te ao Māori, te reo Māori me ōna tikanga and mātauranga Māori .

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate culturally responsive and relational pedagogy supporting and promoting equitable and excellent learner outcomes:

leadership prioritises and plans for school improvement that led to equitable and excellent outcomes with a particular focus on M āori and Pacific learners

staff commitment to ongoing professional learning aligned to the school’s strategic direction to improve learner outcomes

a robust professional growth process in Manaaki Ki Te Tangata that supports building capacity and capability for teachers in culturally responsive and relational pedagogy.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

teachers strengthening and embedding culturally responsive and relational teaching practices across all curriculum areas that improve student outcomes and wellbeing

strengthening school systems and processes for consultation with whānau , hapu , iwi to develop a responsive curriculum that embraces and values local histories, te ao Māori , te reo Māori me ōna tikanga, mātauranga Māori .

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

8 December 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).