KuraHub

← Back to search

Murupara Area School

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
164
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Murupara Area School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
84 Pine Drive, Murupara
Territorial authority
Whakatane District
Phone
07-3665602
Email
office@mas.school.nz
Website
http://www.mas.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Bay of Plenty

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8:40am### School Day Structure – Murupara Area School [parent-information] School Day Structure | WHAT | WHEN | HOW LONG | | School office opens | 8:00am | | | WHANAU GROUP | 8:40am – 8:50am | 10 minutes |
School day ends
  • 03:00pm| School finished | 03:00pm |
Office hours
  • 8:00am - 4:00pm| School office opens | 8:00am | | | WHANAU GROUP | 8:40am – 8:50am | 10 minutes | | PERIOD 1 | 8:50am – 9:50am | 1 hour | | PERIOD 2 | 9:50am – 10:50am | 1 hour | | 1ST Break (Interval) | 10:50am – 11:15am | 25 minutes | | PERIOD 3 | 11:15am – 12:15pm | 1 hour | | PERIOD 4 | 12:15pm – 01:15pm | 1 hour | | 2nd Break (Lunch) | 01:15pm – 02:00pm | 45 minutes | | PERIOD 5 | 02:00pm – 03:00pm | 1 hour | | School finished | 03:00pm | | | School office closes | 04:00pm |
Uniform
  • RequiredYears 1–8 Tops: All students in the primary and intermediate years wear our comfortable school polo tee.
Where to buy the uniform

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
17
Māori
158
Pacific
5
Asian
1
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0190000009
Year 021500000015
Year 031400002015
Year 041600000016
Year 051600000016
Year 061300000013
Year 071301000014
Year 081000000010
Year 091500003017
Year 102502002027
Year 111300000013
Year 121520002015
Year 13+1010000010
Total184330090190
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0590000009
Age 061500000015
Age 071400002015
Age 081600000016
Age 091700000017
Age 101200000012
Age 111200000012
Age 121001000011
Age 131000001011
Age 142500003026
Age 151802001020
Age 161520002015
Age 171010000010
Age 1810000001
Total184330090190

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

88.9%

Murupara Area School88.9%
Bay of Plenty Region87.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
Male83.3%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total88.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

61.1%

Murupara Area School61.1%
Bay of Plenty Region78.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female83.3%
Male50%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total61.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

44.4%

Murupara Area School44.4%
Bay of Plenty Region56.5%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female50%
Male41.7%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total44.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

11.1%

Murupara Area School11.1%
Bay of Plenty Region18.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female16.7%
Male8.3%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total11.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

61.1%

Murupara Area School61.1%
Bay of Plenty Region77.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female83.3%
Male50%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total61.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

69.1%

Murupara Area School69.1%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female20.7%
Male108%
Māori71.9%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total69.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Murupara Area School0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Murupara Area School0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
560
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
27 January 2013

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
2 December 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (2 December 2025)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 2 December 2025 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the Board assurance process:

review emergency management plans and evacuation procedures to ensure these are current, and review and report on trial evacuations to the Board [Education and Training Act 2020; Fire and Emergency New Zealand Act 2017; Fire Safety, Evacuation Procedures and Evacuation Schemes Regulations 2018]

all registered teachers, including those employed part-time, have completed the online mandatory module for understanding the rules and guidelines for physical restraint [s101 Education and Training Act 2020]

records must be kept for each physical restraint undertaken [Education (Physical Restraint) Rules 2023].

The Board has addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

ERO also identified these areas of non-compliance during the Board assurance process:

implement the school’s child protection policy with fidelity, and ensure staff are supported with regular child protection training [s18 and 19 Children’s Act 2014: School boards’ child protection policies]

obtain Police vets for every contractor and their employees who may have unsupervised access to children during normal school hours [s104 Education and Training Act 2020].

The Board has taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 2 December 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 13providing education for learners from Years 1 to 13

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 2 December 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the school

Murupara Area School is a state integrated area school in the village of Murupara , Bay of Plenty, providing education for learners from Years 1 to 13. The roll is 182 and almost all learners identify as Māori . The school sits within the rohe of local iwi Ngāti Manawa who have an enduring relationship with the school to guide and support teachers and learners on tikanga and kawa of the area.

The school’s vision is Kia ū te manawanui ō ngā ākonga ki ngā taumata tiketike ō ngā whetu - With perseverance our children will reach to the stars. The vision is underpinned by the schoolwide values of Integrity, Respect and Aroha .

A Limited Statutory Manager (LSM) has been working with the school Board and staff since May 2025 to bring about improvements in curriculum management, policies and procedures, property, finance and human resource management. A second LSM was appointed in November 2025 to bring about further improvements in employment and finance.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the November 2023 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

The school worked on evaluating the extent to which leaders and staff develop coherent learning pathways that respond to students’ learning needs, and in ways that enhance learners’ identity as Māori .

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see greater numbers of students attending regularly, engaged in learning, and making accelerated progress, particularly those learners who are at risk of not achieving.

Overall, the school has made limited progress in these areas.

More specifically, ERO found that while schoolwide learning progression frameworks in literacy and mathematics are established, there is limited evidence to demonstrate that coherent learning pathways are being used effectively to respond to students’ identified learning needs. Further consistency in implementation, monitoring and review is required.

The school works closely with Te Whakaruruhau Rōpu , a collective of local kaumatua and kuia who represent Ngāti Manawa marae . Over the past two years, this partnership has supported noho wānanga and authentic learning experiences at marae across the rohe . Students are developing stronger connections to local history and Ngāti Manawa tikanga and kawa . These experiences positively influence students’ sense of identity as Māori .

Student voice and ownership of their learning was greater for students in Years 11 to 13. Students could articulate their next steps towards achievement and mastery of subject matter including pathways towards career options. Students in the primary area of the school were less able to talk about their current learning.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Learner success and wellbeing

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.

Improvements are required to ensure all learners are engaged, make progress and achieve well.

2024 end of year achievement information shows that less than half of learners in Years 1 to 8 achieve at or above expected curriculum levels in reading, writing and mathematics.

Less than a third of Year 9 and 10 learners achieve at or above expected curriculum levels in reading, writing and numeracy.

A small majority of learners achieve National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) Level 1. Most learners achieve NCEA Level 2 and less than half of learners achieve NCEA Level 3. No learners have achieved University Entrance (UE) since 2022.

Less than a third of students regularly attend school and the school is behind the Government’s target of 80%. Improving student attendance and reducing chronic absences remain an urgent priority.

Conditions to support learner success

This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.

Leadership is taking steps to develop effective systems and processes to improve outcomes for students.

Leaders are beginning to build organisational conditions that promote strategic improvement and raise levels of student attendance, engagement and achievement.

Leaders have developed a schoolwide strategic and annual implementation plan. The urgent priority is consistent implementation of this plan, supported by clear measures and monitoring to evaluate progress and impact.

The school’s culture does not yet consistently reflect: high expectations for all students and staff a shared commitment to high quality, evidence-informed teaching equity and excellence in learner outcomes.

Teaching quality is variable. The school is in the early stages of providing consistent quality teaching practices and a coherent curriculum.

Most students experience settled environments that support learning.

Leaders and teachers are at the early stages of: collecting and using reliable achievement information to know about the strengths and needs of students and adjusting teaching practices to cater for these using a range of evidence-based strategies to engage students in learning delivering a coordinated and cohesive curriculum that emphasises the foundational skills of literacy and mathematics.

Improvements to school conditions are required to enable improved outcomes for students.

Leaders and teachers are taking steps to provide an inclusive environment. The next step is to better identify, track and monitor those students not making expected progress for their curriculum level to enable the provision of high-quality learning support.

The school Board and leaders should implement a cohesive and planned approach to school improvement, informed by quality evidence and robust internal evaluation, taking urgent action to ensure an emotionally safe learning and working environment.

The school is taking some steps to improve students’ engagement and belonging. Partnerships with mana whenua are strengthened through the collective development of goals for Māori learners to achieve educational success as Māori .

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.

Key priorities

Implement strategies and initiatives to improve all students’ regular attendance.

Further develop and implement the school curriculum, integrating the new literacy and mathematics requirements schoolwide to accelerate progress and achievement for all students.

Strengthen schoolwide teaching, learning and assessment and ensure consistency of approaches and effective use of student achievement information to inform ongoing planning and teaching.

Strengthen health and safety practices to improve wellbeing for all students.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

leaders and teachers set clear targets and implement actions to improve students’ regular attendance

leaders and teachers embed professional development to ensure consistency of practice when planning and implementing literacy and mathematics programmes

leaders and teachers identify all students at risk of not achieving at the expected curriculum levels for literacy and mathematics and create targeted action plans to accelerate progress

leaders and teachers implement recommendations from student wellbeing surveys undertaken

Every six months:

leaders monitor and review actions to increase regular attendance, identifying next steps

leaders and teachers regularly check and improve how they teach by gathering feedback and examining student assessment results to support high quality practice

teachers regularly track and monitor students requiring acceleration and adjust and adapt teaching to meet their needs

leaders and teachers monitor and review the effectiveness of actions taken to improve wellbeing for all students

Annually:

leaders and the Board evaluate the effectiveness of school improvement actions, including reviewing student attendance, progress and achievement information, to inform ongoing strategic decision making

leaders review and report to the Board on rates of progress for students at risk of not achieving at the expected curriculum levels in literacy and mathematics and determine next steps for improved outcomes

leaders report to the Board on student wellbeing data, the impact of actions taken and the next steps to improve outcomes for all learners.

Expected outcomes

Improved attendance and achievement outcomes for all students.

Quality teaching, effective assessment practices and student support systems that raise learner outcomes.

Strengthened school Board and leadership capability, with a clear understanding of progress, informed decision making, and continuous improvement towards achieving strategic goals.

Recommendation to the Ministry of Education

ERO recommends that the Ministry of Education maintain ongoing support from the Limited Statutory Managers to effectively address the areas for improvement identified in this report.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

2 December 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).