KuraHub

← Back to search

Muritai School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
332
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 250 schools in Wellington Region with a published location. Muritai School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Muritai Road, Eastbourne, Lower Hutt
Territorial authority
Lower Hutt City
Phone
04-5628409
Email
principal@muritai.school.nz
Website
http://www.muritai.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington Region

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Mission:
    • ‘An inclusive community of creative, courageous, connected explorers’.
    • Muritai School works with the community to equip children with a love of learning and prepares students for achievement and success in their future.
International students
  • Accepted, as statedMuritai School welcomes applications from International fee paying students who will be living with a parent.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Kapa HakaWe have two Kapa Haka rōpū at Muritai School, our whole school community group which is open to whānau and all year levels
  • Kapa Haka Performance rōpūThe Kapa Haka Performance rōpū is an option for all students from Year 1 - Year 8.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
307
Māori
16
Pacific
4
Asian
3
MELAA
6
Other
3
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 014202127028
Year 027440134038
Year 038131247049
Year 047321047047
Year 054034041045
Year 065302136039
Year 079011041044
Year 084133141047
Total4814161463140337
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 054202127028
Age 068440136040
Age 077131247049
Age 087321045045
Age 094034041045
Age 105302136039
Age 118001030033
Age 124143148054
Age 1310000404
Total4814161463140337

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

40.8%

Muritai School40.8%
Wellington Region24.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male83.9%
Māori174.6%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā43.9%
Total40.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

6.8%

Muritai School6.8%
Wellington Region2.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male14%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā7.3%
Total6.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Muritai School0%
Wellington Region0.9%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
375
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
16 March 1897

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
5 September 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 332 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2019

    414

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 25 November 2019

  2. November 2014

    462

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 24 February 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 5 September 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Muritai School provides education for students in Years 1 and 8 across two sites. The students in Years 7 and 8 are located across the road from the main school. The school’s roll is 363. 13% of students identify as Māori . The school’s vision is to be the best we can / me tū rangitira tatou . The school vision is underpinned by the values of being kind, respectful, resilient and showing togetherness, and the learning values include being an explorer, a connector and a contributor.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Learners experience high levels of success and make excellent progress; outcomes are similarly high for all groups.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support high quality education for learners are driving excellent school performance.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The School Board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The small majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting the Government reading, writing and mathematics and is likely to meet them by 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Teachers use achievement information to plan effective teaching programmes, so students experience success.

Teachers purposefully plan well-paced learning activities, fostering inclusive participation for all learners.

Strategic, goal-oriented leadership drives ongoing school improvement and sets high expectations for teaching and learning. The vision, values and improvement priorities reflect stakeholder aspirations.

Curriculum design provides rich integrated learning opportunities with breadth and depth across learning areas and the local context is reflected through a range of learning experiences.

Professional strengths and development needs are identified and supported to sustain high quality teaching and improved outcomes for students.

Students report a strong sense of wellbeing and belonging, supported by a wide range of successful school and community initiatives.

The school uses a range of communication strategies enabling parents and whānau to play an active role in supporting their children's learning.

Key priorities

Embed evidenced-based strategies for teaching and learning in mathematics.

Use knowledge of students’ strengths and needs to improve outcomes and accelerate learning.

Grow staff expertise and evaluative capability to effectively support learner progress and wellbeing through targeted ongoing professional learning.

Strengthen systems and processes for monitoring and improving student attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders and teachers review and update the Muritai School mathematics framework to support consistent practice and raise student achievement across the school in alignment with The New Zealand Curriculum

leaders and teachers strengthen professional learning through existing coaching practices to share teaching expertise across the school

Every six months:

leaders and teachers evaluate the impact of teaching and engagement strategies on student achievement in mathematics using classroom observations and progress information

leaders review the impact of professional development using teacher reflections and student voice to plan next steps

leaders track and monitor mid-year and end of year attendance information and use it to review and adjust targeted strategies

Annually:

leaders and teachers analyse the impact of teaching and engagement to inform improvement initiatives

the School Board and leaders review attendance patterns and trends to inform the ongoing planning for improving the regular attendance of students.

Expected outcomes

A consistent, evidenced-based schoolwide approach to teaching and learning.

Improved progress and achievement for all learners’ mathematics.

Leaders and teachers continually monitor and evaluate changes in practice and learner outcomes.

Improved levels of attendance that meet or exceed the Government target for regular attendance.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children.

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

5 September 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).