Mt Albert Grammar School
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 3,625
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 36 Alberton Ave, Mount Albert, Auckland
- Territorial authority
- Albert-Eden Local Board Area
- Phone
- 09-8462044
- paheadmaster@mags.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.mags.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- School day starts
- 8.40am on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday; 9.10am on Thursday
School starts promptly at 8.40am on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday, and at 9.10am on Thursday to enable staff to attend Professional Development courses.
- 8.40am on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday; 9.10am on Thursday
- School day ends
- 3.10pm each day, except Wednesdays when Year 11-13 students finish at 2.10pm
School finishes at 3.10pm each day for all students except for Wednesdays when Year 11-13 students finish at 2.10pm.
- 3.10pm each day, except Wednesdays when Year 11-13 students finish at 2.10pm
- Uniform
- Required
There is a requirement that all students wear their uniform with pride, and this means wearing the uniform correctly at all times.
- Required
- Where to buy the uniform
- https://theuniformshoppe.co.nz/location/mt-albert/mt-albert-grammar-school/
You can either buy uniform items [online here](https://theuniformshoppe.co.nz/location/mt-albert/mt-albert-grammar-school/) or visit The Lions’ Den Uniform Shop at Mount Albert Grammar School.
- https://theuniformshoppe.co.nz/location/mt-albert/mt-albert-grammar-school/
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Thursday 29 January (Year 9 students only) / Friday 30 January (full school) - Thursday 2 April (last day of classes)
| Term 1 | Thursday 29 January | Year 9 students only start school | | | Friday 30 January | Full school in | | | Friday 6 February | Waitangi Day holiday | | | Thursday 2 April | Last day of classes for Term 1 |
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July
| Term 2 | Monday 20 April | Start of Term 2 | | | Saturday 25 April | Anzac Day | | | Monday 27 April | Anzac Day holiday observed | | | Monday 1 June | King’s Birthday holiday | | | Thursday 2 July | Three-Way Conferences | | | Friday 3 July | Three-Way Conferences End of Term 2 |
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September
| Term 3 | Monday 20 July | Start of Term 3 | | | Thursday 24 September | Last day of classes for Term 3 | | | Friday 25 September | Staff Only Administration Day End of Term 3 |
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Wednesday 9 December
| Term 4 | Monday 12 October | Start of Term 4 | | | Monday 26 October | Labour Day holiday | | | Monday 7 December | Junior Prizegivings: | | | | YR 10 – 9.30am then dismissed for year | | | | YR 9 – 12.30pm then dismissed for year | | | Tuesday 8 December | Staff Only Administration Day | | | Wednesday 9 December | Staff Only Administration Day End of Term 4 |
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term 1, 2027: Tuesday 2 February (Year 9 students only) / Wednesday 3 February (full school) - Friday 9 April (last day of classes)
| Term 1 | Tuesday 2 February | Year 9 students only start school | | | Wednesday 3 February | Full school in | | | Saturday 6 February | Waitangi Day | | | Monday 8 February | Waitangi Day holiday observed | | | Friday 26 March | Good Friday | | | Monday 29 March | Easter Monday | | | Tuesday 30 March | School Closed | | | Friday 9 April | Last day of classes for Term 1 |
Year stated as2027 Term Dates
- Term 2, 2027: Tuesday 27 April - Friday 2 July
| Term 2 | Tuesday 27 April | Start of Term 2 | | | Monday 7 June | King’s Birthday holiday | | | Friday 25 June | Matariki holiday | | | Thursday 1 July | Three-Way Conferences | | | Friday 2 July | Three-Way Conferences End of Term 2 |
Year stated as2027 Term Dates
- Term 3, 2027: Monday 19 July - Friday 24 September
| Term 3 | Monday 19 July | Start of Term 3 | | | Thursday 23 September | Last day of classes for Term 3 | | | Friday 24 September | Staff Only Administration Day End of Term 3 |
Year stated as2027 Term Dates
- Term 4, 2027: Monday 11 October - Wednesday 8 December
| Term 4 | Monday 11 October | Start of Term 4 | | | Monday 25 October | Labour Day holiday | | | Monday 6 December | Junior Prizegivings: | | | | YR 10 – 9.30am then dismissed for year | | | | YR 9 – 12.30pm then dismissed for year | | | Tuesday 7 December | Staff Only Administration Day | | | Wednesday 8 December | Staff Only Administration Day End of Term 4 |
Year stated as2027 Term Dates
- Term 1, 2026: Thursday 29 January (Year 9 students only) / Friday 30 January (full school) - Thursday 2 April (last day of classes)
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
International students are welcome at the school and the current International student body includes fee-paying students from all over the world.
- Accepted, as stated
- Voluntary donation
- $550 for the first child, 2026 ($200 for a second child, $50 each for subsequent children)
The school donation requested in 2026 is $550 for the first child and for a second child at MAGS, it is $200. Any subsequent child(ren) $50 each.
- $550 for the first child, 2026 ($200 for a second child, $50 each for subsequent children)
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Cricket
We have five Sports Academies that complete classes in the school timetable Cricket, Football, Netball, Rowing and Rugby.
- Football
We have five Sports Academies that complete classes in the school timetable Cricket, Football, Netball, Rowing and Rugby.
- Netball
We have five Sports Academies that complete classes in the school timetable Cricket, Football, Netball, Rowing and Rugby.
- Rowing
We have five Sports Academies that complete classes in the school timetable Cricket, Football, Netball, Rowing and Rugby.
- Rugby
We have five Sports Academies that complete classes in the school timetable Cricket, Football, Netball, Rowing and Rugby.
- Aquatics
The Academies that have their sessions before or after school are Aquatics, Swimming, Basketball and Hockey.
- Swimming
The Academies that have their sessions before or after school are Aquatics, Swimming, Basketball and Hockey.
- Basketball
The Academies that have their sessions before or after school are Aquatics, Swimming, Basketball and Hockey.
- Hockey
The Academies that have their sessions before or after school are Aquatics, Swimming, Basketball and Hockey.
- MAGS Swimming Sports
- Boys Orienteering team
was awarded to our Boys Orienteering team, which has won the Secondary Schools Nationals for eight years consecutively
- Premier Boys Softball team
Gabreyl Tahi Tahi is a member of the Premier Boys Softball team that won the AKSS Premier season
- MAGS 1st XV
In Rugby, Jirah is an integral member of the MAGS 1st XV and its Captain
- athletics
has represented the school in athletics, cricket, football and curling this year
- curling
has represented the school in athletics, cricket, football and curling this year
- Kapa Haka group
MAGS’ Kapa Haka group has held its place among the top 12 Auckland schools at the ASB Polyfest for many years
- ASB Polyfest
MAGS’ Kapa Haka group has held its place among the top 12 Auckland schools at the ASB Polyfest for many years
- Unity Cultural Concert
The group also perform at the school’s Unity Cultural Concert.
- Cricket
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 1,842
- Māori
- 434
- Pacific
- 621
- Asian
- 1,387
- MELAA
- 133
- Other
- 62
- International
- 166
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 97 | 124 | 248 | 29 | 16 | 373 | 3 | 699 |
| Year 10 | 101 | 149 | 219 | 36 | 9 | 387 | 17 | 733 |
| Year 11 | 121 | 167 | 261 | 26 | 15 | 417 | 47 | 841 |
| Year 12 | 76 | 126 | 193 | 29 | 18 | 366 | 43 | 695 |
| Year 13+ | 68 | 127 | 170 | 22 | 5 | 326 | 29 | 608 |
| Total | 463 | 693 | 1091 | 142 | 63 | 1869 | 139 | 3576 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| Age 13 | 72 | 98 | 201 | 24 | 14 | 297 | 1 | 558 |
| Age 14 | 107 | 147 | 202 | 38 | 9 | 394 | 10 | 716 |
| Age 15 | 120 | 164 | 253 | 24 | 15 | 408 | 14 | 784 |
| Age 16 | 85 | 137 | 206 | 24 | 18 | 378 | 55 | 737 |
| Age 17 | 70 | 126 | 175 | 26 | 6 | 332 | 40 | 633 |
| Age 18 | 9 | 19 | 45 | 5 | 1 | 58 | 13 | 129 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13 |
| Total | 463 | 693 | 1091 | 142 | 63 | 1869 | 139 | 3576 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
89.6%
| Mt Albert Grammar School | 89.6% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 90.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 88.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 90.2% |
| Māori | 75.2% |
| Pacific | 85.1% |
| Asian | 90.6% |
| MELAA | 88.9% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 92.9% |
| Total | 89.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
87.1%
| Mt Albert Grammar School | 87.1% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 87.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 86.4% |
| Māori | 73.5% |
| Pacific | 82.3% |
| Asian | 89.5% |
| MELAA | 74.1% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 90.6% |
| Total | 87.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
74.8%
| Mt Albert Grammar School | 74.8% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 71.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 73.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 76.1% |
| Māori | 53.1% |
| Pacific | 59.4% |
| Asian | 84% |
| MELAA | 59.3% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 79.5% |
| Total | 74.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
16.4%
| Mt Albert Grammar School | 16.4% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 14.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 22.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 11.8% |
| Māori | 23.9% |
| Pacific | 18.3% |
| Asian | 13.8% |
| MELAA | 14.8% |
| Other | 20% |
| European/Pākehā | 18.4% |
| Total | 16.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
86.8%
| Mt Albert Grammar School | 86.8% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 88.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 86.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 87.2% |
| Māori | 66.4% |
| Pacific | 80.6% |
| Asian | 93.9% |
| MELAA | 96.3% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 88.2% |
| Total | 86.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Asian | not reported |
|---|---|
| Female | not reported |
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
34.7%
| Mt Albert Grammar School | 34.7% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 29.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 16.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 50% |
| Māori | 54% |
| Pacific | 72.5% |
| Asian | 22.3% |
| Other | 49.8% |
| European/Pākehā | 25.4% |
| Total | 34.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0.5%
| Mt Albert Grammar School | 0.5% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0.8% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 1.4% |
| Asian | 0.5% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0.4%
| Mt Albert Grammar School | 0.4% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 1.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0.7% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0.8% |
| Asian | 0.6% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 415
- Boarding
- Yes
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 12 February 1922
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 5
- Last reviewed
- 17 October 2023
- Latest report
- Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
- Report type
- Profile report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (17 October 2023)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 17 October 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 17 October 2023 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Also provides
- Two hostels: School House (boys) and Centennial House (girls)
This school has two hostels: School House (boys) and Centennial House (girls)
- Two hostels: School House (boys) and Centennial House (girls)
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 3625 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
February 2018
2991
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 18 April 2018
This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 17 October 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
Background
This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Mt Albert Grammar School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz
Context
Mt Albert Grammar School is a large multi-cultural school located in the central Auckland suburb of Mount Albert. The school provides a co-educational learning environment for students in Years 9 to 13.
Mt Albert Grammar School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:
using a collaborative leadership approach to ensure systems address equity for all students
using established data measurement and student achievement tracking systems to guide pedagogy
sustaining a culture of high expectation and use of culturally responsive professional practices that encourage and challenge all students to pursue personal excellence in all aspects of their school life
fostering an empathetic, inclusive and equitable learning environment that celebrates diversity.
You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Mt Albert Grammar School’s website.
ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well staff and students access and engage with data to improve achievement outcomes, with particular focus on Māori and Pasifika students.
The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that school leaders recognise:
the importance of improving achievement equity for all students through the use of data and culturally responsive practice
student engagement and understanding of their own learning is integral to determining individual achievement outcomes.
The school expects to see:
staff engaged in regular, timely analysis of achievement data to inform classroom teaching and planning
high expectations, effective pedagogy and responsive teaching practice that produce consistently high levels of achievement for all students across all levels
effective use of pedagogical practices that foster student engagement with their learning outcomes
increased student resilience and confidence in their capabilities and capacity to determine positive achievement outcomes.
Strengths
The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how well both staff and students access and engage with data to improve achievement outcomes:
collaborative engagement by staff with achievement data to guide responsive practice and improve achievement outcomes
an established mentoring programme and reporting processes that foster the development of student agency
embedded systems for data retrieval, analysis and processes to address individual learning needs.
Where to next?
Moving forward, the school will prioritise:
further developing staff analysis and use of achievement data to guide responsive pedagogical strategies for equitable student outcomes
providing a comprehensive induction programme and professional learning opportunities for staff to ensure an aspirational learning environment
increasing student’s knowledge and ability to use data to support their learning and to successfully achieve their academic goals.
ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.
Shelley Booysen Director of Schools
17 October 2023
About the School
The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
This school has two hostels: School House (boys) and Centennial House (girls).
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 5 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).