Mountainview High School
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 440
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- Pages Road, Timaru
- Territorial authority
- Timaru District
- Phone
- 03-6847039
- admin@mountainview.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
Regulation uniform is worn by all year levels.
- Required
- Where to buy the uniform
- Getting there
- Aoraki School Transport Network (ASTN) bus routes
To find your Bus route on the [Aoraki School Transport Network (ASTN)](https://sites.google.com/roncalli.school.nz/astn/home/routes?authuser=0)
- Aoraki School Transport Network (ASTN) bus routes
- How to enrol
- https://mountainview.school.kiwi/enrolment
[Application for Enrolment](https://mountainview.school.kiwi/enrolment)
- https://mountainview.school.kiwi/enrolment
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- In their words
- We believe that every student deserves a rich and engaging educational experience. We also understand that every student is an individual, complete with their own individual needs, wants, ambitions, passions, and desires.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
International students (including group students) attending Mountainview High School must have comprehensive medical and travel insurance while in New Zealand.
- Accepted, as stated
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Archery
- Archery
- Badminton
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Basketball
- Claybird Target Shooting
- Claybird Target Shooting
- Cricket
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Cycling
- Futsal
- Futsal
- Golf
- Golf
- Hockey
- Hockey
- Summer Hockey
- Summer Hockey
- Lawn Bowls
- Lawn Bowls
- Multisport
- Multisport
- Netball
- Netball
- Pool/Darts
- Pool/Darts
- Rock climbing
- Rock climbing
- Rugby
- Rugby
- Smallbore rifle shooting
- Smallbore rifle shooting
- Soccer
- Soccer
- Softball
- Softball
- Tennis
- Tennis
- Touch
- Touch
- Volleyball
- Volleyball
- chess
The school participates in at least two exchanges with other schools which may also include chess, debating and theatre sports.
- debating
The school participates in at least two exchanges with other schools which may also include chess, debating and theatre sports.
- theatre sports
The school participates in at least two exchanges with other schools which may also include chess, debating and theatre sports.
- Archery
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 355
- Māori
- 65
- Pacific
- 15
- Asian
- 28
- MELAA
- 23
- Other
- 2
- International
- 4
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 85 | 1 | 103 |
| Year 10 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 78 |
| Year 11 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 90 | 4 | 113 |
| Year 12 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 69 | 0 | 96 |
| Year 13+ | 6 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 63 | 3 | 85 |
| Total | 70 | 13 | 32 | 25 | 4 | 371 | 8 | 475 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 13 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 62 | 0 | 72 |
| Age 14 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 65 | 1 | 77 |
| Age 15 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 90 | 2 | 109 |
| Age 16 | 21 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 77 | 2 | 108 |
| Age 17 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 62 | 2 | 86 |
| Age 18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 14 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 9 |
| Total | 70 | 13 | 32 | 25 | 4 | 371 | 8 | 475 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
75.2%
| Mountainview High School | 75.2% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 87.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 81% |
|---|---|
| Male | 70.1% |
| Māori | 85.7% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 90.9% |
| MELAA | 33.3% |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 73.7% |
| Total | 75.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
60.8%
| Mountainview High School | 60.8% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 79.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 70.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 52.2% |
| Māori | 28.6% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 90.9% |
| MELAA | 33.3% |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 61.6% |
| Total | 60.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
40%
| Mountainview High School | 40% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 59% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 50% |
|---|---|
| Male | 31.3% |
| Māori | 21.4% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 81.8% |
| MELAA | 33.3% |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 38.4% |
| Total | 40% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
10.4%
| Mountainview High School | 10.4% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 13.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 15.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 6% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 9.1% |
| MELAA | 16.7% |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 11.1% |
| Total | 10.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
72.8%
| Mountainview High School | 72.8% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 83.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 75.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 70.1% |
| Māori | 57.1% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 90.9% |
| MELAA | 100% |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 69.7% |
| Total | 72.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
45.9%
| Mountainview High School | 45.9% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 38.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 30.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 59% |
| Māori | 39.8% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 50.4% |
| Total | 45.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
6%
| Mountainview High School | 6% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 3.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 11% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 7.4% |
| Total | 6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
4.9%
| Mountainview High School | 4.9% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 1.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 9.1% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 6.1% |
| Total | 4.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 494
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Medium urban area
- Date opened
- 31 January 1901
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 5
- Last reviewed
- 12 May 2023
- Latest report
- Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
- Report type
- Profile report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (12 May 2023)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 12 May 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 440 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
March 2017
481
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 29 June 2017
August 2013
558
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 October 2013
We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 12 May 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
Background
This Profile Report was written within twelve months of the Education Review Office and Mountainview High School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz
Context
Mountainview High School is a state co-educational school located in Timaru and caters for students in Years 9 to 13.
Mountainview High School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:
support expert pedagogical practices by developing a sustainable teaching and learning framework across the kura
grow an inclusive school-wide culture that promotes individual success within a whānau environment.
You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Mountainview High School ’s website.
ERO and the school are working together to evaluate h ow effectively school systems and structures support the building of effective teaching practices.
The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:
the strategic goals clearly outline the school's intent to raise student achievement through effective teaching
school leadership has identified the need for teaching practices to consistently reflect best practice.
The school expects to see enhanced systems and structures such as school organisation, decision-making processes, performance management and communication supporting improvements in teaching practice and student achievement and engagement.
Strengths
The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to raise student through building effective teaching practice:
A focus on wellbeing and providing an inclusive environment and culture.
Culturally responsive practices guide teaching and learning.
Where to next?
Moving forward, the school will prioritise:
evaluating and strengthening school systems and processes to support teaching practice
strengthening teaching practice that responds to students’ identified strengths, needs and prior learning and supports improved outcomes in achievement and engagement.
ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.
Shelley Booysen Director of Schools 12 May 2023
About the School
The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 5 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).