Mount Maunganui College
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 1,756
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 565 Maunganui Road, Mount Maunganui
- Territorial authority
- Tauranga City
- Phone
- 07-5753096
- traceys@mmc.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.mmc.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Tauranga · schools in Bay of Plenty
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
The correct school uniform must be worn on the way to and from school.
- Required
- Where to buy the uniform
- http://www.nzuniforms.com/
Uniform Supplier: NZ Uniforms 94 Elizabeth Street Tauranga Phone: [07 985 6213](http://www.mmc.school.nz/ENROLMENT-1/uniform-1/+6479856213) Email: [tauranga@nzuniforms.com](mailto:gina.dow@nzuniforms.com) Web: [www.nzuniforms.com](http://www.nzuniforms.com/)
- http://www.nzuniforms.com/
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
At Mount Maunganui College, we pride ourselves in providing quality host families for our international students.
- Accepted, as stated
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Strength and Conditioning Programme
The Mount Maunganui College Strength and Conditioning Programme operates before and after school.
- Strength and Conditioning Programme
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 1,465
- Māori
- 522
- Pacific
- 87
- Asian
- 131
- MELAA
- 78
- Other
- 29
- International
- 57
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 119 | 23 | 23 | 12 | 4 | 277 | 3 | 342 |
| Year 10 | 115 | 22 | 25 | 16 | 6 | 299 | 4 | 356 |
| Year 11 | 105 | 16 | 23 | 10 | 6 | 303 | 10 | 365 |
| Year 12 | 112 | 21 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 311 | 14 | 383 |
| Year 13+ | 67 | 19 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 222 | 8 | 265 |
| Total | 518 | 101 | 105 | 53 | 35 | 1412 | 39 | 1711 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 13 | 88 | 20 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 198 | 0 | 244 |
| Age 14 | 124 | 22 | 30 | 15 | 6 | 323 | 4 | 387 |
| Age 15 | 103 | 18 | 21 | 12 | 7 | 306 | 5 | 364 |
| Age 16 | 119 | 20 | 18 | 9 | 13 | 297 | 19 | 372 |
| Age 17 | 71 | 19 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 239 | 10 | 283 |
| Age 18 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 48 | 1 | 58 |
| Age 19+ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Total | 518 | 101 | 105 | 53 | 35 | 1412 | 39 | 1711 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
92.1%
| Mount Maunganui College | 92.1% |
|---|---|
| Bay of Plenty Region | 87.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 93.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 91% |
| Māori | 88.5% |
| Pacific | 85.7% |
| Asian | 90.9% |
| MELAA | 80% |
| Other | 81.8% |
| European/Pākehā | 93.3% |
| Total | 92.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
83.1%
| Mount Maunganui College | 83.1% |
|---|---|
| Bay of Plenty Region | 78.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 83.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 82.5% |
| Māori | 70.8% |
| Pacific | 67.9% |
| Asian | 86.4% |
| MELAA | 60% |
| Other | 72.7% |
| European/Pākehā | 85.3% |
| Total | 83.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
58.6%
| Mount Maunganui College | 58.6% |
|---|---|
| Bay of Plenty Region | 56.5% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 66.8% |
|---|---|
| Male | 49.2% |
| Māori | 42.3% |
| Pacific | 57.1% |
| Asian | 72.7% |
| MELAA | 40% |
| Other | 54.5% |
| European/Pākehā | 61.5% |
| Total | 58.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
9%
| Mount Maunganui College | 9% |
|---|---|
| Bay of Plenty Region | 18.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 7.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 10.2% |
| Māori | 6.9% |
| Pacific | 7.1% |
| Asian | 4.5% |
| MELAA | 10% |
| Other | 9.1% |
| European/Pākehā | 9.3% |
| Total | 9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
79.4%
| Mount Maunganui College | 79.4% |
|---|---|
| Bay of Plenty Region | 77.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 80.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 78.5% |
| Māori | 68.5% |
| Pacific | 82.1% |
| Asian | 81.8% |
| MELAA | 60% |
| Other | 72.7% |
| European/Pākehā | 81.1% |
| Total | 79.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
16.4%
| Mount Maunganui College | 16.4% |
|---|---|
| Bay of Plenty Region | 37.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 10.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 23.9% |
| Māori | 27.9% |
| Pacific | 23.3% |
| Asian | 31.9% |
| Other | 20.8% |
| European/Pākehā | 12.9% |
| Total | 16.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
2.7%
| Mount Maunganui College | 2.7% |
|---|---|
| Bay of Plenty Region | 3.8% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 3.3% |
|---|---|
| Male | 2% |
| Māori | 2.7% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 17% |
| European/Pākehā | 2.5% |
| Total | 2.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1.1%
| Mount Maunganui College | 1.1% |
|---|---|
| Bay of Plenty Region | 1.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 1.3% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0.8% |
| Māori | 2.2% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 6.6% |
| European/Pākehā | 0.9% |
| Total | 1.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 452
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 31 January 1959
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 6
- Last reviewed
- 23 March 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (23 March 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The same report — the board assurance report of 23 March 2026 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.
ERO and the board have identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:
Reporting of incidents of physical restraint to the Ministry of Education. [Sections 100 and 101 of the Education and Training Act 2020: limits, rules and use of physical restraint and behaviour management at registered schools; Ministry of Education (Physical Restraint) Rules and Guidelines 2024]
The board has since not yet addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 23 March 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 9 to 13
provides education for learners in Years 9 to 13
- Years 9 to 13
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 23 March 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Mount Maunganui College provides education for learners in Years 9 to 13. The roll is 1815, including 57% Pākehā /New Zealand European, 30% Māori, 2% Pacific heritage, 6% Asian, 5% Middle Eastern, Latin American or African and other ethnic groups. The school’s values are Mana and Aroha , and the vision is Mā tō rourou, mā tōku rourou, ka ora ai te iwi - Together as learners, we are inspired to grow .
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the August 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
The school evaluated its use of learner progress and achievement information in Years 9 and 10.
The school expected to see improved use of assessment tools to measure junior learner progress, more targeted support and resourcing for priority learners, achievement data showing accelerated progress and increasingly excellent and equitable student outcomes.
Findings
Progress is evident and achievement information is better used by teachers at Years 9 and 10. A standardised assessment tool is used to regularly monitor Year 9 and 10 learner progress and identify priority learners. Data is now used more deliberately to inform teaching and support decisions, enabling earlier identification of learning needs, more targeted literacy support, and a wider range of support strategies for learners requiring acceleration.
The school has increased resourcing in learner support. Student progress is tracked by staff at multiple levels and communicated clearly to parents. Changes in reporting align with systems used in previous educational stages, making it easier for parents to understand and allowing them to take a more active part in their child’s education.
Other findings
The greatest shift that occurred is improved outcomes for more learners. Year 9 and 10 achievement in reading, writing and mathematics has increased significantly for all groups of students.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation .
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
Outcomes for learners are increasingly equitable and excellent.
Most learners achieve National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) at Levels 1 and 3 and almost all achieve at Level 2. A small majority achieve University Entrance.
Most learners achieve at or above expected levels in reading, writing and mathematics in Years 9 and 10.
Most learners achieve NCEA literacy and numeracy. Some disparity remains for Pacific learners and for Māori learners in Years 9 and 10 and in University Entrance.
Less than half of learners attend school regularly. Regular attendance is not improving towards the Government target of 80% and chronic absence is not reducing. Improving all learners’ attendance remains a priority for the school.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement .
Effective leadership drives improvement in outcomes for learners.
Leadership is relentlessly focused on improvement. Leaders have a solutions‑focused approach that places teaching, learning, and learner outcomes at the centre of decision‑making.
Leaders across the school contribute a range of skills and expertise, effectively leading their teams, influencing others, and driving development within their areas of responsibility, while ensuring a coherent and unified school ‑ wide approach.
Strategic and annual planning and target-setting are comprehensive and evidence ‑ informed, with ongoing work to improve clarity, coherence and responsiveness.
Curriculum and teaching effectively support successful learner outcomes
The curriculum provides rich and varied learning opportunities that respond to diverse learner needs and interests. Students are well supported by extensive co ‑ curricular options, career pathway planning and future ‑ focused courses.
Teachers establish positive conditions for learning and build mutually respectful, trusting relationships that allow learners to seek help when required and promote engagement and progress.
The school maintains a strong, sustained focus on developing teacher practice, underpinned by clear expectations and a well ‑ established, best ‑ practice observation tool that is used to improve teaching quality.
Key conditions for successful schooling are effective and becoming well embedded
Teachers provide relevant information to parents and whānau about engagement and achievement, with clear opportunities for communication that support shared understanding and optimise learner progress.
Learners requiring additional support are identified early and provided with timely, tailored interventions that enable inclusion and support steady, appropriate progress and wellbeing.
Clear and systematic processes are in place to monitor learner progress, enabling early identification, adaptive teaching and targeted support that promotes achievement.
The school actively builds strong partnerships with industry, training providers, and local groups, creating a connected, community hub ‑ focused school culture where learners and families/ whānau experience belonging, connection, and pride.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Increase regular student attendance and reduce chronic absence.
Improve achievement for priority learners to ensure equitable outcomes.
Build on strong teaching practice to achieve consistently excellent teaching.
Actions to bring about improvement
Every six months:
leaders and the Board review attendance information to identify trends and barriers and enhance support and interventions for students with low attendance
teachers identify priority learners and implement targeted teaching, monitoring, and support strategies to accelerate their progress
leaders and teachers use coaching, observation, and shared inquiry to strengthen effective teaching practices and address areas for improvement
Annually:
leaders and the school Board monitor the impact of attendance initiatives, celebrate improved attendance and identify new targets to keep strengthening overall attendance
analyse achievement data to evaluate impact, adjust approaches, and ensure sustained equitable outcomes for priority learners
review teaching quality across the school to refine expectations, share best practice, and ensure consistently excellent teaching.
Expected outcomes
Increased regular student attendance and reduced chronic absence.
Priority learners make accelerated progress over time, resulting in equitable achievement outcomes across the school.
Teaching practice is consistently high quality across the school, resulting in improved learning experiences and outcomes for all learners.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
23 March 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 6 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).