KuraHub

← Back to search

Motumaoho School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
28
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Motumaoho School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
2101 Hamilton Road, Motumaoho, Morrinsville
Territorial authority
Matamata-Piako District
Phone
07-8897597
Email
office@motumaoho.school.nz
Website
http://motumaoho.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform

Not stated on the school’s website.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday, 2 February 2026 – Thursday, 2 April 2026Term 1 | Monday, 2 February 2026 | Thursday, 2 April 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday, 20 April 2026 – Friday, 3 July 2026Term 2 | Monday, 20 April 2026 | Friday, 3 July 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday, 20 July 2026 – Friday, 25 September 2026Term 3 | Monday, 20 July 2026 | Friday, 25 September 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday, 12 October 2026 – Monday 14 December 2026Term 4 | Monday, 12 October 2026 | Monday 14 December 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Whakaute/Respect: I am kind and caring to myself and all others
    • Kawenga/Responsibility: I am focused and make good choices
    • Wairua/Resilience: I have a positive attitude and bounce back
    • Ratonga/Service: I am helpful to others and use my initiative

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
22
Māori
9
Pacific
4
Asian
1
MELAA
2
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0141000405
Year 0210010405
Year 0332010205
Year 0431000404
Year 0511000202
Year 0600000202
Year 0720000002
Total14502018025
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0541000405
Age 0610010405
Age 0721000203
Age 0832010305
Age 0921000303
Age 1000000202
Age 1120000002
Total14502018025

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Motumaoho School0%
Waikato Region53.9%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Motumaoho School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Motumaoho School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
488
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1912

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
17 February 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (17 February 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 17 February 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 28 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2017

    33

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 15 June 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 17 February 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 12 months of the Education Review Office and Motumaoho School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Motumaoho is a small rural school catering for students in Years 1 to 6. It is located 7km outside Morrinsville, surrounded by farmland. A new Principal was appointed in 2021.

Motumaoho School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

accelerate ‘our learners in mathematics, reading and writing’

accelerate ‘our Māori learners and priority learners’

implement ways to ‘take care of the environment that we live and learn in’

grow community involvement.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Motumaoho School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively assessment data is being used to inform teaching and learning programmes.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

accelerate student progress and achievement and address the specific learning needs of Māori and priority learners

report to the board of trustees and community about student progress and achievement

develop teacher practice to improve student outcomes .

The school expects to see:

equitable and excellent outcomes for learners

systems and processes to track student progress and achievement included in the reporting cycle

the localised curriculum embedded in teaching and learning programmes.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how effectively assessment data is being used to inform teaching and learning programmes:

student management systems have been implemented and assessment tools updated

localised curriculum planning is in place to support the development of teaching and learning programmes

growing student-centred community and school connections.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

professional development to strengthen teacher capability to use data to inform teaching and learning programmes

further develop of localised curriculum design and implementation.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Phil Cowie Director Review and Improvement Services (Central) Central Region | Te Tai Pūtahi Nui

17 February 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).