KuraHub

← Back to search

Mosston School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
173
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Mosston School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
211 Mosston Road, Westmere, Whanganui
Territorial authority
Whanganui District
Phone
06-3455432
Email
office@mosston.school.nz
Website
http://www.mosston.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredAt Mosston School we have a compulsory uniform.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Tabloid SportsThroughout the year our children participate in Tabloid Sports with other country schools.
  • cross country trainingEach winter our children can expect to take place in cross country training.
  • Softball/TeeballThe other sports on offer are Softball/Teeball, Football, Netball, Rugby (sevens, touch, new image, and local club rugby), Volleyball, Basketball, and Hockey.
  • FootballThe other sports on offer are Softball/Teeball, Football, Netball, Rugby (sevens, touch, new image, and local club rugby), Volleyball, Basketball, and Hockey.
  • NetballThe other sports on offer are Softball/Teeball, Football, Netball, Rugby (sevens, touch, new image, and local club rugby), Volleyball, Basketball, and Hockey.
  • Rugby (sevens, touch, new image, and local club rugby)The other sports on offer are Softball/Teeball, Football, Netball, Rugby (sevens, touch, new image, and local club rugby), Volleyball, Basketball, and Hockey.
  • VolleyballThe other sports on offer are Softball/Teeball, Football, Netball, Rugby (sevens, touch, new image, and local club rugby), Volleyball, Basketball, and Hockey.
  • BasketballThe other sports on offer are Softball/Teeball, Football, Netball, Rugby (sevens, touch, new image, and local club rugby), Volleyball, Basketball, and Hockey.
  • HockeyThe other sports on offer are Softball/Teeball, Football, Netball, Rugby (sevens, touch, new image, and local club rugby), Volleyball, Basketball, and Hockey.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
128
Māori
44
Pacific
7
Asian
31
MELAA
6
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 018251015026
Year 0210120018027
Year 038121021029
Year 046151015025
Year 058262020032
Year 067143018028
Year 0700200405
Year 0800010001
Total47826901110173
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 058151014025
Age 069210019026
Age 079131021031
Age 086151014024
Age 098261019031
Age 107144020030
Age 1100200405
Age 1200010001
Total47826901110173

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Mosston School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Mosston School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Mosston School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
444
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1878

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
20 August 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 20 August 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 173 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. December 2018

    172

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 20 February 2019

  2. November 2015

    162

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 11 February 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 20 August 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Mosston School provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6. The roll of 170 students includes 25 percent of students who identify as Māori and 67 percent of students who identify as New Zealand European/ Pākeha . The school’s motto is ‘Dare to be Wise’. The values the children are encouraged to follow are C.A.R.E.S; Confident, Active, Respectful, Enthusiastic and Successful alongside Te Ao world values Manaakitanga , Aroha , Whanaungatanga, Tū pono and Kaitiakitanga .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing, and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 6

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

Most learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets and is likely to meet them by 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement .

Areas of Strength

Students report a strong sense of belonging and pride in their school; they experience a positive, inclusive school culture that promotes wellbeing and learning. Staff and whānau work together to improve outcomes for learners.

Teachers understand their learners well; staff work collaboratively to improve student outcomes through high quality teaching and ongoing professional learning.

Students are actively engaged in learning and experience a wide range of learning opportunities linked to local contexts.

Teachers and leaders use reliable data to inform teaching, learning programmes. Leaders regularly review schoolwide systems and processes and work with teachers to ensures consistent curriculum delivery across the school.

The school consults regularly with students, staff, and whānau to shape future planning, and develop curriculum design and strategic goals from this feedback.

Structured literacy is well embedded across the school, implementing a similar approach to teaching mathematics is the focus for 2025. Leaders support classroom teachers to implement the refreshed mathematics curriculum through ongoing professional development.

Professional development aligns directly with strategic goals and targets, and leaders allocate resources effectively to ensure staff have the support they need to improve student outcomes.

Key priorities

Refine teaching and learning and assessment practices to align with new curriculum requirements.

Enhance achievement for all students in reading and writing through effective teaching approaches.

Continue to sustain improvement in regular attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Every six months:

leaders and teachers review the impact of effective teaching practice and approaches on improving student achievement in reading and writing for students

leaders and teachers monitor regular student attendance to know the impact of systems and processes, informing further actions

Annually:

leaders evaluate the impact of professional learning in structured literacy and mathematics on achievement outcomes for all learners and plan next steps

leaders and the School Board review report student achievement and attendance information to guide future action and strategic planning for improvement.

Expected outcomes

Consistent high-quality teaching, learning and assessment practices in literacy and mathematics.

The progress and achievement of all learners continues to improve.

Regular attendance that meets or exceeds government targets.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

20 August 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).