KuraHub

← Back to search

Mohaka School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
39
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 129 schools in Hawke's Bay Region with a published location. Mohaka School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
1978 Mohaka Coast Road, Mohaka
Territorial authority
Wairoa District
Phone
06-8376747
Email
mohaka@xtra.co.nz
Website
not reported
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Hawke’s Bay

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
0
Māori
38
Pacific
1
Asian
0
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0140000105
Year 0250000005
Year 0350000005
Year 041000000010
Year 0540000004
Year 0680000008
Year 0730000003
Year 081000000010
Total4900001050
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0540000105
Age 0650000005
Age 0750000005
Age 081000000010
Age 0940000004
Age 1080000008
Age 1130000003
Age 1280000008
Age 1320000002
Total4900001050

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Mohaka School0%
Hawke's Bay Region33.6%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Mohaka School0%
Hawke's Bay Region6.2%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Mohaka School0%
Hawke's Bay Region3%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
544
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
27 January 2005

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
13 November 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board did not attest to all areas (13 November 2023)

Areas the board did not attest to, in ERO’s words: Personnel Management. The report says what that meant and what happened next.

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 13 November 2023 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO and the board have identified the following area of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

ensure all staff employed have a current police vet.

[ s 104 Education and Training Act 2020]

The board has since addressed the area of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 39 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. February 2019

    42

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 13 May 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 13 November 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 16 months of the Education Review Office and Mohaka School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Mohaka is a full primary, rural school south of Wairoa . The school caters for learners from Years 1 to 8. The kura has whānau, hapu and iwi connections to Ngāti Pāhauwera . The guiding tauparapara for Mohaka school is: taku rekereke, taku tūrangawaewae : where I plant my feet, is where I make a stand.

Mohaka School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to raise levels of achievement in literacy

to raise levels of achievement in mathematics.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan available at the school.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively teaching practices in literacy and numeracy promote improved outcomes for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the need to improve learner outcomes in literacy and numeracy across all year levels of the school

to ensure that professional learning in literacy is translated into tangible and actionable steps that lead to improved outcomes for learners

that consistent teaching expectations are aligned with best practice, research and evidence to promote learner progress and achievement

strong literacy and numeracy foundations will empower learners as they transition through their schooling.

The school expects to see equitable and excellent outcomes in literacy and numeracy for all learners with accelerated progress for target students.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how effectively teaching practices in literacy and numeracy promote improved outcomes for all learners:

whakawhanaungatanga is valued and central to school's community and sense of belonging

well-established connections, communications and relationships with whānau, hapū, iwi to support student learning and outcomes

school practices that effectively support students within an environment that grows their identity, language and culture for Māori to succeed as Māori

a commitment to continued growth in teacher capacity and capability through professional learning leading to improve outcomes for all learners.

Where to next?

Moving forward the school will prioritise:

targeted professional learning aligned to literacy and numeracy needs

further analysis of data to identify specific areas of need and ongoing monitoring of learner progress and achievement

ensuring that assessment activities are fit for purpose and support targeted instruction/deliberate teaching and learning

strengthening reciprocal and learning centred relationships with community, families and whānau to support improved achievement in literacy and numeracy.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

13 November 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).