KuraHub

← Back to search

Moerewa School

Composite (Year 1-10) · State

Year levels
1–10
Total roll
130
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Moerewa School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
70 Otiria Road, Moerewa
Territorial authority
Far North District
Phone
09-4041251
Email
office@moerewa.school.nz
Website
http://www.moerewa.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Northland

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
6
Māori
128
Pacific
8
Asian
1
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011420000014
Year 021900000019
Year 031010000011
Year 041800003018
Year 051110002012
Year 061420001015
Year 071700000017
Year 081900001019
Year 0910000001
Total123600070126
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051420000014
Age 061900000019
Age 071110000012
Age 081700003017
Age 091010002011
Age 101420001015
Age 111600000016
Age 122000001020
Age 1320000002
Total123600070126

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

39.9%

Moerewa School39.9%
Northland Region52%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female43.1%
Male37.2%
Māori40.1%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total39.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Moerewa School0%
Northland Region6.5%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Moerewa School0%
Northland Region2.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
552
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
27 January 2005

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
7 February 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (7 February 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 7 February 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 130 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2018

    148

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 August 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 7 February 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within eight months of the Education Review Office and Moerewa School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Moerewa School is located in the Northland town of Moerewa within the rohe of Ngāti Hine . The school caters for mainly Māori learners from Years 1 to 10 and offers an option for Māori medium education with two classes in Whānau Tere Awatea . The school is a member of the Peowhairangi Kāhui Ako .

Moerewa School’s vision is expressed in the whakatauki :

Taumarere herehere i te riri

Te rere i tiria

Te puna i keteriki

Ngāti Hine he pukepuke rau

He puke he rangatira

Moerewa School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

high quality teaching and learning experiences are informed by knowledge and evidence of what works for Māori students to achieve excellent educational outcomes

student engagement and oranga are enhanced by the strength of the relationships with students and their whānau, hapū, iwi and community

the Tuna Whakaheke Teaching and Learning Framework will underpin the marau ā-kura and form the basis of school structure and organisation.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Moerewa School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how the development of the marau ā-kura , based on the Tuna Whakaheke Teaching and Learning Framework, leads to improved oranga and achievement for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

professional learning has a focus on building strong kaiako-tamaiti relationships in the context of effective teaching practices

the Tuna Whakaheke Teaching and Learning Framework is informed by and connected to the Ngāti Hine Education Plan

kaiako and leaders are developing the marau ā-kura to reflect the language, culture and identity of tamariki .

The school expects to see:

kaiako supporting tamariki to be engaged in their learning, confident in their language, culture and identity and achieving success as Māori

pathways and opportunities for young leaders to develop mana motuhake over their oranga .

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how the development of the marau ā-kura , based on the Tuna Whakaheke Teaching and Learning Framework, leads to improved oranga and achievement for all learners.

there are enduring relationships between the school, whānau, hapū, iwi and community

school culture is underpinned by Ngāti Hine mātauranga and their status as mana whenua is celebrated

teachers and leaders are committed to the oranga of tamariki and whānau .

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

refining and fully implementing the marau ā-kura based on the Tuna Whakaheke Teaching and Learning Framework

embedding professional learning to guide kaiako to be more deliberate in their use of teaching practices which make a difference

continuing to strengthen the use of achievement information by leaders and kaiako

leaders and the board working together to evaluate strategic priorities

continuing to consult with the community and local iwi leaders on the development of the marau ā-kura .

Recommendation

ERO recommends that the School Board works with the New Zealand School Trustees Association to increase their understanding of the stewardship role, including updating the school’s strategic documents to incorporate the National Education and Learning Priorities based on consultation with the local and wider community.

ERO recommended that the Ministry of Education Student Achievement Function (SAF) practitioner continues to support the kaiako and leaders to strengthen school-wide assessment systems, processes and practices and refine and fully implement the marau ā-kura .

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

7 February 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).