KuraHub

← Back to search

Milson School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
334
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Milson School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Rutland Place, Milson, Palmerston North
Territorial authority
Palmerston North City
Phone
06-3585204
Email
office@milson.school.nz
Website
http://www.milson.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Palmerston North · schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Tee BallTee Ball & Softball
  • SoftballTee Ball & Softball
  • Hockey
  • Manawatu Basketball
  • Netball - Future Ferns
  • Senior Kapa HakaWe are super fortunate to have tutors working with our Senior Kapa Haka this year.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
180
Māori
115
Pacific
34
Asian
86
MELAA
12
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01276123036061
Year 02244162033059
Year 03272103030058
Year 04187151026054
Year 05178193033061
Year 062110202040069
Year 0731100608
Total13738931402040370
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05255133034059
Age 06255142033058
Age 07252113030057
Age 08227151028058
Age 09158193032060
Age 102210202040069
Age 1131100709
Total13738931402040370

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

46.4%

Milson School46.4%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male87.7%
Māori62.6%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā65.1%
Total46.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

29.2%

Milson School29.2%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male55.1%
Māori39%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā24.6%
Total29.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Milson School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
486
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
16 May 1928

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
21 November 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (4 October 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 4 October 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 21 November 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6has 376 students in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 21 November 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Milson School has 376 students in Years 1 to 6 of which 36% identify as Māori, 33% as New Zealand European / Pākehā , 24% are Asian and 4% of Pacific heritage. The school is guided by the vision , ACE – Active, Connected, Empowered. The PRIDE values of Participation, Respect, Integrity, Determination and Empathy , underpin the schools vision .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the October 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school focused on achieving equity and excellence for all learners through a responsive curriculum. The school expected to see increased community engagement and professional development for teachers strengthening teaching and learning in mathematics and assessment to effectively respond to the needs of all learners.

Findings

Participation in professional learning has contributed to teachers understanding and delivery of the school’s mathematics curriculum. Responsive teaching and learning are becoming embedded in the curriculum schoolwide to effectively respond to the needs of all learners.

A range of initiatives, in partnership with whānau , have been implemented to support learners’ successful transition to school. There is a consistent and ongoing focus on improving student progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics, outcomes are monitored using reliable assessment practices.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

A large majority of learners enter Milson School School significantly behind the expected curriculum level. The school’s efforts are well focused on accelerated progress.

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from good quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 6

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Less than half of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The small majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is yet to have a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is not yet improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is not yet reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

In recent years, the school has experienced significant growth in the number of students with additional needs and students learning English as an additional language. The large majority of these learners are working at the foundation stages of their language journey. This has an impact on schoolwide progress and achievement information.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners are supported by well-considered initiatives that prioritise their transition to school, inclusion, well-being and sense of belonging.

Learners experience a curriculum that uses structured approaches to teaching literacy and mathematics foundational skills. They have regular opportunities to demonstrate and apply new learning.

Teaching practice and programmes of learning are purposeful, increasingly collaborative and responsive to students’ interests. Procedures and systems are in place to evaluate the quality of teaching and programmes.

Learners requiring additional support participate in effective, well-resourced programmes and interventions that address needs and reduce barriers to learning.

Teachers participate in professional learning that aligns to the school’s strategic goals and increases their collective ability to meet learners’ needs.

Leaders implement organisational systems and processes that promote consistency in practices across the school. Progress and achievement information is increasingly used to guide decision making.

Leaders, staff and the school Board proactively develop effective partnerships with parents and whānau to maintain an inclusive culture aligned to the school’s vision and values.

Key priorities

Improve and sustain regular attendance.

Accelerate progress and achievement in literacy and increase equity for identified groups of learners.

Embed structured literacy practices schoolwide.

Review and align the school’s mathematics programme to new curriculum requirements.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

leaders and staff develop and implement an attendance plan

leaders and teachers establish improvement targets for boys and Māori learners in literacy

Within six months:

teachers participate in ongoing professional learning to support the consistent and effective use of structured literacy teaching practices

leaders and teachers increase understanding of new curriculum requirements and start a review of the school’s current delivery of mathematics

Every six months:

leaders monitor and report on the effectiveness of the school’s plan to raise regular attendance

leaders and teachers evaluate the impact of initiatives implemented to accelerate progress and achievement in literacy, with a focus on improvement outcomes for boys and Māori learners

Annually:

leaders evaluate the quality and consistency of structured literacy teaching practices to guide future professional learning and improvement planning

leaders and the School Board review attendance, progress and achievement outcomes and use this information to report to parents and inform strategic planning and resourcing decisions.

Expected outcomes

Regular attendance increases to meet the Government’s attendance target.

Improved and equitable literacy progress and achievement outcomes.

Effective teaching and learning practices aligned to New Zealand curriculum expectations.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

21 November 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).