KuraHub

← Back to search

Merivale School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
160
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Merivale School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
25 Kesteven Avenue, Tauranga
Territorial authority
Tauranga City
Phone
07-5786900
Email
admin@merivale.school.nz
Website
http://www.merivale.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Tauranga · schools in Bay of Plenty

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day ends
  • 2:50 pmEnd of School Day 2: 50 pm
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February – Thursday 2 AprilTERM 1 Monday 2 February – Thursday 2 April
    Year stated asTERM DATES 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April – Friday 3 JulyTERM 2 Monday 20 April – Friday 3 July
    Year stated asTERM DATES 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July – Friday 25 SeptemberTERM 3 Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September
    Year stated asTERM DATES 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: 12 October – Monday 14 DecemberTERM 4 12 October – Monday 14 December
    Year stated asTERM DATES 2026
Getting there
  • Walking school buses students may take home at the end of the dayAt the end of the day students must leave the school either by being picked up by an adult at the front of the school or on one of our walking school buses.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
35
Māori
121
Pacific
26
Asian
15
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011730005020
Year 022363004028
Year 032252006030
Year 042512005032
Year 052361003029
Year 061851004025
Year 0742000208
Total13228900290172
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051730005020
Age 062363004028
Age 072353006032
Age 082411005030
Age 092361003029
Age 101851005026
Age 1142000107
Total13228900290172

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

29.1%

Merivale School29.1%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male52.6%
Māori42%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total29.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Merivale School0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Merivale School0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
548
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1957

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
4 April 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (4 April 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 4 April 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 160 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. April 2019

    155

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 24 June 2019

  2. December 2015

    157

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 17 February 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 4 April 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 12 months of the Education Review Office and Merivale School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Merivale School is situated in Tauranga and provides education in English and Māori medium for Years 1 to 6.

Merivale School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

create learning opportunities for tamariki to have new experiences, build knowledge and have ownership of their learning through our localised curriculum

build positive relationships and make connections with students and their whānau

encourage and support all staff in their reflective practice

maintain school and grounds to Ministry of Education requirements

work within the allocated set budget for 2023.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Merivale School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well the implementation of the local curriculum supports learner outcomes and improves achievement.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

strengthen learning-based partnerships with whānau and iwi

test and evaluate the alignment of the Whetū indicators with stakeholder aspirations and useability for staff and students

ascertain the extent to which the school realises its goal of creating learning opportunities for tamariki to have ownership of their learning through the implementation of the local curriculum.

The school expects to see:

improved student attendance and engagement that leads to increased student achievement

refinements in the use of the school’s local curriculum to provide contextual learning programmes that engage students.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the implementation of the local curriculum to support learner outcomes and improve achievement:

leadership and staff who are committed to implementing a local curriculum that builds identity and belonging for students and the Tūtarawānanga community

culturally responsive and relational practices that underpins all relationships within the kura and with external services

shared sense of unity and connection that increases collective accountability to making improvements for students

trustees, leadership and staff promote positive leadership for students, whānau and the community.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

providing opportunities for kaiako to establish learning communities for students that strengthen student agency and contribute to the implementation of the local curriculum

developing school wide expectations that ensure whānau aspirations for te reo Māori are safeguarded for tamariki and whānau in Ngā Hau e Whā ( rūmaki syndicate).

Tamariki outcomes

Tamariki enjoy opportunities to engage in authentic, relevant learning.

Whānau and tamariki know that educational choice is valued and supported.

Tamariki are increasingly exposed to te reo Māori .

Conditions to support tamariki

Authentic relationships and consultation with iwi and hapū support the development of a meaningful localised curriculum.

Purposeful educational relationships strengthen Māori medium pathway options for tamariki .

Consistent exposure to a rumaki environment builds tamariki reo capability.

Priorities for Improvement

The school leadership will support kaiako to:

design and implement a te reo Māori acceleration plan to further develop tamariki curriculum literacy

design and implement robust assessment and moderation practices that will strengthen authentic, relevant learning for tamariki

actively seek professional development to further grow rumaki specific teaching practices.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

4 April 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).