KuraHub

← Back to search

Menzies College

Secondary (Year 7-15) · State

Year levels
7–13
Total roll
345
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 82 schools in Southland Region with a published location. Menzies College is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Alma Street, Wyndham
Territorial authority
Southland District
Phone
03-2064979
Email
admin@menzies.school.nz
Website
http://www.menzies.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Southland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform

Not stated on the school’s website.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Ngā Awa e ToruNgā Awa e Toru, is Menzies College’s vibrant Kapa Haka group
  • LMV Science Club PlusLMV Science Club Plus - Menzies College
  • athletics sportsThe major school events for the year are the athletics sports and cross country for House points while netball, volleyball, basketball, soccer, cricket, hockey and rugby are all major sports in the school with good participation numbers.
  • cross countryThe major school events for the year are the athletics sports and cross country for House points while netball, volleyball, basketball, soccer, cricket, hockey and rugby are all major sports in the school with good participation numbers.
  • netballThe major school events for the year are the athletics sports and cross country for House points while netball, volleyball, basketball, soccer, cricket, hockey and rugby are all major sports in the school with good participation numbers.
  • volleyballThe major school events for the year are the athletics sports and cross country for House points while netball, volleyball, basketball, soccer, cricket, hockey and rugby are all major sports in the school with good participation numbers.
  • basketballThe major school events for the year are the athletics sports and cross country for House points while netball, volleyball, basketball, soccer, cricket, hockey and rugby are all major sports in the school with good participation numbers.
  • soccerThe major school events for the year are the athletics sports and cross country for House points while netball, volleyball, basketball, soccer, cricket, hockey and rugby are all major sports in the school with good participation numbers.
  • cricketThe major school events for the year are the athletics sports and cross country for House points while netball, volleyball, basketball, soccer, cricket, hockey and rugby are all major sports in the school with good participation numbers.
  • hockeyThe major school events for the year are the athletics sports and cross country for House points while netball, volleyball, basketball, soccer, cricket, hockey and rugby are all major sports in the school with good participation numbers.
  • rugbyThe major school events for the year are the athletics sports and cross country for House points while netball, volleyball, basketball, soccer, cricket, hockey and rugby are all major sports in the school with good participation numbers.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
262
Māori
79
Pacific
4
Asian
42
MELAA
1
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0710040139049
Year 0811040027039
Year 0916160048064
Year 1018080051069
Year 1113030047057
Year 1214070042054
Year 13+9350019031
Total91437012730363
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1000000101
Age 116010022026
Age 1210070136051
Age 1314140037052
Age 1419060054068
Age 1514050050063
Age 1616060037051
Age 1711240032043
Age 1811300407
Age 19+00100001
Total91437012730363

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

85.7%

Menzies College85.7%
Southland Region84.9%
Secondary (Year 7-15)89.6%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female96%
Male77.4%
Māori88.9%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā81%
Total85.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

73.2%

Menzies College73.2%
Southland Region77.2%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.3%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female88%
Male61.3%
Māori61.1%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā66.7%
Total73.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

44.6%

Menzies College44.6%
Southland Region48%
Secondary (Year 7-15)64.5%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female60%
Male32.3%
Māori33.3%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā38.1%
Total44.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

17.9%

Menzies College17.9%
Southland Region17.5%
Secondary (Year 7-15)14.7%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female24%
Male12.9%
Māori0%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā16.7%
Total17.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

78.6%

Menzies College78.6%
Southland Region78.4%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.1%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female92%
Male67.7%
Māori72.2%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā73.8%
Total78.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

78.7%

Menzies College78.7%
Southland Region61.8%
Secondary (Year 7-15)43.4%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female45.3%
Male105.4%
Māori148.7%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā84.7%
Total78.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

19.3%

Menzies College19.3%
Southland Region6.3%
Secondary (Year 7-15)4.6%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female13.3%
Male24.2%
Māori49%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā11.8%
Total19.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

7%

Menzies College7%
Southland Region2.8%
Secondary (Year 7-15)2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female12.2%
Male3.1%
Māori20.1%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā2.3%
Total7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
477
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
31 January 1971

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
25 September 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (25 September 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 25 September 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 345 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. July 2019

    325

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 7 October 2019

  2. March 2015

    303

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 26 May 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 25 September 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa .

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Menzies College is a rural co-educational school for students in Years 7 to 13 located in Wyndham, Southland. The school’s vision for students is that they will become life-long learners who contribute to their families and communities, grow in knowledge, make connections through experiences. A new principal and senior leadership team has been appointed since the 2019 ERO report.

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Learning outcomes for students are increasingly excellent and equitable.

Most learners in Years 7 to 10 achieve at expected curriculum levels in reading; a majority achieve at these levels in mathematics and writing.

An increasing proportion of learners achieve National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) Levels 2 and 3; most achieve NCEA Levels 1 and 2, just over half achieve Level 3 and a third achieve University Entrance.

There was significant improvement in equity of achievement for Māori learners in national qualifications in 2023 and this is a continued focus for the school.

The majority of learners attend school regularly; the school is yet to meet Ministry of Education targets for regular attendance and continues to work with parents and the community to improve attendance.

Conditions to support learner success

Strategic leadership builds the conditions for quality teaching and positive learning and wellbeing outcomes for learners.

Leaders set and pursue relevant improvement goals that improve the achievement and wellbeing of all learners.

Leaders build trusting relationships and constructive collaborations across the school community and with the wider community (including with other education providers, employers, community groups and iwi Māori ), to enhance learning opportunities for learners and achieve the school’s strategic goals.

Leaders use evidence well to review and improve school policies, systems, processes and practices to make sure these serve the learning and wellbeing of learners.

Learners benefit from a responsive curriculum that reflects their local context and aspirations for the future.

Teachers make effective use of the local environment and community to enhance learners’ engagement in relevant and meaningful learning experiences.

Flexible structures, like timetables, enable students to pursue individualised learning pathways including vocational studies and work experience.

Teachers know learners well and use a range of effective teaching strategies to engage them in purposeful learning.

Appropriate systems and practices support student wellbeing, inclusion and transitions.

The board, leaders and teachers value parents and whānau as partners in their child’s learning and provide a range of ways for them to be well informed about engagement, learning and achievement.

Transitions into, through and out of school are well planned and supported with relevant programmes and guidance so students can access meaningful pathways.

The school has appropriate systems, programmes and practices for providing an inclusive environment for learners; leaders use a range of data to review the effectiveness of these and to respond to changing needs.

Leaders and teachers are strengthening systems and practices to remove the barriers to learning for learners who require additional or adapted teaching to have success in learning.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

foster and embed effective, relational and inclusive teaching practices that remove barriers to learning for learners with different needs and that affirm and respond to learners’ cultures and identities

continue to review and strengthen the systems, programmes, processes and practices that support an inclusive and positive culture for learning for all learners

continue to work with the school’s community to improve levels of regular attendance as the foundation of success in learning.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

plan and provide professional learning for teachers and teacher aides on teaching strategies to remove barriers to learning for learners with different needs

plan and provide professional learning for all staff on effective relational teaching, with a focus on improving engagement with and responsiveness to Māori learners

ensure school systems for identifying the different needs of learners and providing additional and adapted teaching to meet their needs, are robust, responsive and well-integrated with classroom teaching

support consistent implementation of the school’s values and positive relationships programmes.

Every six months:

evaluate the effectiveness of strategies for improving attendance

monitor and report on the progress and achievement of learners receiving additional and adapted teaching to experience success and use this to evaluate the effectiveness of strategies and support.

Annually:

gather and analyse learners’ perspectives on their experiences of teaching, learning, belonging and wellbeing and use this information to identify future priorities

monitor and evaluate the progress and changes in teaching as a result of professional learning and use this to prioritise future actions to embed effective practice.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

all learners having equitable access to learning and experiencing success

Māori learners continuing to have equitable engagement, learning and wellbeing outcomes

all learners experiencing and reporting a safe, positive learning environment

improved levels of regular attendance.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

25 September 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).