KuraHub

← Back to search

Mellons Bay School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
414
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Mellons Bay School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
140 Mellons Bay Road, Howick, Auckland
Territorial authority
Howick Local Board Area
Phone
09-5344363
Email
admin@mellonsbay.school.nz
Website
http://mellonsbay.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • Required- Sandals must be worn with the summer uniform. - Clean, polished shoes. - Long socks should be worn up, garters may be necessary (in Winter). - Dark green tights or White knee length socks are to be worn with the Winter pinafore.
Where to buy the uniform
  • https://prestidges.co.nz/Outside of the above hours uniform items may be purchased at the Prestidges store located at 65 New North Road, Eden Terrace or online using their online shop. To register for the online shop please: - Click log-in at the top right-hand side of the [Prestidges home page](https://prestidges.co.nz/)
Term dates
  • Term One, 2026: Friday 30th January (Whānau Kōrero Day) to Thursday 2nd AprilTerm One Friday 30th January (Whānau Kōrero Day) to Thursday 2nd April
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term Two, 2026: Monday 20th April to Friday 3rd JulyTerm Two Monday 20th April to Friday 3rd July
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term Three, 2026: Monday 20th July to Friday 25th SeptemberTerm Three Monday 20th July to Friday 25th September
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term Four, 2026: Monday 12th October to Friday 11th DecemberTerm Four Monday 12th October to Friday 11th December
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term One, 2027: Friday 29th January (Whānau Kōrero Day) to Friday 9th AprilTerm One Friday 29th January (Whānau Kōrero Day) to Friday 9th April
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2027
  • Term Two, 2027: Tuesday 27th April to Friday 2nd JulyTerm Two Tuesday 27th April to Friday 2nd July
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2027
  • Term Three, 2027: Monday 19th July to Friday 24th SeptemberTerm Three Monday 19th July to Friday 24th September
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2027
  • Term Four, 2027: Monday 11th October to Wednesday 15th DecemberTerm Four Monday 11th October to Wednesday 15th December
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2027

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedThere may be limited spaces available for fee-paying students and availability will be advised at the time of application.
Voluntary donation
  • $360 per child per annumThe current school donation is $360 per child per annum

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
198
Māori
23
Pacific
10
Asian
210
MELAA
18
Other
5
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0170325229064
Year 0253395135074
Year 0324284022055
Year 0471503239187
Year 0533406033076
Year 0663504135082
Year 0711132013026
Total31152522962061464
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0570315229063
Age 0653375135072
Age 0724304022057
Age 0871523239189
Age 0933396034076
Age 1063523134082
Age 1111113013025
Total31152522962061464

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Mellons Bay School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Mellons Bay School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Mellons Bay School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
354
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
1 February 1960

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
25 May 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (25 May 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 25 May 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 414 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2017

    477

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 28 June 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 25 May 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 11 months of the Education Review Office and Mellons Bay School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Mellons Bay School is a contributing school overlooking Mellons Bay Beach in Howick, Auckland. The school caters for students in years 1 to 6. The school’s vision is learning to navigate our changing world.

Mellons Bay School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to care, connect and communicate with each other, the community, the environment, and our world

to be confident learners who take risks, are responsible, resilient, and strive for personal best

to think and learn creatively with curiosity and innovation.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Mellons Bay School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the Mellons Bay learner profile enhances equitable and excellent outcomes for all children.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

to ensure all children learn to navigate our changing world, progress, achieve, and experience success

to further develop agentic learners who are confident in their own strengths, needs and interests

to empower children to take ownership and action as they navigate their learning.

The school expects to see:

children having multiple opportunities to build on their strengths, needs and interests and experience success as they navigate our local curriculum through the learner profile

strong parent and community partnerships that enhance all children's opportunities to learn.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to ensure the Mellon’s Bay learner profile enhances excellent and equitable outcomes for all children:

effective leadership that focuses on excellence and equity and ongoing commitment to achieve the school’s strategic direction

caring and approachable leaders, teachers and staff who demonstrate a commitment to knowing the whole child

leaders, teachers, staff and the community have high expectations for all learners and a strong focus on wellbeing and inclusion

the school consults and responds to whānau and community feedback.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to build partnerships with parents and the community to enhance learning opportunities

place a cultural lens over the learner profile to consider all children’s language, culture and identity

provide relevant curriculum professional learning and development, so that teachers guide children to navigate and apply the learner profile.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

4 May 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).