McAuley High School
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State : Integrated
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 770
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Girls School
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 26 High Street, Otahuhu, Auckland
- Territorial authority
- Māngere-Ōtāhuhu Local Board Area
- Phone
- 09-2768715
- office@mcauleyhigh.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
Parents are expected to support the school in ensuring that their daughters wear their full uniform at all times.
- Required
- How to enrol
- https://www.mcauleyhigh.school.nz/enrolment/
Application forms can be downloaded [here.](https://www.mcauleyhigh.school.nz/enrolment/)
- https://www.mcauleyhigh.school.nz/enrolment/
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Amnesty International
- Debating
- Choir
- Instrumental Music Group
- Librarian
- Māori
Cultural Groups: Māori, Samoan, Tongan, Niuean, Cook Island, Indian
- Samoan
Cultural Groups: Māori, Samoan, Tongan, Niuean, Cook Island, Indian
- Tongan
Cultural Groups: Māori, Samoan, Tongan, Niuean, Cook Island, Indian
- Niuean
Cultural Groups: Māori, Samoan, Tongan, Niuean, Cook Island, Indian
- Cook Island
Cultural Groups: Māori, Samoan, Tongan, Niuean, Cook Island, Indian
- Indian
Cultural Groups: Māori, Samoan, Tongan, Niuean, Cook Island, Indian
- St Vincent de Paul
- SADD (Students against Driving Drunk)
- World Vision
- Crochet Fellowship
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Chess
- Cricket
- Fitness/Weight Training
- Golf
- Hockey
- Kilikiti
- Netball
- Rugby
- Rugby League
- Soccer
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Tag
- Tennis
- Touch
- Volleyball
- Waka Ama
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 28
- Māori
- 25
- Pacific
- 729
- Asian
- 41
- MELAA
- 14
- Other
- 0
- International
- 0
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 8 | 164 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 172 |
| Year 10 | 7 | 162 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 168 |
| Year 11 | 7 | 143 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 152 |
| Year 12 | 3 | 136 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 152 |
| Year 13+ | 6 | 125 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 142 |
| Total | 31 | 730 | 51 | 16 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 786 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 13 | 6 | 144 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 151 |
| Age 14 | 6 | 146 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 151 |
| Age 15 | 8 | 145 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 153 |
| Age 16 | 4 | 140 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 156 |
| Age 17 | 7 | 132 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 148 |
| Age 18 | 0 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27 |
| Total | 31 | 730 | 51 | 16 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 786 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
96.8%
| McAuley High School | 96.8% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 90.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Integrated | 95.8% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 96.8% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 100% |
| Pacific | 97.1% |
| Asian | 93.3% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | Too few to report |
| Total | 96.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
94.8%
| McAuley High School | 94.8% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Integrated | 92.1% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 94.8% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 87.5% |
| Pacific | 94.9% |
| Asian | 93.3% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | Too few to report |
| Total | 94.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
86.5%
| McAuley High School | 86.5% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 71.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Integrated | 77.7% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 86.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 75% |
| Pacific | 86.9% |
| Asian | 73.3% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | Too few to report |
| Total | 86.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
22.6%
| McAuley High School | 22.6% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 14.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Integrated | 13.5% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 22.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 12.5% |
| Pacific | 21.9% |
| Asian | 26.7% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | Too few to report |
| Total | 22.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
93.5%
| McAuley High School | 93.5% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 88.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Integrated | 91.1% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 93.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 87.5% |
| Pacific | 93.4% |
| Asian | 93.3% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | Too few to report |
| Total | 93.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| McAuley High School | 0% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 29.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State : Integrated | 16.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| McAuley High School | 0% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State : Integrated | 1.6% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| McAuley High School | 0% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 1.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State : Integrated | 0.5% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 483
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 25 January 1963
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 3
- Last reviewed
- 2 July 2026
- Latest report
- School Report July 2026
- Report type
- Review report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (7 March 2023)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 7 March 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
ERO published this report as a PDF attachment rather than as text on its page, so there is nothing here for us to quote from it. The report itself is at the link below.
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 3 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).