KuraHub

← Back to search

Matawai School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
51
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 53 schools in Gisborne Region with a published location. Matawai School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
29 Raumati Street, Matawai
Territorial authority
Gisborne District
Phone
06-8624813
Email
office@matawai.school.nz
Website
not reported
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Gisborne

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
35
Māori
19
Pacific
3
Asian
1
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0110000708
Year 0210000203
Year 03410006010
Year 0420100407
Year 05600005010
Year 0640000506
Year 0700000202
Year 0840000305
Total22110034051
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0510000708
Age 0610000102
Age 07410007011
Age 0820100407
Age 09600005010
Age 1040000506
Age 1100000202
Age 1240000305
Total22110034051

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Matawai School0%
Gisborne Region31.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Matawai School0%
Gisborne Region3.3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Matawai School0%
Gisborne Region0.8%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
476
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1908

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
4 September 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (4 September 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 4 September 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

undertake and record sufficient identity and referee checks on the appointment of staff.

[Children’s Act 2014]

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 51 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2017

    49

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 20 June 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 4 September 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Matawai School provides education for students in Years 1 to 8, in a rural community north-west of Gisborne . The school is guided by a vision that promotes high aspirations for students, underpinned by the values of respect, excellence, community, and perseverance. A new principal was appointed in 2021.

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Most students make sustained progress and achieve at appropriate curriculum levels.

Almost all students achieve at or above expected curriculum levels in reading, most students achieve at or above expected curriculum levels in writing and mathematics.

The school is working towards addressing some disparity in the achievement of Māori students as compared to their in-school peers, particularly in writing.

Attendance information shows that half of the students attend regularly; this is below the Ministry of Education target for regular attendance.

Students are well supported by an inclusive school culture that supports wellbeing and increasingly reflects their languages, cultures and identities.

Conditions to support learner success

Leadership effectively fosters a collaborative culture within the school and across the wider community that is focused on positive student outcomes.

Leaders identify and pursue a small number of improvement goals; professional development for staff is well aligned to support the school’s strategic direction.

To support student success, leadership ensures planning, coordination and evaluation of the school’s curriculum and expectations for high quality teaching are clear.

Leaders increasingly involve parents and whānau in decision making and are establishing relationships with hapū and iwi ; goals and priorities are anchored in sound understanding of the principles of Te Tiriti o Waitangi .

Teaching practice effectively responds to the diverse range of learners within multi-level classrooms.

Learners have opportunity to learn through a curriculum that prioritises the development of foundational skills; a framework to guide the delivery of The New Zealand Curriculum in multi-level classes is being developed.

Assessment practices increasingly support insights into learner progress; identifying the most appropriate assessment tools to measure learner progress against curriculum requirements is a priority.

Te ao Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori are increasingly woven through all aspects of the school’s curriculum; an identified next step is to increase staff capability in te reo Māori and tikanga Māori .

Leaders and teachers are aligning systems and practices towards meeting the school’s vision and goals for improved student outcomes.

Leaders and staff use data with increasing capability to identify patterns and trends and to closely monitor student progress; effective use of a digital platform to support this is a planned next step.

The school board represents and works closely with the school community to pursue improvement priorities and goals for learner wellbeing, achievement, and progress.

The school gives effect to Te Tiriti o Waitangi by strengthening understanding of māturanga Māori , participation in tikanga Māori and is beginning to develop capability in teaching and using te reo Māori .

Organisational conditions including policies, systems and processes are embedded, regularly reviewed and strengthened to drive strategic improvement.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

improve student attendance, and across the school community, understanding about why this is important

review and strengthen assessment practices to ensure these provide valid and reliable information that guides teaching and learning practices and measures student progress and achievement aligned to The New Zealand Curriculum

ensure delivery of the integrated curriculum meets the requirements of The New Zealand Curriculum for students within multi-level classrooms, and over their time at the school

build teachers’ knowledge of tikanga Māori practices and capability in using and teaching te reo Māori .

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

review the effectiveness of strategies and approaches that promote attendance and support the school community to understand the link between regular attendance, academic progress and achievement

conduct a whole school review of assessment tools and practices

build staff capacity to use a digital platform and assessment evidence to inform teaching decisions and monitor the progress of learners, particularly Māori students in writing

engage in professional learning opportunities that support teachers to gain confidence to use and teach te reo Māori and further incorporate tikanga Māori into school life, including a regular programme of te reo Māori teaching.

Termly:

analyse attendance data and measure progress to support the improvement of regular attendance at school.

Every six months:

use an agreed monitoring process to review and report on the extent to which staff are building capacity in using and teaching te reo Māori and implementing tikanga practices

review the impact of the integrated curriculum and its delivery on student progress in all areas of learning

review assessment procedures to ensure they are effectively supporting teaching and learning.

Annually:

report to the board in relation to annual and over time progress and achievement of all learners, including levels of disparity for groups

evaluate and report progress towards improving attendance, identifying contributing factors

use a range of evidence to review the effectiveness of the integrated curriculum on student outcomes to inform future planning.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

increased regular student attendance, leading to improved learning progress and achievement

learners engaging in an integrated curriculum that clearly covers curriculum requirements as they progress across the school

assessment practices that align with The New Zealand Curriculum are used to inform teaching decisions leading to improved outcomes for students, in particular Māori students’ writing

learners and teachers improving skill and confidence in speaking te reo Māori and engaging in te ao Māori .

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

4 September 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).