KuraHub

← Back to search

Matamata Christian School

Composite · State : Integrated

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
140
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Matamata Christian School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
91A Smith Street, Matamata
Territorial authority
Matamata-Piako District
Phone
07-8885444
Email
office@matamata.school.nz
Website
http://www.matamata.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Getting there
  • An extensive school bus run network around Matamata, running from Tirau in the south to 5 minutes south of Morrinsville; bus run information from Go Bus on 07 888 8236There is an extensive School bus run network around Matamata, running from Tirau to the South to 5 minutes south of Morrinsville. Bus run information is available from Go Bus on 07 888 8236

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Special character
  • Through the integration process carried out in 1998, Peria Christian Education Inc (PCE), a registered charity, became the integration partners with the Crown, and as such the guardians of the schools Special Christian Character.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
105
Māori
13
Pacific
7
Asian
25
MELAA
9
Other
6
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01203008010
Year 020210211014
Year 033130110012
Year 041120010012
Year 053140018021
Year 062010012014
Year 073220016017
Year 08235017013
Total16102104920113
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0520300608
Age 06021029012
Age 073120012013
Age 081100112012
Age 092160015021
Age 103020013015
Age 113110015015
Age 12225009013
Age 1302101104
Total16102104920113

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Matamata Christian School0%
Waikato Region53.9%
Full Primary35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Matamata Christian School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Matamata Christian School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
425
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
31 December 1987

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
3 September 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (3 September 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 3 September 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 140 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2019

    73

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 18 December 2019

  2. March 2015

    58

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 8 May 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 3 September 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Matamata Christian School is in the township of Matamata and provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The school draws upon its special Christian character and values as the guiding principles in all its operation. These values underpin teaching, learning and governance, embodying what the school is and how it functions.

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Outcomes are improving for most students.

Most students achieve at or above the expected curriculum levels for reading and mathematics and the majority in writing.

Māori students’ achievement rates have improved over time; the school has yet to address disparity for these students in reading, writing and mathematics.

Students have a strong sense of belonging and wellbeing that results in high expectations for positive behaviour and engagement.

The large majority of learners attend school regularly; the school meets the Ministry of Education’s 2024 target for regular attendance.

Conditions to support learner success

Collaborative leadership fosters and sustains a school culture committed to high quality teaching, and equity and excellence in learner outcomes.

Leaders value and nurture a culture of professional growth and development among staff, to continually strengthen curriculum knowledge and teaching practices.

Leadership supports teaching teams well, to be effective through a collaborative approach to teaching and learning across the school.

Leaders undertake regular and detailed reviews of programmes and initiatives, to inform their decision making and contribute to positive outcomes for learners.

Leadership and teachers provide students with a good range of appropriate learning opportunities that promote their progress and achievement.

Students experience inclusive learning environments where mutual respect and trust between learners and teachers supports high engagement in learning activities.

Teachers implement relevant curriculum programmes that help students make progress, particularly those with additional learning needs.

Leaders and teachers recognise, value and cater for the diverse identities, languages and cultures of students through meaningful learning.

Key conditions that underpin successful school improvement, including parent partnerships, board governance and evaluation, are well established.

Leaders and teachers facilitate positive and purposeful opportunities for parents and wh ā nau to engage in school life and share their aspirations for learner success.

The board and leadership together, regularly evaluate evidence about learner progress and achievement to inform improvement priorities.

Leaders and teachers continue to strengthen and refine assessment practices to provide increasingly accurate student progress and achievement information.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

strengthen teachers’ shared understanding and use of student assessment information in literacy and mathematics to accurately inform teaching and learning

continue to improve the achievement of Māori students in reading, writing and mathematics

sustain and improve regular attendance for all students.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Every six months:

continue to provide staff with professional learning opportunities that strengthen their understanding and use of assessment practices and information

review school initiatives and actions with a focus on how these are raising the achievement of Māori students

Annually:

monitor and evaluate how well teachers use student assessment information to guide planning and teaching to ensure equitable and engaging opportunities for all learners

review and report to the board on student attendance, progress and achievement, with a lens on Māori learners.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

teachers confident in using assessment knowledge and practices that continue to improve learner outcomes

increased progress and achievement for all learners for equity of outcome, particularly for Māori students

sustained and increased regular student attendance.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

3 September 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).