KuraHub

← Back to search

Matakana School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
350
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Matakana School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
952 Matakana Road, Warkworth
Territorial authority
Rodney Local Board Area
Phone
09-4227309
Email
office@matakana.school.nz
Website
http://www.matakana.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8.45 amThe school day commences at 8.45 am daily and concludes at 2.45 pm.
School day ends
  • 2.45 pmThe school day commences at 8.45 am daily and concludes at 2.45 pm.
Uniform
  • RequiredSchool Uniform is compulsory at Matakana School.
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: 4 February - 2 AprilTerm 1:  4 February - 2 April
    Year stated as2026 TERM DATES
  • Term 2, 2026: 20 April - 3 JulyTerm 2:  20 April -  3 July
    Year stated as2026 TERM DATES
  • Term 3, 2026: 20 July - 25 SeptemberTerm 3:  20 July - 25 September
    Year stated as2026 TERM DATES
  • Term 4, 2026: 12 October - 16 DecemberTerm 4:  12 October - 16 December
    Year stated as2026 TERM DATES
Getting there
  • Matakana School is part of the school bus service operated through Go Bus; students are automatically allocated a bus depending on where they liveMatakana School is part of the school bus service that is operated through Go Bus. When students enrol at school they are automatically allocated a bus depending on where they live.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Voluntary donation
  • $300 per year for one child, $150 for each child thereafterThe Board of Trustees has set a donation level of $300 for one child at Matakana school and $150 for each child attending the school thereafter (adjusted according to your starting date). However, any amount you are able to donate to Matakana School will be greatly appreciated and we thank you in advance for this. The reason the Board of Trustees asks for this donation is that Matakana School is classified by the Government as a decile 9 school. As such we receive limited discretionary funding. Usually, our operating grant from the Ministry of Education meets 75% of our basic operating costs. Annual donations paid by school families make up a portion of the shortfall

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • AthleticsAthletics - Cross Country - Hockey - Netball - Rippa Rugby - Soccer - Swimming - Touch Rugby.
  • Cross CountryAthletics - Cross Country - Hockey - Netball - Rippa Rugby - Soccer - Swimming - Touch Rugby.
  • HockeyAthletics - Cross Country - Hockey - Netball - Rippa Rugby - Soccer - Swimming - Touch Rugby.
  • NetballAthletics - Cross Country - Hockey - Netball - Rippa Rugby - Soccer - Swimming - Touch Rugby.
  • Rippa RugbyAthletics - Cross Country - Hockey - Netball - Rippa Rugby - Soccer - Swimming - Touch Rugby.
  • SoccerAthletics - Cross Country - Hockey - Netball - Rippa Rugby - Soccer - Swimming - Touch Rugby.
  • SwimmingAthletics - Cross Country - Hockey - Netball - Rippa Rugby - Soccer - Swimming - Touch Rugby.
  • Touch RugbyAthletics - Cross Country - Hockey - Netball - Rippa Rugby - Soccer - Swimming - Touch Rugby.
  • SailingYear 5 and 6 students also have the opportunity to go Sailing at a local beach Algies Bay with "Sailing Have a Go".
  • Jump Jam
  • Kapa Haka group- Cultural Pride: Our Kapa Haka group features 124 students who perform regularly at community events.
  • school Choir- Vocal Excellence: Over 100 students participate in the school Choir, alongside a successful weekly Glee Club.
  • weekly Glee Club- Vocal Excellence: Over 100 students participate in the school Choir, alongside a successful weekly Glee Club.
  • 'Magic Mix' Radio Crewthe student-led 'Magic Mix' Radio Crew sparking spontaneous sing-alongs at playtime
  • DrawingDrawing - Held in the media room, nuturing our budding artists.
  • Chess and Board gamesChess and Board games - We have a range of board games such as Chess, Snakes and Ladders, Chequers, Connect 4, Operation, Yahtzee & Pick up sticks.
  • Gardening - our Garden to Table programmeGardening - our Garden to Table programme is underway.
  • UkuleleUkulele - uku-lele means jumping flea in Hawaiian, is for Year 1-3's after eating in the Arts Hub.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
338
Māori
44
Pacific
10
Asian
17
MELAA
4
Other
4
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 016210035036
Year 027121153055
Year 033340248050
Year 046111158058
Year 058250051054
Year 067113048050
Year 073010012013
Total401015543050316
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 055210030031
Age 066120147049
Age 075341258060
Age 086111152052
Age 098240053056
Age 107122048049
Age 113011017019
Total401015543050316

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Matakana School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Matakana School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Matakana School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
394
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
25 January 1862

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
27 March 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (27 March 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 27 March 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 350 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. April 2017

    367

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 14 June 2017

  2. February 2014

    314

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 2 May 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 27 March 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 9 months of the Education Review Office and Matakana School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Established over 160 years ago, Matakana School is a semi-rural school catering for children in Years 1 to 6, in Matakana Village near Warkworth. The school vision ‘taking students beyond expectations’ and the Matakana Magic values underpin all operations. Matakana school is a member of the Mahurangi Kahui Ako .

Matakana School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

The wellbeing of every child will be paramount and every child will have equitable opportunities to make progress towards achieving the school standards in literacy and numeracy.

Leaders and teachers will respond quickly and effectively to the learning needs of children who are not achieving. Formative assessment practices will be an integral part of all classroom programmes to improve the quality of curriculum delivery in order to accelerate student learning outcomes and ensure equity across the school.

The principal and teachers will continually work enhance their understanding of student literacy and numeracy needs.

The school will report to parents about their child’s progress and achievement against school, national or age-appropriate norms.

The school will work to accelerate and raise levels of achievement of Māori and Pasifika students in literacy and numeracy.

The principal and teachers will give effect to Te Tiriti o Waitangi through the New Zealand curriculum, the Matakana local curriculum plan and the Matakana school inquiry model.

The school will embrace the opportunities that blended e-learning presents to transcend the boundaries of the classroom using digital technologies, robotics and thinking skills.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Matakana School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well, structured literacy and writing professional development programmes improve learning outcomes for all students in writing.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

equitable and excellent outcomes for all students in writing

ensuring priority learners achieve equitable outcomes in writing

accelerating the progress and achievement of those students who are not at the expected level in writing

continuing to strengthen teacher capacity and capability through relevant professional learning and development .

The school expects to see:

school wide lifts in writing achievement and greater equity for priority learners

accelerated progress for learners working towards curriculum expectations

consistency of literacy teaching practice and implementation of professional development programmes

students having a positive attitude towards writing.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to improve learning outcomes for all students in writing.

leadership that reflects an ongoing commitment to achieve the school’s strategic direction and improved outcomes for all students

wellbeing and school values are actively promoted and celebrated

clear and succinct guidance from regularly reviewed curriculum implementation plans

well-resourced semi-rural environment that supports the delivery of the New Zealand Curriculum

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

strengthening learning centred partnerships with parents and whānau to build shared understandings and involvement in their children’s learning

embedding and sustaining the collective capacity, capability, and practice of staff through ongoing and relevant professional learning and development programmes.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

27 March 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).