Massey High School
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 2,115
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 274 Don Buck Road, Massey, Auckland
- Territorial authority
- Henderson-Massey Local Board Area
- Phone
- 09-8310500
- office@masseyhigh.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
As you are aware our blazer, shirt, and tie remain are integral components of our uniform and are a source of pride for our students. Trousers, shorts, skirts, sandals, shoes are all uniform choices that can be worn year-round.
- Required
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
It can be hard at the beginning, especially for our new international students, who are yet to build that sense of belonging that comes from being at Massey High School.
- Accepted, as stated
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Aerobics
| Aerobics | Athletics | Badminton | Basketball |
- Athletics
| Aerobics | Athletics | Badminton | Basketball |
- Badminton
| Aerobics | Athletics | Badminton | Basketball |
- Basketball
| Aerobics | Athletics | Badminton | Basketball |
- Cricket
| Cricket | [CrossFit](https://www.masseyhigh.school.nz//sports-activities-performing-arts/sport/sports-office/crossfit) | Curling | Equestrian |
- CrossFit
| Cricket | [CrossFit](https://www.masseyhigh.school.nz//sports-activities-performing-arts/sport/sports-office/crossfit) | Curling | Equestrian |
- Curling
| Cricket | [CrossFit](https://www.masseyhigh.school.nz//sports-activities-performing-arts/sport/sports-office/crossfit) | Curling | Equestrian |
- Equestrian
| Cricket | [CrossFit](https://www.masseyhigh.school.nz//sports-activities-performing-arts/sport/sports-office/crossfit) | Curling | Equestrian |
- Football
| Football | Golf | Gymnastics | Hockey |
- Golf
| Football | Golf | Gymnastics | Hockey |
- Gymnastics
| Football | Golf | Gymnastics | Hockey |
- Hockey
| Football | Golf | Gymnastics | Hockey |
- Kilikiti
| Kilikiti | Mountain Biking | Netball | Road Cycling |
- Mountain Biking
| Kilikiti | Mountain Biking | Netball | Road Cycling |
- Netball
| Kilikiti | Mountain Biking | Netball | Road Cycling |
- Road Cycling
| Kilikiti | Mountain Biking | Netball | Road Cycling |
- Rowing
| Rowing | Rugby | Softball | Swimming |
- Rugby
| Rowing | Rugby | Softball | Swimming |
- Softball
| Rowing | Rugby | Softball | Swimming |
- Swimming
| Rowing | Rugby | Softball | Swimming |
- Table Tennis
| Table Tennis | Tag | Tennis | Touch |
- Tag
| Table Tennis | Tag | Tennis | Touch |
- Tennis
| Table Tennis | Tag | Tennis | Touch |
- Touch
| Table Tennis | Tag | Tennis | Touch |
- Triathlon/Duathlon
| Triathlon/Duathlon | Volleyball | Waterpolo | Weightlifting |
- Volleyball
| Triathlon/Duathlon | Volleyball | Waterpolo | Weightlifting |
- Waterpolo
| Triathlon/Duathlon | Volleyball | Waterpolo | Weightlifting |
- Weightlifting
| Triathlon/Duathlon | Volleyball | Waterpolo | Weightlifting |
- Aerobics
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 767
- Māori
- 456
- Pacific
- 571
- Asian
- 455
- MELAA
- 73
- Other
- 11
- International
- 17
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 115 | 135 | 83 | 11 | 2 | 176 | 1 | 491 |
| Year 10 | 100 | 119 | 88 | 18 | 0 | 142 | 0 | 435 |
| Year 11 | 102 | 129 | 81 | 13 | 2 | 159 | 3 | 440 |
| Year 12 | 79 | 91 | 82 | 12 | 1 | 115 | 5 | 356 |
| Year 13+ | 56 | 92 | 72 | 13 | 1 | 107 | 4 | 313 |
| Total | 452 | 566 | 406 | 67 | 6 | 699 | 13 | 2035 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Age 13 | 95 | 111 | 67 | 8 | 1 | 154 | 0 | 408 |
| Age 14 | 105 | 120 | 86 | 16 | 1 | 144 | 2 | 442 |
| Age 15 | 100 | 133 | 74 | 16 | 2 | 151 | 2 | 434 |
| Age 16 | 78 | 91 | 71 | 10 | 1 | 116 | 3 | 340 |
| Age 17 | 66 | 87 | 74 | 11 | 1 | 117 | 5 | 329 |
| Age 18 | 8 | 22 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 72 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Total | 452 | 566 | 406 | 67 | 6 | 699 | 13 | 2035 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
86.4%
| Massey High School | 86.4% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 90.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 87.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 85.3% |
| Māori | 76.3% |
| Pacific | 84% |
| Asian | 96.1% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 88.7% |
| Total | 86.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
79%
| Massey High School | 79% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 79.3% |
|---|---|
| Male | 78.7% |
| Māori | 66% |
| Pacific | 73.9% |
| Asian | 93.5% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 81.6% |
| Total | 79% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
64.1%
| Massey High School | 64.1% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 71.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 63.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 64.9% |
| Māori | 45.4% |
| Pacific | 53.8% |
| Asian | 89.6% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 70.9% |
| Total | 64.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
15.8%
| Massey High School | 15.8% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 14.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 17.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 14.2% |
| Māori | 17.5% |
| Pacific | 10.9% |
| Asian | 14.3% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 20.6% |
| Total | 15.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
82.7%
| Massey High School | 82.7% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 88.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 83.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 82.2% |
| Māori | 69.1% |
| Pacific | 84.9% |
| Asian | 94.8% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 81.6% |
| Total | 82.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
73.5%
| Massey High School | 73.5% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 29.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 65% |
|---|---|
| Male | 81.9% |
| Māori | 133.9% |
| Pacific | 95.1% |
| Asian | 19.2% |
| Other | 51% |
| European/Pākehā | 56.6% |
| Total | 73.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
2.4%
| Massey High School | 2.4% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 1.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 3.1% |
| Māori | 4.3% |
| Pacific | 2.9% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 7% |
| European/Pākehā | 2.3% |
| Total | 2.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0.7%
| Massey High School | 0.7% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 1.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0.6% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 1.2% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0.9% |
| Total | 0.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 486
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 31 January 1969
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 5
- Last reviewed
- 10 October 2023
- Latest report
- Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
- Report type
- Profile report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (10 October 2023)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 10 October 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 2115 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
July 2018
1730
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 26 October 2018
May 2014
2120
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 June 2014
We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 10 October 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
Background
This Profile Report was written within eight months of the Education Review Office and Massey High School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz
Context
Massey High School is a large secondary school located in West Auckland which provides education for students in Years 9 to 13. The school’s vision is ‘ to grow aspirational leaders who empower themselves and their communities to lead happy and successful lives’ . The school promotes the values of whanaungatanga, rangatiratanga , and manaakitanga throughout both their curriculum and pastoral care structures. The board appointed a new principal in 2022.
Massey High School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:
enhance the quality of national qualifications achieved by all and promote academic excellence
further develop appropriate pathways to meet individual learner aspirations through continual enrichment of partnerships with community and tertiary providers
produce students who are well prepared for life after secondary school and beyond.
You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Massey High School’s website.
ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well a responsive, engaging and localised curriculum ensures authentic and worthwhile educational experiences and pathways for all students.
The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:
sustain equitable outcomes for all students, including Māori , Pacific and students with diverse learning needs
realise the high aspirations of all students and their whānau
equip students with language, literacy, numeracy and digital literacy skills that enable future learning.
The school expects to see:
continued progress in students’ achievement in literacy and numeracy
effective, culturally responsive pedagogy which inspires students to achieve success with a strong, secure sense of their identity
enhanced attendance and engagement.
Strengths
The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal of ensuring authentic and worthwhile educational experiences and pathways for all students:
professional relationships and effective teaching focused on the learning and wellbeing of each student
well-established connections, communication and relationships with whānau and the wider community
leaders who consistently evaluate, prioritise and plan for school improvement.
Where to next?
Moving forward, the school will prioritise:
further strengthening the localised curriculum to ensure students have access to broad and meaningful educational experiences and pathways, including te reo me ōna tikanga Māori, mātauranga Māori and te ao Māori
continuing professional development to enhance capability in literacy and numeracy teaching and learning
effectively supporting students to make choices and decisions about their learning.
ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.
Shelley Booysen Director of Schools
10 October 2023
About the School
The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
Massey High School is the lead provider in the Auckland West Vocational Academy.
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 5 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).