KuraHub

← Back to search

Marlborough School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
412
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Marlborough School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Wykeham Place, Glenfield, Auckland
Territorial authority
Kaipātiki Local Board Area
Phone
09-4810365
Email
office@marlboroughprimary.school.nz
Website
http://www.marlboroughprimary.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
106
Māori
19
Pacific
15
Asian
285
MELAA
15
Other
4
International
1

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0141460114058
Year 0264536018076
Year 0341462020067
Year 0441431115060
Year 0534444123070
Year 0634482023073
Year 07009205016
Year 0800100001
Total24152901731180421
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0541460114058
Age 0664526019076
Age 0741472019067
Age 0841441115061
Age 0934434123069
Age 1034492023074
Age 11008205015
Age 1200100001
Total24152901731180421

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

11.8%

Marlborough School11.8%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male22.7%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā39.3%
Total11.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Marlborough School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Marlborough School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
379
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1966

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
2 November 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (2 November 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 2 November 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 412 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2018

    309

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 17 May 2018

  2. February 2015

    271

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 17 April 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 2 November 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 8 months of the Education Review Office and Marlborough School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Marlborough School is in Glenfield, Auckland and provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. The school’s vision is ‘to provide all Marlborough students with challenging learning opportunities that are developmentally appropriate and meaningful’ and ‘to encourage our students towards independence and lifelong learning’. The motto is ‘ Te Ako i te Ora - Learning through Living’. A new principal was appointed in 2022.

Marlborough School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Student Achievement: to increase student engagement and build essential skills to raise student achievement

Pedagogy: to create a working environment that facilitates a climate of professional development and new learning

Learning Environment: to develop learning environments that are safe and supportive of student learning and are enhanced by technology

Community Connections: to enhance the relationships between school, home and the community.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Marlborough School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact of sustainable culturally responsive practices on ākonga wellbeing, engagement and achievement.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

to effectively implement Te Tiriti o Waitangi

the school is working with the Māori Achievement Collaborative to embed culturally responsive practices across the school

to promote a sense of belonging and connection to the school for all ākonga

to ensure progress and achievement outcomes are consistently equitable and excellent for all ākonga .

The school expects to see:

a learning climate which is consistently positive and culturally responsive and promotes ākonga engagement

ākonga experience a rich local curriculum, which continually improves and responds to their cultures, languages and identities

ākonga demonstrate agency in their learning to achieve equity and excellence in their achievement outcomes.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate the impact of sustainable culturally responsive practices on ākonga wellbeing, engagement and achievement:

a robust local curriculum which includes te ao Māori, te reo Māori me ōna tikanga and mātauranga Māori

a collaborative leadership model focussed on prioritising and planning for continuous improvement

a commitment to strengthening professional capability and capacity to continually improve and innovate.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

ongoing professional learning to support sustainable culturally responsive practices

strengthening the local curriculum and further embedding ākonga wellbeing initiatives

systematic and coherent evaluation, inquiry and knowledge building for improvement and innovation.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

2 November 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).