KuraHub

← Back to search

Marist Catholic School (Herne Bay)

Contributing · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
117
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Marist Catholic School (Herne Bay) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
82 Kelmarna Avenue, Herne Bay, Auckland
Territorial authority
Waitematā Local Board Area
Phone
09-3767173
Email
office@maristschool.co.nz
Website
http://www.maristhernebay.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Office hours
  • Monday to Friday 8.30am to 3.30pmOffice Hours Monday to Friday 8.30am to 3.30pm.
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • The Marist Catholic School ChoirThe Marist Catholic School Choir participate each year in a range of performances
  • Chess ClubChess Club:
  • Code Club
  • Sacramental programmeOur Sacramental programme is run by Father Rory and his team at Sacred Heart Parish, Vermont Street.
  • Music Education Centre
  • Irish DancingIrish Dancing is a group of students from Year 1-6 who learn and perform irish dancing.
  • Gardening Club
  • KapahakaKapahaka is compulsary across the school, with each team performing throughout the year at any school events that occur.
  • Ukulele GroupUkulele Group:
  • NetballWe participate in many of the Inner-City Zone competitions as well as other events that occur, e.g. Netball, Miniball, Basketball and Touch.
  • MiniballWe participate in many of the Inner-City Zone competitions as well as other events that occur, e.g. Netball, Miniball, Basketball and Touch.
  • BasketballWe participate in many of the Inner-City Zone competitions as well as other events that occur, e.g. Netball, Miniball, Basketball and Touch.
  • TouchWe participate in many of the Inner-City Zone competitions as well as other events that occur, e.g. Netball, Miniball, Basketball and Touch.
  • Soccer ClinicSoccer Clinic:
  • SPLAT DramaSPLAT Drama:
  • Kids Lit Quiz[Kids Lit Quiz](https://www.kidslitquiz.com/home.php) = Teams entered to participate in this across school, international competition
  • EPro8 Challenge[EPro8 Challenge](https://epro8challenge.co.nz/) = Focused on problem solving and engineering skills.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
78
Māori
9
Pacific
20
Asian
22
MELAA
9
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01253307013
Year 025532011021
Year 031421014019
Year 04133008014
Year 051261018025
Year 063622022033
Year 0701001506
Total13261991850131
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05253307013
Age 065532011021
Age 071321014018
Age 08143008015
Age 091261018025
Age 103622022033
Age 1101001506
Total13261991850131

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Marist Catholic School (Herne Bay)0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Marist Catholic School (Herne Bay)0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Marist Catholic School (Herne Bay)0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
380
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1927

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
28 March 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (28 March 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 28 March 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 117 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2017

    200

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 15 May 2017

  2. February 2014

    184

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 April 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 28 March 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 18 months of the Education Review Office and Marist Catholic School (Herne Bay) working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Marist Catholic School (Herne Bay) is a state integrated school catering for children from years 1 to 6. The school serves the Catholic Communities of Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Herne Bay and Sacred Heart in Vermont St, Ponsonby.

The schools’ values are Respect, Integrity, Courage and Humility alongside Whanaungatanga , Manaakitanga and Arohatanga .

Marist Catholic School (Herne Bay) ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

meet the vocational aspirations of all students

meet academic aspirations of parents and whānau

excellence in well being

excellence in teaching and learning.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Marist Catholic School (Herne Bay) ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well school conditions contribute to achieving the academic aspirations of parents and whānau . The school is aware that more needs to be done to ensure equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the significant impact it will make for all learners

the opportunity it provides to strengthen home school connections to improve outcomes for learners

to support the achievement of across the school’s strategic goals.

The school expects to see planned changes in its approaches to learning partnerships and curriculum provision resulting in higher academic outcomes for learners in line with the aspirations of learners, parents and whānau .

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate how school conditions contribute to achieving the academic aspirations of parents and whānau . The school is aware that more needs to be done to ensure equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners.

a well-established improvement plan that clarifies actions and provides indicators of success

leadership that understands it needs to do more to improve outcomes for learners

school values are well known and enacted to support the wellbeing of all learners.

Where to next?

Moving forward the school will prioritise:

seeking parents and whānau academic aspirations to inform planning and strengthen learning partnerships

building a learning focus culture that promotes Māori enjoying educational success as Māori

support teachers to grow their confidence and capability in te reo Maori , tikanga Maori and matauranga Maori to enrich the curriculum to benefit all learners.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

28 March 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).