KuraHub

← Back to search

Maraetai Beach School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
430
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Maraetai Beach School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
154 Maraetai Drive, Maraetai Beach
Territorial authority
Franklin Local Board Area
Phone
09-5366570
Email
office@maraetaibeach.school.nz
Website
http://www.maraetaibeach.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredIt is compulsory for all children to wear the uniform
Where to buy the uniform
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Wednesday 4 February to Thursday 2 AprilTerm 1 Wednesday 4 February to Thursday 2 April
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April to Friday 3 JulyTerm 2 Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July to Friday 25 SeptemberTerm 3 Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October to Wednesday 16 DecemberTerm 4 Monday 12 October to Wednesday 16 December
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Our Maraetai Beach School Values
    • To Tātou Ara
    • Manawaroa (Resilience), Whakaute (Respect), Rawe (Excellence) and Ngākau Tapatahi (Integrity).
International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe warmly welcome international students and their families to join our school community for a visit from a few week to a full academic year and beyond.
Voluntary donation
  • $275 for 1 child, $495 total for 2 children, $605 total for 3 or more children, for the 2026 school yearThe Board of Trustees is requesting from all families a donation per child for the 2026 school year. Below is the donation structure: • 1 Child: $275 • 2 Children: $495 (total) • 3+ Children: $605 (total)

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Extension Art- Extension Art: We offer a specialised programme designed to challenge and inspire our gifted young artists.
  • Biennial Art Exhibition- Biennial Art Exhibition: Every second year, we celebrate our students' creativity by transforming the school into a gallery for a community Visual Art Exhibition.
  • School Production- School Production: A major highlight of our calendar, held every two years, allowing students to experience the magic of live theatre.
  • Howick and Pakuranga Dance Festival- Dance & Drama: Students regularly represent MBS at the Howick and Pakuranga Dance Festival and External Competitions
  • Kapa Haka- Lunchtime Groups: Our teachers lead a vibrant range of clubs, including our popular Kapa Haka, Dance Extension, Ukulele group and School choir, which students are encouraged to join.
  • Dance Extension- Lunchtime Groups: Our teachers lead a vibrant range of clubs, including our popular Kapa Haka, Dance Extension, Ukulele group and School choir, which students are encouraged to join.
  • Ukulele group- Lunchtime Groups: Our teachers lead a vibrant range of clubs, including our popular Kapa Haka, Dance Extension, Ukulele group and School choir, which students are encouraged to join.
  • School choir- Lunchtime Groups: Our teachers lead a vibrant range of clubs, including our popular Kapa Haka, Dance Extension, Ukulele group and School choir, which students are encouraged to join.
  • Instrumental tuition provided by Musiqhub- Music: Instrumental tuition provided by Musiqhub.
  • Speech & Drama- Speech & Drama: Performance and communication coaching through Imaginaire Limited.
  • Enviro GroupThe Maraetai Beach student Enviro Group meet every Thursday during lunch times.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
365
Māori
30
Pacific
10
Asian
37
MELAA
31
Other
3
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01103113166071
Year 027325149057
Year 0310446264071
Year 047057048062
Year 056184041049
Year 063016253058
Year 075151146054
Year 088436148057
Total5616393884150479
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0510393063067
Age 067345245054
Age 078435060065
Age 089058057070
Age 096184239049
Age 103026254060
Age 113041140047
Age 129533145052
Age 131013012015
Total5616393884150479

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

6.8%

Maraetai Beach School6.8%
Auckland Region29.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male13%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian60%
Other0%
European/Pākehā3.8%
Total6.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Maraetai Beach School0%
Auckland Region3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Maraetai Beach School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
398
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
25 January 1896

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
9 November 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (9 November 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 9 November 2023 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO and the board have identified the following area of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

adopt a statement on the delivery of the health curriculum, at least once in every two years, after consultation with the school community.

[s 91 Education and Training Act 2020]

The board has since taken steps to address the area of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 430 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2019

    408

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 13 August 2019

  2. November 2015

    239

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 17 February 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 9 November 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Maraetai Beach School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Maraetai Beach School is in East Auckland, situated on the headland above Te Pene Point on the Pohutukawa Coast. The school provides education for ākonga in Years 1 to 8. The school’s vision, Our Way – People, Potential, Planet , sets the strategic direction for the school. This vision is underpinned by the four values of Tō Tātou Ara - Manawaroa (Resilience) , Whakaute (Respect) , Rawe (Excellence) and Ngākau Tapatahi (Integrity) .

Maraetai Beach School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for ākonga are:

PEOPLE: Strengthen student and teacher agency

POTENTIAL: Deliver a responsive local curriculum

PLANET: Promote a commitment to sustainable practices.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Maraetai Beach School’s website.

ERO and the school are working to evaluate how well the school’s challenging and responsive localised curriculum enables consistently equitable and excellent outcomes for all ākonga through the implementation of Te Mātaiaho | The refreshed New Zealand Curriculum .

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

support all ākonga to excel and experience success in their learning

ensure learner progress and achievement are responded to and celebrated for every ākonga

enable all ākonga and the school community to see themselves through an inclusive and localised curriculum.

The school expects to see:

a challenging and inclusive localised curriculum that enables all ākonga to progress and achieve success through responding to their identities and aspirations and those of the school community

kaiako teaching consistently through the Common Practice Model , which outlines the delivery of learning in Te Mātaiaho

ākonga confidently demonstrating agency in their learning to achieve equity and excellence through embedding the Maraetai Beach Learner Capabilities .

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal of enabling consistently equitable and excellent outcomes for al l ākonga :

ākonga experience a school learning climate that is consistently positive and culturally responsive, promoting their engagement through respectful relationships

learner progress and achievement outcomes are equitable and excellent for all ākonga and are supported through teaching that is relevant, challenging and meaningful

the school has sustainable, high levels of professional capability and collective capacity to continually improve and innovate

the board effectively scrutinises its own and the school’s performance in achieving equity and excellence to inform planning and resourcing for ongoing and sustained improvement

rich and extensive community consultation informs the school’s strategic direction, capturing the views and aspirations of ākonga , school staff, parents and whānau .

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

designing and delivering literacy, communication and mathematics programmes that reflect the vision and values of a challenging and inclusive localised curriculum where every ākonga can see themselves

utilising teaching and learning practices that strengthen the literacy, communication and mathematics learning areas to enable all ākonga to excel and experience success in their learning

continuing to embed the Maraetai Beach School Learner Capabilities so that all ākonga have agency in their learning.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

9 November 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).