KuraHub

← Back to search

Manutuke School

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
229
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 53 schools in Gisborne Region with a published location. Manutuke School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
59 Waingake Road, Manutuke
Territorial authority
Gisborne District
Phone
06-8628858
Email
admin@manutuke.school.nz
Website
http://www.manutuke.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Gisborne

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredThe uniform, for all children, is compulsory.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Te Aronga Nui - Mission
    • Building skills for the Future through Culturally Connected Learning.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
19
Māori
225
Pacific
11
Asian
2
MELAA
3
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 012000000020
Year 022320103024
Year 031200000012
Year 041900101020
Year 051610000017
Year 061400003015
Year 072410000024
Year 081621100018
Year 0980000008
Year 101900002020
Year 112110001021
Year 121000001010
Year 13+60000006
Total2087130110215
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052000000020
Age 062020103021
Age 071400000014
Age 081900101020
Age 091710000018
Age 101500003016
Age 112010000020
Age 121710000018
Age 131011100011
Age 141600002017
Age 152210001022
Age 161200001012
Age 1750000005
Age 1810000001
Total2087130110215

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

76.9%

Manutuke School76.9%
Gisborne Region79.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori76.9%
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total76.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

69.2%

Manutuke School69.2%
Gisborne Region68.5%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori69.2%
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total69.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

38.5%

Manutuke School38.5%
Gisborne Region42.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori38.5%
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total38.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

61.5%

Manutuke School61.5%
Gisborne Region17.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori61.5%
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total61.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

53.8%

Manutuke School53.8%
Gisborne Region70.4%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori53.8%
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāNot applicable
Total53.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

31%

Manutuke School31%
Gisborne Region31.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female17.4%
Male50.9%
Māori32.4%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total31%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Manutuke School0%
Gisborne Region3.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Manutuke School0%
Gisborne Region0.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
522
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
25 January 1885

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
7 November 2025
Latest report
Ngā Kitenga Arotake
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
not reported

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 229 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2025

    216

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 7 November 2025

  2. May 2017

    120

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 21 June 2017

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 7 November 2025 — “Ngā Kitenga Arotake” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

ERO wrote this report in te reo Māori and in English. Both are here as ERO published them, in ERO’s order, untranslated.

1 He Kupu Arataki

Kua mahi ngātahi Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga, ngā whānau, ngā kaiārahi, ngā kaimahi me ngā hapori ki te whakawhanake i ngā tirohanga aromātai e whai wāhi nui ai ki te hāpai i te kawenga takohanga me te whakapaitanga, ki te tautuhi i te ahu whakamua, ā, ki te whakapakari ake hoki i te āheinga ki te aromātai. E hāngai ana tēnei pūrongo ki ā rātou pūnaha, ki ā rātou whakaritenga, me ā rātou mahi whakahaere. Ka whakarato ngā pūrongo a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga i ngā mōhiohio mātuatua mā ngā whānau, mā ngā hapū, me ngā iwi.

2 Te Horopaki

Kua tautapaina Te Kura o Manutūkē hei kura āhuatanga motuhake, hei kura hiato hoki ki Tūranga-nui-a-Kiwa, ā, e poipoi ana i ngā uri o ngā tau 1 ki te 13. E whakarato ana te kura i te mātauranga mā ngā reo e rua, nō reira, he kāhui rumaki reo Māori o roto i te kura, ā, e whakaakona ana te toenga o te kura mā te reo Māori me te reo Pākehā. Whai muri i te arotakenga o mua a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga i te tau 2017, kua hono atu te whānau o te kura ki Ngā Kura ā Iwi o Aotearoa. Nā tēnā, koia nei te aromātai tuatahi i whakahaerehia ai mā te kura e Te Uepū ā-Motu, arā, e te rōpū aromātai kaupapa Māori o Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga.

Ko te tirohanga o te kura e meatia ana, ‘Te Manu Tū Kē – The bird that stands unique’ , ā, he tirohanga tēnei e whai pānga ana ki te tuakiri o te kura me te hōhonutanga o ngā kōrero tuku iho e pā ana ki tēnei wāhi. E pou here ana te tirohanga i ngā uara matua o te kura, arā, i te manaakitanga, te kotahitanga , te whanaungatanga, te rangatiratanga, me te wānanga ako. E takunetia ana kia ārahi aua uara i ngā whakaakoranga, i ngā akoranga, me ngā hononga anō hoki puta noa i te kura, me te whakatairanga i ngā tikanga me ngā mātauranga o Rongowhakaata.

He pēhea rawa te rongo o ngā uri i te angitu, te waiora, te whai tukuihotanga me te whakaaweawe?

E whanake ana te uri hei ākonga e kōkiri ana i a ia anō, ā, ka tupu haere tōna ngākau titikaha mā tō rātou ūkaipōtanga me te eke angitu.

4 Ngā Whakaaturanga

E whanake ana te uri hei ākonga ngākau titikaha ka kōkiri i a ia anō. E whiwhi ana ngā uri katoa i tētahi marau ā-kura e poipoi ana i tō rātou ūkaipōtanga, heoi, kua pakari ake taua hononga i roto i te kāhui Rumaki. Ka whai wāhi atu ngā uri o te kāhui Rumaki ki ngā wheako whai pūtake e tūhono ana i a rātou ki te reo me te mātauranga ā-iwi hei tūāhuatanga tonu o ō rātou wheako o ia rā. Ka whakatinana rātou i ngā tikanga me ngā kawa o Rongowhakaata i ia rā, ā, he ngākau titikaha ō rātou ki te kawe i ngā takutaku me ngā karakia e whakakoia ana i te whakapono ki ngā atua Māori. Nō nā noa nei rātou i whakanui ai i te angitu i roto i te whakataetae kapa haka ā-rohe. Ko ngā whānau i tae mai ki te hui i te wā o te aromātai a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga, i kaha kōrero mai mō te puāwaitanga mai o ā rātou tamariki mā roto mai i tētahi wāhi e whakanui ana i te ao Māori, i ngā tikanga, me te tuakiritanga.

E tino tautokona ana ngā uri tēina ki te whakawhanake i ngā pūkenga whakapū i roto i te pānui, te tuhituhi, te mahi whika, te reo matatini me te pāngarau. Mō ngā uri o te tau 1 ki te 8, ka tupu tō rātou aroha ki te ako, ā, kei te pai te ahu whakamua me ngā whakatutukitanga o te tino nuinga o rātou. Ka tautuhia ngā uri hei whakatere, hei whakawhānui rānei i roto i ngā akoranga, ā, kua whakaritea ngā rautaki e hāpai ana i a rātou. Kei te whakahihiko, kei te pāhekoheko, kei te ngahau hoki ngā taumahi i te akomanga, ā, he wairua whakataetae hoki. Kei te whai pūtaketanga ngā whakaakoranga, kei te whai hanganga hoki te ako hei tūāhuatanga tonu o te āhua o te whakaako i ia rā. Ka hāpai katoa aua tūāhuatanga i te angitu a ngā uri, i a rātou e ahu whakamua ana i roto i te kura.

I te tau 2024, i whakarato tuatahi Te Kura o Manutūkē i Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea. I whakarato i ngā kaupapa i runga anō i te āheinga ki te whakapā atu ki ngā kaiako e whakaako ai i aua marau, ā, ka whakamahi i ngā rautaki - pērā i te toro atu ki ētahi atu kaiako mā te ipurangi me ngā pae ako ā-ipurangi a Ngā Kura ā Iwi o Aotearoa – ki te hāpai i te whai wāhi atu ki te whānuitanga atu o ngā momo kaupapa. E tohu ana ngā paetae i te teitei o ngā whakatutukitanga puta noa i ngā taumata katoa o Te Taumata Mātauranga ā-Motu kua Taea, ā, ka kitea hoki te kaha whai wāhi atu a ngā uri. Tērā hoki te rahinga papai o ngā uri i whakamanatia ai ki te tohu kairangi i te Taumata 2, me te 60% o ngā uri i whiwhi i te Tiwhikete Uru Whare Wānanga – kei te taumata tonu, kei runga ake pea rānei i te toharite ā-motu. He whai wāhitanga tonu ki te whakapakari ake me te whakawātea ake i ngā huarahi mātauranga mātāmuri mō ētahi atu uri.

Ngā Whakaritenga Matua ka whai ake

Me āta whakatau ngā kaiārahi o te kura kia riterite, kia tautika hoki te whakatinanatanga o tētahi marau ā-kura e pupuri nei i te hōhonutanga o te ahurea, e aro nui ana hoki ki te ākonga, puta noa i te kāhui Rumaki me ngā huarahi ako reo rua. Kua whakatōngia te marau ā-kura ki tētahi angamahi taketake matawhānui e whakatairanga ana i te eke angitu i roto i te mātauranga, i te waiora o ngā uri, me te whakamanatanga ā-ahurea mā te mōhiotanga me ngā uaratanga o Rongowhakaata. Heoi, kāhore taua tūāhuatanga e āta whakatinanahia ana i ia te wā puta noa i te kura. Ko te whakapakari i ngā whakaritenga ā-kura ka hāpai anō i ngā uri katoa ki te whiwhi i ngā akoranga e tautoko ana i te whakawhanaketanga ā-poutama nei i te reo Māori, ki te tūhono i a rātou ki ō rātou mātauranga ā-iwi, me te whakatairanga i tō rātou āheinga ki te puāwai hei uri Māori mā roto mai i te tangongitanga o ngā horopaki.

Me kawe ngā Pou Ārahi i ō rātou tūranga kia ngaio, ā, me mahi ngātahi anō hoki hei painga mō ngā uri, mō ō rātou whānau, me te hapori tonu o te kura. Kua kaha whati ngā hononga ngaio ki waenga i te rōpū ārahitanga, ā, nā tēnā kua memeha haere te whai kawenga me te whakawhirinakitanga o tētahi ki tētahi. Kua pā tōraro tēnei ki ngā pai herenga o ngā rōpū me te ahurea whānui hoki o te kura. Kāhore te ngātahitanga e ū pūmau ana, ā, kāhore ngā kaimahi katoa e rongo ana i te tautoko, i te akiaki rānei ki te whai wāhi atu ki ngā whakataunga. Ahakoa he pūnaha tautoko i roto i ētahi o ngā ohu, me whai anō hoki i ētahi wāhi puta noa i te kura whānui, kia āhei ai ngā kaiako ki te āta kōrero, te whakaaro huritao, me te tupu ngātahi. Kua pā ki ngā uri ngā mahi e whakawehewehe ana, e aukati ana hoki i te tangata, ā, i ētahi wā kua kitea hoki te whanonga kāhore i te ngaio. E whakahāwea ana aua take i te uara o te kotahitanga i te kura, ā, ka kitea anō hoki nā te whakakorenga o ngā karakia ā-kura, ahakoa he tikanga tēnā i whāia i mua i whakakotahi ai i ngā uri.

Me whai whakaaro ki te toro atu ki te tautoko o waho hei hāpai i te whai huatanga o ngā mahi kāwana i te kura. Ko te whatinga o ngā hononga ki waenga i Te Poumarumaru me te Tumuaki e pā tōraro ana ki te ngākau whakapuke o ngā kaimahi me te whakahaeretanga o te kura. Kāhore anō kia manatokotia te mahere rautaki, ā, kua whakapuakihia e ngā Poumarumaru tā rātou rangirua ki te whakatutuki i ētahi āhuatanga o ā rātou kawenga ā-ture. Kāhore te tumuaki me ngā poumarumaru i te mahi ngātahi hei painga mō ngā uri me ō rātou whānau. Kua pā tōraro te kore mahi ngātahi ki te whakatinanatanga o tētahi huringa taiāwhio auau o ngā kaupapa here, ā, kāhore anō kia āta whakatau te māramatanga o ngā kaimahi katoa ki ā rātou takohanga ki tā te Children's Act 2014 e meatia ana. Ko ngā wero kāwana e whakatōmuri ana i te āheinga o te kura ki te whakarato i te ārahitanga ngātahi me te aronga rautaki, ā, me tahuri wawe ki te whakapakari anō i te whakawhirinakitanga me te whakatau i te whai takohanga.

5 Te Whakatau a Te Poumarumaru ki ngā Wāhanga Tautukunga

I mua i te aromātai, i whakatutukihia e te poari kaitiaki me te tumuaki he Tauāki Kupu Tūturu a Te Poumarumaru me tētahi Rārangi Arowhai Tātari Whaiaro. I roto i aua tuhinga i oati rātou i whāia e rātou ngā huarahi whai take hei whakatutuki i ā rātou herenga ā-ture e pā ana ki:

ngā whakahaere a te poari

te marautanga

ngā whakahaere mō te hauora, te haumaru, me te oranga tinana

ngā whakahaere o ngā kaimahi

ngā whakahaere o te pūtea

ngā whakahaere o ngā rawa.

I te wā o te aromātai, i whakamātauhia e Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga ngā āhuatanga i raro iho nei, i te mea he nui te pānga o ēnei ki te haumaru me te waiora o ngā ākonga:

te haumaru aronganui o ngā ākonga (tāpiri atu ki te ārai i ngā mahi whakawetiweti me ngā mahi whakaaito)

te haumaru ā-tinana o ngā ākonga

ngā rēhita a ngā kaiako

te tukanga whakatū kaimahi

te whakaunu, te aukati, te pana me te whakarerenga

te tae ā-tinana atu a ngā ākonga ki te kura

te whakatutukitanga o ngā kaupapa here o te kura i ngā tikanga o te Children's Act 2014.

Hei whakatutuki i ā rātou herenga ā-ture, me tahuri rātou ki te:

āta whakatinana i ngā whakaritenga e tika ana mō te whakahaeretanga o ngā pūmanawa tāngata, tae atu ki:

te whakatutukitanga o te arowhai a ngā pirihimana i ngā kaimahi i mua i te tīmatanga o te tangata ki te mahi ki te kura; me

te whai whakaaro ki ngā mōhiohio i te arowhai a ngā pirihimana, hei āta tātari ina āe rānei, kāhore rānei te tangata ka whakamōrearea pea i te haumaru o ngā tamariki ina mahi ia ki te kura. [Education and Training Amendment Act 2023, Children’s Act 2014]

6 Te Taunakitanga

I runga i ngā tikanga o te Wāhanga 171 o Te Ture Mātauranga me te Whakangungu 2020, e taunaki ana Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga kia whai whakaaro te Tāhuhu o te Mātauranga ki te whakatū i tētahi Kaiwhakahaere Manatū ā-wā, hei kawe i ngā mahi a te poari e whai ake nei, arā, i te:

whakahaeretanga o te hononga ki waenga i te poari me te tumuaki

hāpai i te whakamahere rautaki me te whakatinanatanga, me te

tirohanga whānui e poipoi ai i te waiora o ngā kaimahi me ngā tukanga whakawhitiwhiti kōrero.

Tiwana Hibbs Toka ā Nuku – Director Te Uepū ā-Motu – Māori Review Services

7 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2025

7 Ngā kōrero e pā ana ki te Kura

Te tūwāhi Tūranga-nui-a-Kiwa

Te tau a te Tāhuhu o te Mātauranga 2602

Te tūmomo kura He kura hiato Tau 1 ki te 15

Te tokomaha o ngā ākonga o te kura 216

Ngā hononga ā-iwi Māori 96% Iwi kē 4%

Ngā āhuatanga motuhake Ngā Kura ā Iwi

Te wā i te kura te rōpū arotake Pipiri 2025

Te wā o tēnei pūrongo 7 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2025

Ngā pūrongo o mua a Te Tari Arotake Mātauranga Arotake Mātauranga, Pipiri 2017; Arotake Mātauranga, Kohi-tātea 2014; Arotake Mātauranga, Whiringa-ā-rangi 2010

1 Introduction

The Education Review Office (ERO) in collaboration with whānau, leaders, kaimahi and their communities develop evaluation insights that foster accountability and improvement, identify progress and build evaluation capability. This report reflects their systems, operations and management practices. The ERO reports provide important information for whānau, hapū and iwi .

2 Context

Manutuke School is a designated special character composite school in Gisborne, catering for uri in Years 1-13. The kura offers dual-medium instruction, with Māori immersion delivered through the Rumaki Māori Syndicate ( Rumaki ), and both te reo Māori and English in the remainder of the kura . Since ERO’s last visit in 2017, the kura whānau has affiliated with Ngā Kura ā-Iwi o Aotearoa (NKAI). As a result, this is the first evaluation for the kura carried out by Te Uepū ā-Motu , ERO’s specialist kaupapa Māori evaluation team.

The school’s vision, ‘ Te Manu Tū Kē - The bird that stands unique’, reflects both the identity of the kura and the rich history of its location. The vision underpins the core values of the kura : manaakitanga, kotahitanga, whanaungatanga, rangatiratanga , and wānanga–ako . These values are intended to guide teaching, learning, and relationships across the kura , while reflecting the tikanga and mātauranga of Rongowhakaata .

How well do uri experience success, wellbeing and cultural autonomy and influence?

Uri develop as autonomous learners, growing in confidence through their ūkaipōtanga , and achieving success.

4 Findings

Uri are developing as confident, self-directed learners. While all uri experience a marau ā-kura that nurtures their ūkaipotanga , this connection is stronger in the Rumaki . Uri in the Rumaki engage in meaningful experiences that connect them to te reo and mātauranga ā-iwi as part of their daily experience. They practise tikanga and kawa of Rongowhakaata daily, and lead takutaku and karakia confidently, affirming their whakapono to atua Māori . They recently celebrated success in whakataetae kapa haka ā-rohe. Whānau who attended a hui during ERO’s evaluation of the kura consistently expressed that their children are thriving in a space that values te ao Māori, tikanga , and tuakiritanga .

Younger uri are well-supported to gain sound foundational skills in reading, writing, mathematics, te reo matatini , and pāngarau . Years 1-8 uri grow a love for learning, and the large majority are progressing and achieving well. Uri requiring acceleration or extension are identified, and strategies are in place to support them. Classroom activities are stimulating, interactive, fun, and competitive. Intentional teaching and structured learning are part of daily instruction. This contributes positively to uri success as they move through the kura .

In 2024, Manutuke School hosted National Certificates in Educational Achievement (NCEA) for the first time. Subject offerings were reliant on access to kaiako in specific curriculum areas, with strategies such as employing online kaiako and utilising NKAI on-line learning platforms enabling broader participation. The achievement data indicates high levels of attainment across all NCEA levels, reflecting strong uri engagement. A notable proportion of uri achieved endorsements with excellence at Level 2 and 60% of uri attained University Entrance - consistent with, or slightly higher than, the national average. There remains an opportunity to further strengthen and increase access to tertiary pathways for more uri .

Key Next Steps

Kura leaders need to ensure consistent and equitable implementation of a culturally rich and responsive marau ā- kura across both the Rumaki and the dual-medium pathways. The kura curriculum is grounded in a coherent indigenous framework that promotes academic achievement, uri wellbeing, and cultural empowerment through the knowledge and values of Rongowhakaata . However, this is not yet consistently enacted across the kura . Strengthening kura -wide practices should enable all uri to experience learning that supports the progressive acquisition of te reo Māori , connects them to their iwi knowledge, and enhances their ability to thrive as Māori in diverse contexts.

Pou Ārahi need to undertake their roles professionally and collaboratively in the best interest of uri , their whānau , and the kura community. There has been a noticeable breakdown in professional relationships within the leadership team, resulting in a deterioration of collegial responsibility and trust. This has had a widespread impact on team dynamics and the overall culture of the kura . Conditions are not consistently collegial, and not all staff feel supported or encouraged to contribute to decision-making. While some support systems exist within ohu , there is a need for kura -wide spaces where kaiako can safely kōrero , reflect, and grow together. Uri have been exposed to separatist and non-inclusive practices, as well as unprofessional behaviours at times. These issues undermine the kura value of kotahitanga , which is further reflected in the absence of kura -wide karakia , a previously unifying tikanga for uri .

Accessing external support should be considered to enable the effective governance of the kura . A breakdown in relationships between the Poumarumaru and the Tumuaki is negatively impacting staff morale and kura operations. The strategic plan remains unratified, and the Poumarumaru have expressed uncertainty about meeting some aspects of their legal responsibilities. The Tumuaki and Poumarumaru have not been able to work constructively together to serve uri and their whānau well. The implementation of a regular cycle of policy review has been hampered by the lack of collaboration, and it is uncertain whether all staff understand their obligations under the Children’s Act 2014. These governance challenges are impeding the ability of the kura to provide cohesive leadership and strategic direction and require urgent attention to restore relational trust and ensure accountability.

5 Te Poumarumaru Assurance on Legal Requirements

Before the evaluation, the board of trustees and tumuaki completed the ERO Te Poumarumaru Assurance Statement and Self-Audit Checklists. In these documents they attested that they had taken all reasonable steps to meet their legislative obligations related to:

board administration

curriculum

management of health, safety and welfare

personnel management

financial management

asset management.

During the evaluation, ERO checked at the following items because they have a potentially high impact on student safety and wellbeing:

emotional safety of students (including prevention of bullying and sexual harassment)

physical safety of students

teacher registration

processes for appointing staff

stand-downs, suspensions, expulsions and exclusions

attendance

school policies in relation to meeting the requirements of the Children’s Act 2014 .

Actions for Compliance

To meet compliance requirements, they must:

ensure suitable human resource management practices are implemented, including: (a) obtaining a Police vet before a person starts work at the school and, (b) considering the information contained in the Police vet to assess whether the person would pose a risk to the safety of children if the person were to carry out work at the school. [Education and Training Amendment Act 2023, Children’s Act 2014]

6 Recommendation

In accordance with Section 171 of the Education and Training Act 2020, ERO recommends the Ministry of Education consider the appointment of a Limited Statutory Manager (LSM) to assume responsibility for the following board functions:

managing the relationship between the board and tumuaki

supporting strategic planning and implementation, and

overseeing staff wellbeing and communication processes.

Tiwana Hibbs Toka ā Nuku – Director Te Uepū ā-Motu – Māori Review Services

7 November 2025

7 Information about the Kura

Location Gisborne

Ministry of Education profile number 2602

Kura type Composite Years 1-15

Kura roll 216

Ethnic composition Māori 96%, Other 4%

Special features Ngā Kura ā Iwi

Review team on site June 2025

Date of this report 7 November 2025

Most recent ERO report(s) Education Review, June 2017; Education Review, January 2014; Education Review, November 2010

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).