KuraHub

← Back to search

Manakau School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
98
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Manakau School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Mokena Kohere Street, Manakau, Levin
Territorial authority
Horowhenua District
Phone
06-3626791
Email
office@manakau.school.nz
Website
http://www.manakau.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
84
Māori
24
Pacific
4
Asian
1
MELAA
5
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01600107012
Year 022002014015
Year 032001012013
Year 0410100708
Year 055001012014
Year 062100011013
Year 07400108010
Year 084011011016
Total261270820101
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05600106011
Age 063002015017
Age 071001012012
Age 0810100809
Age 095001011013
Age 102100010012
Age 11400109011
Age 12401109014
Age 1300000202
Total261270820101

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

16.4%

Manakau School16.4%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female38.9%
Male0%
Māori66%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total16.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Manakau School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Manakau School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
452
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
31 January 1888

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
16 August 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (16 August 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 16 August 2023 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO and the board have identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

undertake all components of the required safety checking of workforce for persons that the Board employed or engaged as a paid children’s worker. [Children’s Act 2014]

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 16 August 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Manakau School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Manakau Primary School is a rural school located in the Horowhenua district, providing education for learners from Years 1 to 8. The school vision: “Developing future guardians of our changing world” encourages all learners and their whānau to take an active role in education.

Manakau School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Working to further develop community connections to give effect to Te Tiriti o Waitangi and promote improved learner outcomes.

To facilitate open and meaningful sharing between school and home, embracing diverse abilities and celebrating learner goals, mahi, successes and challenges.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Manakau School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact of a more culturally responsive curriculum, reflective of whānau priorities and shared understanding between home and school, on the engagement, progress and achievement of all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the school has identified a need for strengthened consultation to be responsive to the aspirations and views of Māori whānau, hapū and iwi in its strategic planning and curriculum design

to know the impact of teachers’ professional development, and interventions for improving literacy for identified target students.

The school expects to see:

a process in place for continuing to reflect in the curriculum, cultural inclusivity, equity and development of student agency, resulting in improved outcomes for all learners

structured and evidence-based evaluation processes in place to know, and respond, to the impact of professional development, responsive curriculum, and targeted interventions for learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths:

a value-based school culture which promotes and facilitates wellbeing for all

teachers and leaders who recognise and celebrate the diverse abilities and individual progress of each learner.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

consulting with the community to ensure priorities and aspirations of whānau are reflected in curriculum programmes, planning and professional development

ensuring that reporting to, and communication with parents, reflects a real time understanding of individual learner progress, and knowledge of the New Zealand Curriculum, which enables parents to work in partnership with the school.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

16 August 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).