KuraHub

← Back to search

Malfroy School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
288
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Malfroy School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
196 Malfroy Road, Hillcrest, Rotorua
Territorial authority
Rotorua District
Phone
07-3488588
Email
finance@malfroy.school.nz
Website
http://www.malfroy.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Rotorua · schools in Bay of Plenty

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredFrom Term 1, 2026 the new uniform will be compulsory.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Rugby
  • Touch Rugby
  • Rippa Rugby
  • Rugby Sevens
  • Rugby League
  • AthleticsAthletics and Cross Country
  • Cross CountryAthletics and Cross Country
  • Hockey
  • Netball
  • Football (Soccer)
  • Miniball
  • Kapa Haka

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
66
Māori
191
Pacific
57
Asian
28
MELAA
2
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0132163102045
Year 02321650015056
Year 0331146007052
Year 042524007035
Year 05291230010049
Year 062273107035
Year 07622008016
Year 0812000406
Total178712620600294
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0530143102042
Age 06331850015058
Age 0727135006046
Age 082945008042
Age 09301130010049
Age 102383107037
Age 11410007010
Age 1221200308
Age 1301000202
Total178712620600294

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

23.7%

Malfroy School23.7%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female16.1%
Male31%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā93.5%
Total23.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Malfroy School0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Malfroy School0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
529
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
31 January 1955

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
18 September 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 18 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 288 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2019

    333

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 17 July 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 18 September 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Malfroy School is located in Rotorua and provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8. The school’s roll is 307, with 60% of learners identifying as Māori , 22% as New Zealand European/ Pākehā , 18% as Pacific and 12% as Asian.

The school’s vision of ‘ Building confident, self-directed, lifelong learners and responsible citizens’ is supported through the values of Manaakitanga, Whanaungatanga , Inclusion of all, Respect for diversity, and Mana Whenua as our foundation.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing, and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school reasonably promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Almost all learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Rumaki / Reo Rua

Pānui Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Tuhituhi Less than a third of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Pāngarau Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The small majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has significantly improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets and is likely to meet them by 2030.

Rumaki/Reo Rua Outcomes and Conditions to Support Learners Success

This section of the report provides more detail about the quality of teaching and learning through the provision of te reo Māori in rumaki/Reo Rua classroom/s within in English medium schools.

Learner success and wellbeing

Ākonga are confidently engaging in and beginning to take ownership of their learning.

Most ākonga are achieving at or above expected curriculum levels for pāngarau and pānui while a large majority of ākonga are not yet achieving at expected curriculum levels for tuhituhi .

Most ākonga are exceeding the Ministry of Education target for regular attendance.

Conditions to support learner success

A well-structured classroom environment with effective teaching strategies engages active learning.

Regular analysis of student data is driving progress and achievement for ākonga .

Leaders and kaiako are beginning to build and sustain Māori medium pathways through Kāhui Ako networks.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners’ willingness to collaborate and show empathy contributes to a safe and supportive school environment. Learners experience a strong sense of belonging and are offered a range of opportunities to explore their culture and identity.

School leaders foster a culture that shares and builds leadership capacity across their teaching team to ensure quality teaching and learning programmes.

Structured literacy approaches are well-established across the junior and middle school; the school is developing their approaches to structured mathematics programmes to align with new curriculum initiatives.

Learner’s experience broad and rich learning opportunities which honour and celebrate Te Tiriti o Waitangi principles.

Teaching staff have developed a high trust culture and a collective capacity to explore and drive curriculum change across all areas of the curriculum.

Teaching staff work collaboratively and demonstrate shared responsibility to improve learner outcomes through effective inquiry and evaluation of practice.

Key priorities

Extend teachers shared understanding and use of assessment and moderation processes.

Align assessment and curriculum requirements and structured approaches to current teaching and learning.

Partner with early learning providers to support individual needs and school readiness of children starting school.

Further improve regular attendance.

Increase targeted language acceleration support and learning activities in Te Mana Kākano o Te Utuhina to develop all facets of te reo Matatini , with an increased focus on kōrero .

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

the School Board and leaders strengthen schoolwide policies to ensure that the school meets its statutory responsibilities and improvement priorities

leaders and teachers design, resource and implement a language acceleration plan in Te Mana Kākano o Te Utuhina

leaders and teachers connect with local early learning providers to explore initiatives for strengthening readiness to learn of students starting school

Every six months:

leaders and teachers review and refine assessment and moderation processes that align with new curriculum initiatives

the School Board and leaders engage with the school community to review current attendance initiatives and identify next steps for improving students’ regular attendance

leaders and teachers evaluate the effect on learner achievement data of a language acceleration plan in Te Mana Kākano o Te Utuhina

Annually:

the School Board and leaders the impact of teaching, learning and assessment practices on students’ progress and achievement in line with new curriculum initiatives, and use this information to inform next steps

leaders evaluate on the impact of initiatives for strengthening readiness to learn for children starting school and plan next steps

the School Board and leaders collectively review and evaluate whānau -related initiatives that have been successful in raising levels of regular attendance, with a focus on informing next steps

leaders and the School Board evaluate and review for improved outcomes in Te Mana Kākano o Te Utuhina .

Expected outcomes

Developed consistent schoolwide processes for collecting, reviewing, and using assessment data to enhance student outcomes.

E nhanced readiness to learn programmes for children starting school.

Increased rates of regular attendance that meet Government targets.

The accelerated language progression for ākonga in Te Mana Kākano o Te Utuhina , contributing to improved te reo Matatini achievement .

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

Actions for Compliance

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

obtained a police vet for every person the board appoints or intends to appoint to a position at the school and who is to work at the school during normal school hours [Section 104 of the Education and Training Act 2020]

undertaken a full workforce safety check of every person engaged as a paid children’s worker including requiring two forms of identity documentation and work history checks. [Sections 25, 26 and 27 of the Children’s Act 2014]

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

18 September 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).