Mākoura College
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 358
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 29 Makora Road, Masterton
- Territorial authority
- Masterton District
- Phone
- 06-3786074
- office@mc.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.mc.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington Region
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
Students are issued a school blazer, and up-sized when neccessary. Blazers are a key part of school pride, and a must wear for Hui-ā-kura on Monday mornings.
- Required
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- In their words
- Kia ManawanuiBe of a COURAGEOUS, COMPASSIONATE and CONNECTED heart
- Kia Manawanui is more than a motto — it captures the spirit of who we are and how we aspire to live, learn, and lead at Mākoura College. It represents a way of being where we show courage, care, and compassion for ourselves and others. It is the foundation of success in our school community, and the heartbeat of how we grow.
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Mākoura Sports Academy
At the centre of this success is the Mākoura Sports Academy, a premier development programme designed for students who want to take their sport further.
- Volleyball
- Touch Rugby
- Tennis
- Pickleball
- Lawn Bowls
- Golf
- Waka Ama
- Ki O Rahi
- Athletics
- Swimming
- Rugby
Rugby - Netball
- Netball
- Football
- Basketball
- Badminton
- Smallbore
- Squash
- Mākoura Sports Academy
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 193
- Māori
- 230
- Pacific
- 53
- Asian
- 8
- MELAA
- 6
- Other
- 5
- International
- 0
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 44 | 0 | 78 |
| Year 10 | 37 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 53 |
| Year 11 | 50 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 0 | 68 |
| Year 12 | 41 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 58 |
| Year 13+ | 38 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 65 |
| Total | 217 | 50 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 148 | 0 | 322 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 13 | 42 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 36 | 0 | 63 |
| Age 14 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 51 |
| Age 15 | 56 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 0 | 75 |
| Age 16 | 40 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 54 |
| Age 17 | 31 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 53 |
| Age 18 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 11 |
| Age 19+ | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 15 |
| Total | 217 | 50 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 148 | 0 | 322 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
91.3%
| Mākoura College | 91.3% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 90.8% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 94.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 88.6% |
| Māori | 93.8% |
| Pacific | 82.4% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 91.2% |
| Total | 91.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
82.5%
| Mākoura College | 82.5% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 77.8% |
|---|---|
| Male | 86.4% |
| Māori | 81.3% |
| Pacific | 82.4% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 82.4% |
| Total | 82.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
56.3%
| Mākoura College | 56.3% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 68.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 61.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 52.3% |
| Māori | 54.2% |
| Pacific | 58.8% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 47.1% |
| Total | 56.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
25%
| Mākoura College | 25% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 12.5% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 27.8% |
|---|---|
| Male | 22.7% |
| Māori | 22.9% |
| Pacific | 11.8% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 35.3% |
| Total | 25% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
73.8%
| Mākoura College | 73.8% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 88.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 69.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 77.3% |
| Māori | 70.8% |
| Pacific | 70.6% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 70.6% |
| Total | 73.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
98.4%
| Mākoura College | 98.4% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 24.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 95% |
|---|---|
| Male | 102.4% |
| Māori | 112.9% |
| Pacific | 73.7% |
| Asian | 170% |
| Other | 112.4% |
| European/Pākehā | 76.3% |
| Total | 98.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
7.9%
| Mākoura College | 7.9% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 2.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 12.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 3.7% |
| Māori | 5.8% |
| Pacific | 11.5% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 9.5% |
| Total | 7.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
7.5%
| Mākoura College | 7.5% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 0.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 10.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 4.8% |
| Māori | 7.2% |
| Pacific | 14.4% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 6% |
| Total | 7.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 537
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Medium urban area
- Date opened
- 21 November 1968
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 4
- Last reviewed
- 20 February 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (20 February 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 20 February 2026 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 20 February 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 9 to 13
provides education for learners in Years 9 to 13
- Years 9 to 13
- Also provides
- Alternative education unit
The school hosts an alternative education unit
- Puawānanga Wairarapa Young Parents unit
the Puawānanga Wairarapa Young Parents unit
- Alternative education unit
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 20 February 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Mākoura College in Masterton provides education for learners in Years 9 to 13. The current roll is approximately 300, including 68% Māori , 17% Pākehā / New Zealand European and 8% Pacific. The school’s vision of growing connected, courageous and compassionate learners is linked to the values of Whaia te Tika, Whaia te Pono and Whaia te Aroha .
A Commissioner has been working with the school since September 2023, and a new principal began in Term 4 2023. The school hosts an alternative education unit and the Puawānanga Wairarapa Young Parents unit which serves the wider community.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the March 2024 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
The school evaluated how effectively the progress of all learners is accelerated through improved processes for transition and a responsive curriculum. The school expected to see increased achievement, including sufficient progress in Years 9 and 10 to support successful outcomes for all learners undertaking NCEA, improved outcomes for groups of students who need to make accelerated progress, and a junior curriculum that is responsive to the interests, needs and strengths of learners.
Findings
Following review and consultation, a new learning structure grounded in the school’s values was introduced across all year levels in 2024. The updated teaching and learning programme and timetable provide greater student choice, access to a broader range of courses, and an emphasis on contextualised learning. This includes target literacy and numeracy support for students in Years 9 and 10.
Other findings
The greatest shift that occurred is the development of consistent assessment processes which are contextualised and mapped to the appropriate curriculum levels. This provides data for teachers to track and monitor learner progress and achievement.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
Success and progress for all learners is increasing.
In 2024 almost all Year 12 students achieved the National Certificate of Education (NCEA) in Level 2; most Year 11 students achieved NCEA Level 1; and most Year 13 students achieved NCEA Level 3. Results are equitable between groups of learners.
Less than a third of learners gain University Entrance (UE). UE and NCEA Merit and Excellence endorsements are areas school leaders have identified for improvement.
Less than half of students in Years 9 and 10 are achieving at the expected curriculum levels in literacy and numeracy. The school is making progress in lifting outcomes for these students.
Students report a strong sense of inclusion, belonging and connection; they enjoy accessing a wide variety of learning and co-curricular opportunities.
Less than a third of students attend school regularly. Regular attendance is improving, and the school continues to work with parents and the community to remove barriers to attendance for all learners.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
Leaders are strengthening systems and processes to further improve outcomes for students.
Leaders strengthen relational trust and collaboration across all levels of the school community to achieve the strategic vision and improvement goals.
Leaders embed coherent organisational conditions aligned to the school values to support school operations, a positive learning environment, and ongoing improvement.
Leaders plan and coordinate the school’s curriculum and teaching; expectations for teaching quality are clearly communicated and promoted.
The curriculum and teaching are becoming more responsive to the diverse needs, interests, strengths and aspirations of learners.
Students experience programmes that provide for a wide range of learning opportunities, interests, and pathways in and beyond school. Students needing additional support are identified and provided with effective assistance to learn and progress.
Teachers and leaders are working together to strengthen literacy and numeracy achievement for students in Years 9 and 10, laying the foundation for students’ continued success across the curriculum.
Students benefit from settled classrooms with teachers increasingly using evidence-based teaching strategies, including learning-focused relational practices, tailored to meet learners’ individual needs.
Strong partnerships with whānau/families and the local community enhance student wellbeing, learning and transitions.
The school fosters partnerships with parents, whānau and the wider community, including mana whenua and the Pacific community, to support student success.
School leaders implement planned approaches to reduce barriers and promote equitable access to learning for all students; these are underpinned by acknowledging and affirming students’ culture, language and identity to promote engagement.
Teachers make effective use of partnerships with local employers and community groups to enrich learning and support students’ pathways to work and further study.
School leaders integrate te reo, tikanga , and mātauranga Māori across all aspects of school operations, aligning with the strategic plan.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Accelerate student progress in literacy and numeracy to ensure equitable achievement outcomes for all learners.
Strengthen consistent, effective teaching practice.
Embed a shared understanding of effective internal evaluation to support ongoing improvement.
Increase regular attendance.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders review and refine current evaluation practices and establish a systematic process across the school
leaders provide professional learning for all staff to develop the knowledge and skills required for effective evaluation
Every six months:
leaders provide ongoing staff professional learning to enhance schoolwide teaching, learning and assessment practices
teachers and leaders systematically collect and analyse learner progress and achievement information to inform next steps in teaching and learning
teachers and leaders evaluate the impact of literacy and numeracy interventions on student achievement and participation
leaders and teachers review the outcomes of attendance initiatives to identify ongoing planning and actions
Annually:
leaders and governance review the impact of teaching, learning and assessment practices on learners’ progress and achievement, identifying initiatives that have been most successful to guide strategic planning and resourcing
leaders monitor the integration of new curriculum and assessment requirements, and identify future priorities for professional learning opportunities
leaders and the Board evaluate the impact of strategies on raising regular attendance and plan for ongoing improvement.
Expected outcomes
Consistent, highly effective teaching practices.
Accelerated progress in literacy and numeracy for students in Years 9 and 10 to support success across the curriculum.
Effective internal evaluation used to inform high quality teaching and learning.
Improved regular attendance.
Recommendation to the Ministry of Education
ERO recommends that the Ministry of Education continue to support the school through the Commissioner to embed change and ensure sustained progress and improvement.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
20 February 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 4 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).