Macleans College
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 3,078
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 2 Macleans Road, Bucklands Beach, Auckland
- Territorial authority
- Howick Local Board Area
- Phone
- 09-5352620
- Beyza.McEvoy@macleans.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- School day ends
- 3.15
3.15 End of day - all students
- 3.15
- Uniform
- Required
Correct official uniform is required for: - Attendance at school. - Travelling to and from school.
- Required
- Where to buy the uniform
- https://www.johnrussellmenswear.co.nz/
- Purchase of a new blazer from [John Russell Schoolwear](https://www.johnrussellmenswear.co.nz/) at $255.00.
- https://www.johnrussellmenswear.co.nz/
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February (student administration day) – Thursday 2 April
Term 1 Monday 2 February (student administration day) – Thursday 2 April
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026 and 2027
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April – Friday 3 July
Term 2 Monday 20 April – Friday 3 July
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026 and 2027
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September
Term 3 Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026 and 2027
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October – Thursday 3 December
Term 4 Monday 12 October – Thursday 3 December
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026 and 2027
- Term 1, 2027: Thursday 28 January – Friday 9 April
Term 1 Thursday 28 January – Friday 9 April
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026 and 2027
- Term 2, 2027: Tuesday 27 April – Friday 2 July
Term 2 Tuesday 27 April – Friday 2 July
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026 and 2027
- Term 3, 2027: Monday 19 July – Friday 24 September
Term 3 Monday 19 July – Friday 24 September
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026 and 2027
- Term 4, 2027: Monday 11 October – Wednesday 8 December
Term 4 Monday 11 October – Wednesday 8 December
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026 and 2027
- Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February (student administration day) – Thursday 2 April
- How to enrol
- https://macleans.school.kiwi/enrolment
Follow the link to complete an in-zone and out-of-zone enrolment for 2027. [More](https://macleans.school.kiwi/enrolment)
- https://macleans.school.kiwi/enrolment
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
Macleans College has one of the largest International Student bodies of any school in New Zealand. International Students from over 20 different countries attend Macleans College.
- Accepted, as stated
- Voluntary donation
- $650, 2026
The suggested donation amount for 2026 is $650.
- $650, 2026
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Art Exhibitions
- Art Exhibitions, Wearable Arts
- Wearable Arts
- Art Exhibitions, Wearable Arts
- Dance Festival
- Dance Festival
- Debating
- Debating, Speech Competitions
- Speech Competitions
- Debating, Speech Competitions
- Drama Productions
- Drama Productions, Stage Challenge, Theatresports
- Stage Challenge
- Drama Productions, Stage Challenge, Theatresports
- Theatresports
- Drama Productions, Stage Challenge, Theatresports
- Interact Club
- Interact Club
- Intercultural Club
- Intercultural Club
- Kapa Haka Group
- Kapa Haka Group
- Barbershop
- Barbershop, Chorale, Orchestra, Stage and Concert Bands, String and Chamber Groups, Jazz Groups
- Chorale
- Barbershop, Chorale, Orchestra, Stage and Concert Bands, String and Chamber Groups, Jazz Groups
- Orchestra
- Barbershop, Chorale, Orchestra, Stage and Concert Bands, String and Chamber Groups, Jazz Groups
- Stage and Concert Bands
- Barbershop, Chorale, Orchestra, Stage and Concert Bands, String and Chamber Groups, Jazz Groups
- String and Chamber Groups
- Barbershop, Chorale, Orchestra, Stage and Concert Bands, String and Chamber Groups, Jazz Groups
- Jazz Groups
- Barbershop, Chorale, Orchestra, Stage and Concert Bands, String and Chamber Groups, Jazz Groups
- Adventure Racing
| Adventure Racing | $40 |
- Aerobics
| Aerobics | $40 |
- Athletics
| Athletics | Nil fees |
- Basketball
| Basketball | $80 |
- Badminton
| Badminton | $40 |
- Bridge
| Bridge | Nil fees |
- Chess
| Chess | Nil fees |
- Cricket - Boys
| Cricket - Boys | $80 |
- Cricket - Girls
| Cricket - Girls | $40 |
- Football - Boys and Girls
| Football - Boys and Girls | $80 |
- Gymnastics
| Gymnastics | $40 |
- Hockey - Boys and Girls
| Hockey - Boys and Girls | $80 |
- Martial Arts
| Martial Arts | $40 |
- Netball
| Netball | $80 |
- Orienteering
| Orienteering | Nil fees |
- Rugby
| Rugby | $40 |
- Squash
| Squash | $40 |
- Swimming
| Swimming | Nil fees |
- Table Tennis
| Table Tennis | $40 |
- Tennis
| Tennis | $40 |
- Touch
| Touch | $40 |
- Volleyball
| Volleyball | $40 |
- Fencing
| Fencing | $320 |
- Golf
| Golf | $160 |
- Mountain Biking
| Mountain Biking | Fee of $40, with all future cost on an event by event basis |
- Multi Sport / Cycling
| Multi Sport / Cycling | Fee of $40, with all future cost on an event by event basis |
- Rowing
| Rowing | Fee of $1,750
- Snow Sports
| Snow Sports | Fees are paid on an event by event basis |
- Waterpolo
| Waterpolo | $165 |
- Art Exhibitions
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 869
- Māori
- 91
- Pacific
- 71
- Asian
- 2,234
- MELAA
- 86
- Other
- 83
- International
- 246
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 16 | 10 | 387 | 19 | 18 | 147 | 16 | 546 |
| Year 10 | 28 | 21 | 384 | 16 | 13 | 171 | 43 | 594 |
| Year 11 | 16 | 15 | 394 | 15 | 17 | 201 | 55 | 642 |
| Year 12 | 19 | 14 | 399 | 25 | 19 | 201 | 65 | 654 |
| Year 13+ | 11 | 12 | 335 | 15 | 5 | 163 | 42 | 545 |
| Total | 90 | 72 | 1899 | 90 | 72 | 883 | 221 | 2981 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Age 13 | 14 | 10 | 320 | 16 | 12 | 116 | 10 | 440 |
| Age 14 | 25 | 15 | 372 | 18 | 18 | 165 | 30 | 570 |
| Age 15 | 19 | 19 | 382 | 11 | 14 | 193 | 46 | 608 |
| Age 16 | 19 | 16 | 391 | 22 | 19 | 196 | 61 | 641 |
| Age 17 | 9 | 11 | 352 | 17 | 7 | 168 | 49 | 565 |
| Age 18 | 4 | 1 | 81 | 6 | 2 | 44 | 22 | 152 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 90 | 72 | 1899 | 90 | 72 | 883 | 221 | 2981 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
94.8%
| Macleans College | 94.8% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 90.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 94.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 95.1% |
| Māori | 80% |
| Pacific | 88.2% |
| Asian | 95.5% |
| MELAA | 94.7% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 93.5% |
| Total | 94.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
93.2%
| Macleans College | 93.2% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 93.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 93% |
| Māori | 80% |
| Pacific | 82.4% |
| Asian | 94% |
| MELAA | 89.5% |
| Other | 100% |
| European/Pākehā | 92.5% |
| Total | 93.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
85.8%
| Macleans College | 85.8% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 71.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 87.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 84.6% |
| Māori | 66.7% |
| Pacific | 64.7% |
| Asian | 89.2% |
| MELAA | 63.2% |
| Other | 83.3% |
| European/Pākehā | 81.2% |
| Total | 85.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
10.1%
| Macleans College | 10.1% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 14.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 12% |
|---|---|
| Male | 8.4% |
| Māori | 6.7% |
| Pacific | 5.9% |
| Asian | 6.8% |
| MELAA | 10.5% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 17.7% |
| Total | 10.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
95.6%
| Macleans College | 95.6% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 88.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 94.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 96.5% |
| Māori | 86.7% |
| Pacific | 82.4% |
| Asian | 96.6% |
| MELAA | 89.5% |
| Other | 83.3% |
| European/Pākehā | 94.6% |
| Total | 95.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
16%
| Macleans College | 16% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 29.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 9.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 22.1% |
| Māori | 67% |
| Pacific | 59.9% |
| Asian | 8.8% |
| Other | 29.9% |
| European/Pākehā | 27.7% |
| Total | 16% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
4.2%
| Macleans College | 4.2% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 2.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 5.9% |
| Māori | 5.6% |
| Pacific | 6.1% |
| Asian | 2.9% |
| Other | 7% |
| European/Pākehā | 5.1% |
| Total | 4.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0.7%
| Macleans College | 0.7% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 1.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0.9% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 4.3% |
| European/Pākehā | 1.4% |
| Total | 0.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 385
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 31 January 1980
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 4
- Last reviewed
- 8 August 2023
- Latest report
- Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
- Report type
- Profile report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (8 August 2023)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 8 August 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 3078 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
August 2018
2214
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 24 September 2018
This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 8 August 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
Background
This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Macleans College working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz
Context
Macleans College is a co-educational school catering for student from Years 9 to 13. The school’s vision is to deliver quality education and development of opportunities to the young people of our community, ensuring they receive excellent preparation for further education, acceptance of social responsibilities and work in an international environment.
Macleans College’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:
provide an orderly environment that fosters the traditional Macleans values and enables student success in every aspect of school life
use a teacher-led pedagogy based on the interpersonal and social nature of learning, with students creating a written record of their learning
deliver a rigorous, knowledge rich curriculum.
You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Macleans College’s website.
ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well the school’s development of horizontal and vertical curriculum coherence, supported by effective teaching and learning ensures equitable and excellent student attainment.
The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:
a school-wide focus on curriculum coherence and effective teaching has the potential to have the biggest impact on achievement for most students
the school is currently revising its curriculum to ensure schemes of work scaffold a structured sequencing of content and skills between year levels (vertical coherence) and between classes of the same year (horizontal coherence)
development of curriculum and pedagogy ensure students are well prepared to achieve in both NCEA and CAIE qualification pathways.
The school expects to see:
all schemes of work refreshed with purposeful structured sequencing of content and skills (vertical coherence) and inclusive of matauranga Māori
all unit plans clearly outline content, skills, homework and assessment criteria in a common format for each course (horizontal coherence)
all staff are observed delivering a consistent school-wide pedagogy that uses common teaching and learning strategies
effective interventions are in place for students at risk of not achieving.
Strengths
The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how well the development of horizontal and vertical curriculum coherence, supported by effective teaching and learning ensures equitable and excellent student attainment:
the school has sustainable, high levels of professional capability and collective capacity to continually improve and innovate with access to relevant expertise
curriculum design and leadership are enhancing how and when students learn in order to continuously improve
teachers consistently use effective teaching strategies and practices to promote equitable and excellent learner outcomes
coherent organisational conditions promote monitoring, evaluation, inquiry and knowledge building.
Where to next?
Moving forward, the school will prioritise:
interdisciplinary coherence by developing a consistent language of learning and teaching strategies
embedding effective cross-curricular numeracy and literacy pedagogies
improving visibility of actions taken to support cultural identity, particularly for Māori .
ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.
Shelley Booysen Director of Schools
8 August 2023
About the School
The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 4 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).