KuraHub

← Back to search

Macandrew Bay School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
128
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 146 schools in Otago Region with a published location. Macandrew Bay School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
488 Portobello Road, Macandrew Bay, Dunedin
Territorial authority
Dunedin City
Phone
03-4761004
Email
admin@macandrewbay.school.nz
Website
http://macandrewbay.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Dunedin · schools in Otago

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedMacandrew Bay School has a limited number of spaces for International (Fee Paying) Students each year.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
112
Māori
26
Pacific
1
Asian
12
MELAA
5
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 014030022023
Year 022110011012
Year 034021018019
Year 046121017023
Year 051001020021
Year 064000024027
Year 0700100606
Total2129301180131
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 054030023024
Age 06211009010
Age 074021020021
Age 086121016022
Age 092001020022
Age 103000024026
Age 1100100606
Total2129301180131

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Macandrew Bay School0%
Otago Region36.8%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Macandrew Bay School0%
Otago Region4.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Macandrew Bay School0%
Otago Region2%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
387
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1859

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
1 September 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (1 September 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 1 September 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 128 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2019

    169

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 10 October 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 1 September 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Macandrew Bay School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Macandrew Bay School is located on the Otago Harbour near Dunedin and provides education for learners from Years 1 to 6 . The school’s mission statement is, ‘simply the best for our children’.

Macandrew Bay School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

provide learners with a broad curriculum that is engaging, motivating, fosters creativity, balance, wellbeing and a lifelong passion for learning

ensure all learners experience learning success and are supported to achieve their personal best, particularly with foundation skills including language, literacy and numeracy

provide a safe, stimulating learning environment that fosters a sense of belonging, connection to the school and peninsula community and that celebrates cultural diversity

develop a strong learning community, where everyone works well together, actively participating and contributing to the life of the school.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Macandrew Bay School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact of a localised writing curriculum on the progress of all learners and in particular target learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

writing achievement information has indicated that the school needs to develop ways to gather and respond to data in order to ensure the progress and acceleration of its target learners

a goal to extend teachers’ evaluation practices and understanding to ensure consistency across the school that it is fair and equitable for all learners

to sustain a focus on strengthening home-school partnerships for increased participation and contribution by whānau and parents for the benefit of learners.

The school expects to see:

the development of a writing programme that enables all learners to access a broad curriculum through strong foundational literacy skills and knowledge

moderation practices further developing teacher practice in making assessment judgements

the effectiveness of a localised writing curriculum in supporting all students to progress and achieve in their learning.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the impact of a localised writing curriculum on the progress of all learners and in particular target learners:

a community-school partnership that supports learning and wellbeing

a robust approach to structured literacy teaching that is applied in a consistent way schoolwide

regular use of achievement information by school leaders to prioritise next steps

t he collaborative way in which staff work together to support learners and their whānau .

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

strengthening teaching, learning and assessment practices in writing to improve achievement levels for all learners

developing a framework of expectations and success indicators for progress in writing to better reflect on and inform next teaching and learning steps

designing a sustainable model for ongoing support for identified groups of learners not yet making expected progress.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

1 September 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).