KuraHub

← Back to search

Lytton Street School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
570
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Lytton Street School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Lytton Street, Feilding
Territorial authority
Manawatu District
Phone
06-3236687
Email
office@lss.school.nz
Website
http://www.lyttonstreet.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
495
Māori
186
Pacific
20
Asian
41
MELAA
8
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0132470265080
Year 02293101180098
Year 0335361070083
Year 0429322177089
Year 0525260167082
Year 0628143071090
Year 076001016019
Total1841635854460541
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0531460260074
Age 06283101079096
Age 0735371068082
Age 0829322281094
Age 0921260166078
Age 1032144076097
Age 118000016020
Total1841635854460541

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

96.7%

Lytton Street School96.7%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female41.5%
Male144.7%
Māori177.8%
Pacific540.3%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā91.5%
Total96.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

18.3%

Lytton Street School18.3%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female19.5%
Male17.2%
Māori31.2%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā23%
Total18.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Lytton Street School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
478
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
8 September 1901

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
23 September 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 23 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 570 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2017

    546

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 12 December 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 23 September 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Lytton Street School provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6. There are currently 533 learners enrolled in the school. Pākehā | New Zealand European learners make up 60% of the school roll with 33% Māori learners. The remainder of learners are from other ethnicities.

The vision is to be an inclusive and culturally responsive kura and learners are encouraged to know and use the school’s value of Māramatanga , which encompasses being reflective, inquisitive, responsive and observant.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from excellent quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support high quality education for learners are driving excellent school performance.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of the New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absent is reducing overtime.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets and is likely to meet them by 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners experience a strong sense of belonging and connection to the school and benefit from the support of staff and leaders who foster a culture of care.

Staff demonstrate extensive knowledge of the learners and their whānau , providing equitable opportunities that ensure inclusion, learning, and success.

The school fosters a supportive, collaborative staff environment, with leaders who drive continuous improvement and set high expectations for teaching, learning, and student success.

Professional learning for staff remains a strong focus, and leaders actively develop future leadership within the staff.

Teachers collaborate to plan and deliver responsive, high-quality teaching throughout the school, they design and implement purposeful learning programmes that support learners’ literacy and mathematics skills.

Teachers have embedded structured literacy across the school and implemented a structured mathematics programme, enhanced by targeted professional learning.

Teachers identify learners who need additional support or extension, provide effective assistance, and monitor progress regularly, sharing successes with whānau.

Teachers use robust evaluative processes and reflective practices to adapt their approaches, responding to learners’ needs to enable improvement.

Key priorities

Align New Zealand Curriculum changes in assessment with current schoolwide processes and assessment practices.

Enhance teachers’ understanding of the new Mathematics and English curriculum and improve outcomes for learners through targeted professional learning.

Improve learner progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics, particularly in boys’ writing and equity of progress and achievement between all groups of learners.

Further increase learner regular attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Every six months:

leaders and teachers review and refine schoolwide assessment processes to align with New Zealand Curriculum changes

leaders and teachers review reading, writing and mathematics progress and achievement information to inform teaching planning and practice

leaders report to the School Board and the community on progress and achievement

leaders and teachers evaluate attendance data and refine strategies that increase regular attendance

Annually:

leaders evaluate schoolwide assessment processes to inform and further strengthen teaching and learning, and alignment to the New Zealand Curriculum changes

leaders evaluate initiatives implemented to improve attendance and equitable outcomes for learners, especially for boys in writing

leaders evaluate the impact of professional learning on teaching practice, progress and achievement and outcomes for learners.

Expected outcomes

Enhanced progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics leading to more equitable outcomes for all groups of learners.

Strengthened school-wide assessment practices that align with curriculum changes and effectively inform next steps in learning with improved outcomes for all learners.

Increased regular attendance.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school’s policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports student’s wellbeing

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki

Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

23 September 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).