KuraHub

← Back to search

Linton Camp School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
147
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Linton Camp School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Puttick Road, Linton Camp
Territorial authority
Palmerston North City
Phone
06-3258740
Email
office@lintoncamp.school.nz
Website
http://www.lintoncamp.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Palmerston North · schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredLinton Camp School policy requires students to wear a compulsory school uniform.
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 26 Jan - Thursday 2 AprilTerm 1:  Monday 26 Jan - Thursday 2 April
    Year stated as2026 School Dates
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 JulyTerm 2:  Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July
    Year stated as2026 School Dates
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 SeptTerm 3:  Monday 20 July - Friday 25 Sept
    Year stated as2026 School Dates
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 Oct - Tuesday 8 DecTerm 4:  Monday 12 Oct - Tuesday 8 Dec
    Year stated as2026 School Dates
  • Term 1, 2027: Monday 1 February - Friday 9 AprilTerm 1:  Monday 1 February - Friday 9 April
    Year stated as2027 School Dates
  • Term 2, 2027: Tuesday 27 April - Friday 2 JulyTerm 2:  Tuesday 27 April - Friday 2 July
    Year stated as2027 School Dates
  • Term 3, 2027: Monday 19 July - Friday 24 SeptTerm 3:  Monday 19 July -  Friday 24 Sept
    Year stated as2027 School Dates
  • Term 4, 2027: Monday 11 Oct - Friday 10 DecemberTerm 4:  Monday 11 Oct - Friday 10 December
    Year stated as2027 School Dates

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
117
Māori
73
Pacific
34
Asian
6
MELAA
3
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0111310016019
Year 0211400011016
Year 0315410018025
Year 045510010015
Year 056523016019
Year 0611400016019
Year 07500008010
Year 08430109010
Total68285401040133
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0510410015019
Age 0612300011015
Age 0715410019026
Age 085510010015
Age 096522014017
Age 1011401018021
Age 1150000709
Age 1233000607
Age 1310010404
Total68285401040133

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

157.5%

Linton Camp School157.5%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male341.6%
Māori170%
Pacific196.6%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā186%
Total157.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Linton Camp School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Linton Camp School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
482
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
18 September 1964

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
26 March 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (26 March 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 26 March 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 147 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2019

    143

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 2 October 2019

  2. August 2016

    128

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 19 October 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 19 March 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 6 months of the Education Review Office and Linton Camp School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Linton Camp School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Ako (Learning) – students are achieving as well as they can

Hauora – the school is a physically and emotionally safe space, inclusive of all (differing/diverse needs, gender)

Te Ao Māori is valued and naturally reflected in all school life

Kotahitanga – the school community is strengthened by regular/intentional opportunities for connection.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Linton Camp School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well new approaches in delivery of the literacy curriculum and assessment practice achieves equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

The school has implemented changes in delivery of their literacy curriculum. Further development continues as the school embeds these approaches and implements a new assessment process. ERO and the school will work together to evaluate and report the impact of these changes in achieving equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners.

The school expects to see:

approaches in the delivery of literacy impact positively on achievement and accelerated progress for targeted learners

revision and further development of assessment systems and processes promote effective teaching, learning, and reporting practices

effective teaching and learning, reflecting agreed strategies and new approaches, in the use of assessment and delivery of the literacy curriculum

the schools’ curriculum in literacy is documented overtime to reflect shared expectations for teaching and learning.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to achieve equitable and excellent outcomes for learners:

leaders’ decision making and trustees resourcing is appropriately aligned to the school’s strategic priorities to promote learner success

collaborative practice between teachers, and access to relevant professional learning and development (PLD) supports the implementation of strategies and approaches in delivery of literacy and assessment practice

classroom environments are positive and productive, encouraging the purposeful engagement of students in learning .

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continued opportunities for teachers to share practice and participate in PLD aligned to developments in literacy and asssessment practice

ongoing documenting of changes to Linton Camp School curriculum as new approaches and strategies are embedded into practice

g athering information, at points in time, using progress data, observation of practice and stakeholder voice to inform evaluation insights into the impact of their deliberate actions on outcomes for learners.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

19 March 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).