KuraHub

← Back to search

Levin East School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
398
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Levin East School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Bartholomew Road, Levin
Territorial authority
Horowhenua District
Phone
06-3687494
Email
office_manager@levineast.school.nz
Website
http://www.levineast.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
228
Māori
206
Pacific
74
Asian
17
MELAA
13
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01381761156073
Year 02371441445070
Year 03301411845070
Year 04291012643067
Year 0542820536063
Year 06361312739073
Year 0730001306
Year 0811000001
Total21677157322670423
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05371760154070
Age 06361442445070
Age 07301311844068
Age 08301102644068
Age 0941830534063
Age 10371312741075
Age 1140001508
Age 1211000001
Total21677157322670423

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

115.3%

Levin East School115.3%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female42%
Male192.9%
Māori110.1%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other240.6%
European/Pākehā148.7%
Total115.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Levin East School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Levin East School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
526
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
25 January 1953

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
21 May 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board did not attest to all areas (14 October 2022)

Areas the board did not attest to, in ERO’s words: Board Administration; Management of Health, Safety and Welfare. The report says what that meant and what happened next.

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 14 October 2022 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

The board has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

the progress of the following groups has not been reported to the school’s community: groups (identified through NAG 1(c) ) Māori students against plans and targets referred to in NAG 1(e)

[National Administrative Guidelines 2(d)]

the names of staff authorised for the application of physical restraint have not been made available for inspection

(Physical Restraint) Rules 2017 Clause 4

copies of physical restraint forms have not been placed in the student’s file and copies have not been provided to the student’s teacher(s), parent(s) and/or caregivers.

(Physical Restraint) Rules 2017 Clause 8

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 21 May 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education to students in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 21 May 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Levin East School, Horowhenua , provides education to students in Years 1 to 6. Of the 423 students, 63% identify as New Zealand European|Pākehā, 51% as Māori and 18% as having Pacific heritage.

The school’s vision To be switched on learners – anytime, anywhere, together is underpinned by the school values of Respect| Whakaute ; Creativity| Auahatanga ; Courage| Manawanui ; Collaboration| Kotahitanga ; Excellence| Tararuatanga ; Resilience| Manahau

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the October 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school expected to see teachers implementing the iLearn philosophy and teaching poutama (expectations) to improve students’ engagement and strengthen equitable learner outcomes.

Findings

Students’ engagement has been improved by the iLearn philosophy and mindset poutama . 2025 reporting shows improvement in maths and literacy mindset (engagement).

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a variable focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? The school is establishing planning and conditions that support improvements in the quality of education for learners.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school is improving its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 1 to 6

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Reliable school wide data was not available.

Writing Reliable school wide data was not available.

Mathematics Reliable school wide data was not available.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

Less than half of students attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is not yet improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is not yet reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is not yet using an appropriate approach or reliable practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

A large number of students are on the learning support register and require extra support to access the curriculum.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Support

During the course of this review ERO had concerns about assessment practices and the implementation of the new curriculum, and has made recommendations for support and/or intervention to the Secretary / Ministry of Education.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Leadership promotes a relationship focused culture. They involve whānau and iwi in decision making in the school, using multiple sources of feedback to inform strategic direction.

Students clearly understand classroom routines; these routines promote a good pace of learning and student confidence. Classroom planning shows that teachers know their learners well and are focused on accelerating their learning.

Students requiring additional support with their learning are provided with effective, targeted assistance to access the school curriculum and experience success. Additional resourcing and appropriate support is in place for staff working with these learners to support their success.

A r ange of initiatives are in place to promote collaborative relationships with whānau and to work together to promote positive outcomes for students.

Key priorities

Implement a robust school-wide assessment schedule, aligned to Government expectations, to accurately monitor and track progress and achievement.

Fully implement the required structured literacy in Years 0-3, and the updated English and Mathematics curriculum content school wide.

Increase regular attendance, working towards the Government’s target.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

leaders to implement a robust school-wide assessment schedule that aligns with new curriculum and assessment expectations and provides reliable information for reporting, and teaching and learning purposes

leaders to ensure the curriculum requirements for structured literacy are fully implemented in Years 0 to 3

Within six months:

leaders and teachers implement curriculum changes in literacy and mathematics

Every six months:

leaders and teachers embed and monitor schoolwide assessment practices to ensure they continue to align to national expectations and school priorities

board and leaders analyse achievement information to know the impact of teaching and learning to inform next steps for learners and resourcing decisions

leaders review the school’s attendance strategy to identify effective initiatives and plan actions for improvement for the next six months

Annually:

leaders analyse schoolwide achievement in literacy and mathematics; use this data to report to the Board and to strategically plan actions to improve the achievement and learning outcomes of all learners

leaders evaluate the effectiveness of the attendance plan initiatives and develop a plan for the following year.

Expected outcomes

Improved achievement outcomes and accelerated progress in literacy and mathematics.

Improved regular attendance.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

Actions for compliance

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

the school must ensure that child protection policies, procedures and guidelines are known and implemented [Section 18 and 19, Children’s Act 2014; Section 15 Oranga Tamariki Act 1989]

The board has since addressed the area of non-compliance identified.

Recommendation to the Ministry of Education

ERO recommends that the Secretary for Education consider intervention for an action plan as listed in section 171(1) of the Education and Training Act 2020 in order to bring about the following improvements:

school wide assessment

implementation of structured literacy and the new English and Mathematics curriculum.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

21 May 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).