KuraHub

← Back to search

Kuratau School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
93
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Kuratau School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
2244 State Highway 41, Kuratau, Turangi
Territorial authority
Taupo District
Phone
07-3865801
Email
ksadmin@kuratau.school.nz
Website
http://www.kuratau.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8:30 amSchool is open for instruction from 8:30 am - 2:30 pm Monday to Friday.
School day ends
  • 2:30 pmSchool is open for instruction from 8:30 am - 2:30 pm Monday to Friday.
Office hours
  • 8.15am - 2.45pmOur office is open from 8.15am - 2.45pm
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2nd February - Thursday 2nd AprilTERM 1 | Monday 2nd February -Thursday 2nd April
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April - Friday 3rd JulyTERM 2 | Monday 20th April - Friday 3rd July
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July - Friday 25th SeptemberTERM 3 | Monday 20th July - Friday 25th September
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October - Wednesday 16th DecemberTERM 4 | Monday 12th October - Wednesday 16th December
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
Getting there
  • A school bus service provided by the Ministry of Education for students living inside the catchment area; present contractor Go Bus (0800 462 871). A separate Turangi bus is not MoE-funded and costs $7.50/day, per child.A school bus service is provided by the Ministry of Education for students who live inside our catchment area. Our present contractor is: Go Bus - phone 0800 462 871. Our Turangi bus is NOT funded by the Ministry of Education The cost of the Turangi bus is $7.50/day, per child.
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • At Kuratau School, our vision—Learn, Grow, Lead—guides everything we do.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
63
Māori
48
Pacific
4
Asian
8
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01710007011
Year 02401009012
Year 034110010015
Year 04711009015
Year 05600006011
Year 06410008010
Year 07601006011
Year 0830100406
Total41450059091
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05710006010
Age 063010010012
Age 075110010016
Age 08711009015
Age 09600005010
Age 10410009011
Age 11501006010
Age 1230100406
Age 1310000001
Total41450059091

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kuratau School0%
Waikato Region53.9%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kuratau School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kuratau School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
475
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
2 April 1958

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
30 March 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (30 March 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 30 March 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 93 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2019

    95

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 22 October 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 30 March 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 9 months of the Education Review Office and Kuratau School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Kuratau School is located in Kuratau , northwest of Turangi , and has students from Years 1 to 8.

Kuratau School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

equity and excellence - achieving success for all

to grow community partnerships and engagement

Kuratau ‘Mana Whenua ’ curriculum - connected to students’ lives, community and environment.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Kuratau School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well the school accelerates progress of all learners, with a focus on priority learners and Māori students.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

schoolwide data indicates that a significant number of students require additional support in reading, writing and mathematics if they are to reach curriculum expectations

to strengthen the identity, language and culture of Māori students to improve their outcomes.

The school expects to see:

teachers know who, how, why and what they are teaching and evidence of accelerated learning for equitable outcomes for students

student voice showing engaged and motivated in the learning process; progress and achievement data reflecting improved learning outcomes

whānau understanding where their children are at with their learning and supported by the school to know how to help at home.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to:

leadership that is collaborative and sustains an environment of relational trust for a continuously improving, culturally responsive approach to teaching and learning

staff commitment to ensuring strategic goals and annual targets remain at the forefront of what they do

a collaborative professional growth cycle in place, focussed on growing teaching capability to improve student learning and outcomes.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

implement coherent systems to track and monitor all learners, with an increased emphasis on priority and Māori learners

providing targeted professional learning that will grow teaching capability for improved student outcomes

gathering and analysing regular feedback from students, teachers and whānau to know what is working and what needs to change.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Phil Cowie Director Review and Improvement Services (Central) Central Region | Te Tai Pūtahi Nui

30 March 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).