KuraHub

← Back to search

Kuranui Primary School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
48
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Kuranui Primary School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
66 Waiomou Road, Tirau
Territorial authority
South Waikato District
Phone
07-8834866
Email
office@kuranui.school.nz
Website
http://www.kuranui.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day ends
  • 3.00pmNew Entrant pupils stay until 3.00pm from first day at school.
Getting there
  • The school owns two 12-seater vans; both vans do two separate runs each morning and afternoon.The school own two 12 seater vans. Both vans do two separate runs each morning and afternoon.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • FutsalFutsal on Monday afternoons.
  • Touch RugbyTouch Rugby on Wednesday afternoons.
  • MiniBall (Basketball)MiniBall (Basketball) on Friday afternoons.
  • Wednesday Wheels DaysBy popular demand our Wednesday Wheels Days will be back this term.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
44
Māori
13
Pacific
0
Asian
2
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 014010010012
Year 0221000304
Year 0310000809
Year 04400007010
Year 05600007011
Year 0620100709
Year 0700000101
Total19120043056
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 054010010012
Age 0621000304
Age 0710000809
Age 0840000609
Age 09600008012
Age 1020100709
Age 1100000101
Total19120043056

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kuranui Primary School0%
Waikato Region53.9%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kuranui Primary School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kuranui Primary School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
472
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
13 September 1914

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
5 December 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 5 December 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for students from Year 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 48 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. April 2019

    52

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 24 June 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 5 December 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Kuranui Primary School is a small rural school that provides education for students from Year 1 to 6. The roll is 56 and includes 75% of students who identify as NZ European/ Pakeha and 24% of students identify as Māori . Since the previous review a new principal has been appointed. The school values are kindness, unity, respect and accountability.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones . educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? The school is improving teaching and learning.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs require better support to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? The school is establishing planning and conditions that support improvements in the quality of education for learners.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school is taking steps to improve learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school is improving its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school should improve its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school needs to ensure a physically and emotionally safe learning environment.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing Less than half of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Less than half of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

A small majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is developing a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is not yet reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has not improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Strong relational trust between students and teachers underpins the school’s positive and supportive learning environment and school culture.

Students are provided with opportunities to participate in sport, drama productions, and kapa haka , which contribute positively to their wellbeing and foster a strong sense of belonging.

Parents and whānau meaningfully engage and actively contribute to the school’s values and culture .

The Board maintains strong, long-standing connections with the community.

Key priorities

Develop consistent expectations for effective teaching practice in reading, writing and mathematics to raise achievement.

Implement effective assessment processes and analysis of achievement data that inform best teaching practice for all students and groups of students.

Strengthen knowledge and understanding of strategic and annual planning to progress key priorities and to ensure schoolwide systems and processes are well established.

Develop and implement a suitable attendance plan to improve students’ regular attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

leaders develop an annual implementation plan that enacts key strategic goals for improvement

leaders develop a suitable attendance action plan to increase students’ regular attendance

Within six months:

teachers participate in professional learning in reading, writing and mathematics to develop consistent expectations of effective teaching practices

teachers develop a shared understanding and implement effective assessment processes that inform best teaching practice for all students and groups of students

Every six months:

teachers and leaders review progress, well-being and attendance data to identify areas for improvement and plan next steps

leaders and the school Board review progress against strategic and annual goals to track improvement

the Board, leaders and teachers monitor the attendance plan to increase students’ regular attendance

Annually:

leaders and the Board track progress of the school’s strategic goals and set improvement targets for the following year

leaders and teachers evaluate the implementation of effective teaching and learning and its impact on students’ success

leaders and the Board review the impact of the attendance plan on students’ regular attendance and share with the school community.

Expected outcomes

Improved learner outcomes in students’ reading, writing and mathematics.

Effective teaching and assessment processes consistently embedded school wide.

Teachers’ use achievement data effectively to inform teaching and learning practices for all students and groups of students.

Increased students’ regular attendance to meet the government target.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing .

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

Actions for Compliance

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

ensure there is a documented risk assessment process/safety checking of workforce before appointing staff [Section 31, Children’s Act 2014]

document regular termly fire drills [section 127 (1)(b)(i) Education and Training Act 2020]

develop an annual implementation plan that effectively enacts the strategic plan [Section 63, Education and Training Act 2020]

ensure EOTC documentation is signed and dated.

The board has not yet addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Recommendation to the Ministry of Education

ERO recommends that the Ministry of Education provide tailored support for:

implementing effective assessment processes, reporting and data analysis

strategic planning and reporting

governance and stewardship.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

5 December 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).