KuraHub

← Back to search

Koraunui School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
179
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 250 schools in Wellington Region with a published location. Koraunui School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
17 Kairimu Street, Stokes Valley, Lower Hutt
Territorial authority
Lower Hutt City
Phone
04-9399707
Email
office@koraunui.school.nz
Website
http://koraunui.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington Region

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Pasifika GroupHuttfest – Pasifika Group performed on this evening show 1.
  • Kapa Haka GroupHuttfest – Kapa Haka Group performed in the evening show 5.
  • lawn bowlsWellington Bowls have been running skills sessions, teaching tamariki about lawn bowls (in the hall)

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
76
Māori
70
Pacific
40
Asian
34
MELAA
6
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0111741011025
Year 0210551011024
Year 0313117009034
Year 048541118029
Year 05161021113032
Year 0611241012024
Year 0711000203
Year 0810000101
Total71412652770172
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0511741011025
Age 0610541011023
Age 07121180110035
Age 088441016027
Age 09151111114031
Age 1012251012026
Age 1121000204
Age 1210000101
Total71412652770172

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

93.9%

Koraunui School93.9%
Wellington Region24.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male174.3%
Māori202.7%
Pacific51.3%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā33.1%
Total93.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Koraunui School0%
Wellington Region2.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Koraunui School0%
Wellington Region0.9%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
495
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
27 January 2005

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
19 March 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (19 March 2025)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 19 March 2025 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

The board has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

provision of a copy of the authorisation for physical restraint to authorised staff members, and

making available the names and positions of any authorised staff members to the community.

The Physical Restraint Rules and Guidelines February 2023 (Ministry of Education), Section 100 – part of rules 5 and 6.

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 19 March 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Koraunui School , located in the Lower Hutt suburb of Stokes Valley, provides education to students in Years 1 to 6 in both English and Māori medium (Level 2 rumaki classes). School values are to be Kind/ Manaakitanga , Own/ Rangatiratanga , Respect/ Whakaute , Aspire/ Wawata and Unite/ Whanaungatanga ( Korau values) .

There are three parts to this report.

Part A: A summary of the findings from the most recent Education Review Office (ERO) report and/or subsequent evaluation.

Part B: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part C: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Previous Improvement Goals

Since the previous ERO report of February 2024, ERO and the school have worked together to evaluate the impact of new teaching practices on student achievement and engagement, especially in the areas of reading and mathematics.

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see:

Improved teacher practice in delivering highly effective strategies in reading and mathematics to better enable students to engage in their learning.

Leaders have developed and implemented a consistent, well-considered approach to the teaching of reading and mathematics.

Clear guidance and expectations are in place for the teaching of reading and mathematics that ensure students experience consistent practices across the school.

Refine the school’s unique local curriculum to increase student engagement and opportunities for success.

Some progress is evident in developing a curriculum; the development of a localised histories curriculum with increased cultural content is in the beginning stages.

Increased achievement and students positively engaged in reading and mathematics learning.

Whole school data shows a small increase in achievement in reading and mathematics with more significant increases in writing.

The progress of targeted students is individually tracked and shows improvement over time.

Leaders and teachers have developed and are refining school wide systems for the in-depth analysis of data to know more accurately how well groups of students progress and achieve over time.

Part B: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

The school is working towards improved learner progress and achievement.

A small majority of learners achieve at expected curriculum levels in reading and mathematics; less than half achieve in writing.

Disparity in achievement of Māori students in reading, writing and mathematics is beginning to be addressed by the school.

The school is not yet meeting the Government’s target for regular attendance.

Conditions to support learner success

Strategic, collaborative leadership creates and maintains positive learning conditions focused on improved student outcomes.

Leadership take deliberate actions to provide learners with a learning environment that is inclusive, values their differences and promotes their wellbeing for learning.

Leaders work closely with parents to know the needs of individual learners with additional learning needs and provide support where needed.

Leaders collaboratively identify, implement and review strategic goals based on current data and student needs; they increasingly seek to gather input from whānau , community and iwi for strategic direction and engagement in student learning.

Teachers provide a developing curriculum that focuses on learning in reading, writing and mathematics.

Teachers provide students with relevant, structured learning activities that support their learning; staff have been involved in regular professional development in structured literacy and mathematics.

Students have positive, supportive relationships with staff that encourage their learning and growing independence.

Aspects of te reo Māori, te ao Māori and tikanga Māori are increasingly woven through the curriculum and are beginning to support Māori learners.

Positive school conditions promote learners’ wellbeing and engagement in learning.

School values are well known and underpin positive interactions between students and with teachers.

School leaders and staff regularly review strategies for positive behaviour that build on students’ sense of belonging and recognise the needs of Māori learners.

Staff professional learning and development aligns well with the school’s strategic priorities; a key next step is the strengthening teachers inquiring into their practice to examine the impact on student progress and achievement.

The board and senior leaders make Informed and considered decision making that drives school wide operation.

Rumaki /Bilingual Outcomes and Condition to Support Learner Success

Koraunui School is situated in the Lower Hutt suburb of Stokes Valley. Te Puāwaitanga o Te Kākano currently receives Māori language resource funding for 62 students at level 2 from Years 1-6. Te Puāwaitanga o Te Kākano have 4 classes, 4 kaiako and 6 kaiāwhina . The New Zealand Curriculum (NZC) informs teaching and learning.

Learner success and wellbeing

Mid-year achievem ent data for 2024 shows that a small majority of ākonga are not achieving expected curriculum levels for mathematics, with a large majority not achieving in reading and almost all ākonga are not achieving in writing.

Ākonga are developing leadership skills and qualities by embracing tuakana, teina relationships.

Less than half of the ākonga in Te Puāwaitanga o Te Kākano attend school on a regular basis, well below the Ministry of Education attendance target. The school has clear processes in place to address poor attendance.

Conditions to support learner success

Challenges in retaining and recruiting fluent te reo Māori -speaking teachers is impacting the modelling and quality of instructional te reo Māori .

Te Puāwaitanga o Te Kākano is well-resourced to support the educational, physical, and emotional needs of their ākonga , fostering a collaborative environment that builds trust among ākonga, whānau, and kaiako .

The school is in the process of developing a plan to address the needs of ākonga and whānau pursuing a Māori medium pathway.

Part C: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

strengthen assessment practices, to provide stronger analysis of evidence to understand the impact of teaching on increasing progress and achievement, particularly for Māori learners

strengthen the teacher inquiry framework, to support ongoing staff professional understanding of high-quality teaching, learning and assessment practices

further develop partnerships with whānau and the wider community, including local hapū and iwi , using their skills and knowledge to enhance student learning

evaluate the effectiveness of attendance strategies and target initiatives to improve student engagement in learning

identify strategic priorities alongside whānau to reflect the aspirations of whānau and ākonga of Te Puāwaitanga o Te Kākano .

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within 3 Months:

embed key goals and objectives into strategic and annual kura plans

Within six months:

review attendance strategies for consistency of implementation and effectiveness

develop and implement a teacher inquiry framework that supports professional growth with a focus on reflective practice, developing teacher capability and planning for successful student outcomes

review and refine the school’s assessment schedule and provide professional development for teachers, so that they continue to effectively use progress and achievement information to inform planning

undertake a short-term review of progress towards the identified key goals and objectives and the impact of these on the progress and achievement of ākonga

Every six months:

review the implementation of the teacher inquiry framework and extent of staff professional growth across the school

monitor and evaluate how effectively the school provides opportunities for whānau engagement in learning

closely monitor the effectiveness of initiatives to improve the attendance of all students and adjust as needed

Annually:

review the impact of professional development and teaching and learning programmes on achievement outcomes to inform ongoing strategic direction

gather and review student, whānau, hapū and iwi voice on the success of partnerships with the school to assist with strengthening responsive practices to further engage learners with the local curriculum

analyse and report to the board attendance patterns and trends to inform the ongoing planning for improving the regular attendance of students

undertake a comprehensive review of the annual goals and priorities for Te Puāwaitanga o Te Kākano and the impact of these on ākonga success and achievement.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

increased achievement outcomes for all learners in reading, writing and mathematics and reduced disparity for Māori students

teachers confident in using student achievement information to inquire into their practice, improving learner outcomes

schoolwide processes and systems that support professional growth focusing on reflective practice, collaboration and planning for successful student outcomes

improved and sustained levels of engagement between the school and its community, including hapū and iwi , that contribute to the depth and breadth of teaching and learning programmes

improved regular attendance of all school students

Improved ākonga outcomes in Te Puāwaitanga o Te Kākano and strengthened reflective and adaptive teaching practices.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Acting Director of Schools

19 March 2025

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).