KuraHub

← Back to search

Kohia Terrace School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
367
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Kohia Terrace School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
3 Kohia Terrace, Epsom, Auckland
Territorial authority
Albert-Eden Local Board Area
Phone
09-6304525
Email
office@kts.school.nz
Website
http://www.kts.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Mon 2nd Feb Whanau conferences; Tues 3rd Feb - 2 April| Term 1 | Mon 2nd Feb: Whānau conferences Tues 3rd Feb – 2 April |
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026/2027
  • Term 2, 2026: Mon 20 April - Fri 3 July| Term 2 | Mon 20 April – Fri 3 July |
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026/2027
  • Term 3, 2026: Mon 20 July - Fri 25 Sept| Term 3 | Mon 20 July – Fri 25 Sept |
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026/2027
  • Term 4, 2026: Mon 12 Oct - Tues 15 Dec| Term 4 | Mon 12 Oct – Tues 15 Dec |
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026/2027
  • Term 1, 2027: Tue 2 Feb Whanau conferences; Wed 3 February - Fri 9 April| Term 1 | Tue 2 Feb: Whānau conferences Wed 3 February – Fri 9 April |
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026/2027
  • Term 2, 2027: Tue 27 April - Fri 2 July| Term 2 | Tue 27 April – Fri 2 July |
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026/2027
  • Term 3, 2027: Mon 19 July - Fri 24 September| Term 3 | Mon 19 July – Fri 24 September |
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026/2027
  • Term 4, 2027: Mon 11 October - Fri 17 December| Term 4 | Mon 11 October – Fri 17 December |
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026/2027

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
104
Māori
10
Pacific
20
Asian
262
MELAA
11
Other
6
International
9

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0124172012031
Year 0212411114153
Year 0310312012141
Year 0401333119051
Year 0504322016047
Year 0604394113258
Year 0723281114349
Year 0811383111252
Total7192591851119382
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0513152012028
Age 0623410113153
Age 0710323012142
Age 0801312118048
Age 0904352016050
Age 1003385112257
Age 1124211117344
Age 1211392110150
Age 13007101110
Total7192591851119382

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kohia Terrace School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kohia Terrace School0%
Auckland Region3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kohia Terrace School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
344
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
30 January 1996

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
16 March 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (17 February 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 17 February 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 16 March 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 0 to 8provides education or students in Years 0 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 367 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. July 2016

    340

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 19 August 2016

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 16 March 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Kohia Terrace School in Epsom provides education or students in Years 0 to 8. Approximately 71% percent of students identify as Asian, 17% as Pākehā | New Zealand European, 4% of Pacific heritage and 2% identify as Māori .

The school vision is ‘the power to dream, the passion to achieve’ are supported by the school values, Care and Respect, Persevere to Achieve and L ead with Integrity.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the February 2023 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school focused on strengthening teacher capability in literacy and numeracy across the curriculum to extend and enable all learners to be the best they can be.

Findings

The school implemented a curriculum aligned with community aspirations for high achievement in literacy and mathematics, incorporating mana whenua perspectives, and effectively supporting the growing number of English language learners. This approach has led to stronger student engagement and consistently high achievement, with a large majority of students achieving at and above expected curriculum levels.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from excellent quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading , writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support high quality education for learners are driving excellent school performance.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of students attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

A large majority of students speak English as an additional language.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has significantly extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Calm, respectful and inclusive learning environments support student wellbeing, sense of belonging and high student engagement with learning.

Strong strategic leadership sustains a trusting and collaborative staff culture and drives school improvement. Leaders and teachers use a range of evidence to evaluate progress and plan next steps.

Leaders have established strong systems and processes including clear curriculum planning, teaching and assessment documentation that ensures school wide consistency of teaching practice.

Well considered professional learning including structured literacy and mathematics is being successfully implemented to improve learning outcomes for all students.

Intentional resourcing decisions, such as appropriate staffing ensure programmes meet the diverse needs of students and improve progress and achievement.

Key priorities

Consolidate and refine the school’s curriculum and assessment practices to reflect The New Zealand Curriculum .

Consolidate internal evaluation processes to drive excellent and equitable outcomes for all learners.

Improve regular student attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders review and align literacy and mathematics programmes and assessment practices with changes to The New Zealand Curriculum

leaders and teachers implement and monitor the school’s attendance plan

Every six months:

leaders and teachers evaluate the impact of teaching and learning including assessment practices on learner outcomes to inform curriculum decision making

leaders and teachers evaluate student progress and identify steps to further improve achievement particularly for those learners not yet achieving at expectation

leaders closely monitor the effectiveness of initiatives to improve student attendance, adjust where needed and report to the school Board and parent community

Annually:

leaders and teachers monitor, review and update the school’s curriculum and assessment practices to align to The New Zealand Curriculum

leaders and the school Board review student progress and achievement, share with the community and use to identify priorities for improvement.

Expected outcomes

Enhanced internal evaluation practices that effectively inform decision making to improve learner outcomes.

High achievement, excellent and equitable outcomes for all students.

Curriculum and assessment guidelines that align with The New Zealand Curriculum.

Improved levels of regular attendance.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements. This includes the provision of education for international students .

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

Provision for international students

This section is about the quality of the provision of education for international students enrolled at the school.

Findings

The school is a signatory to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 established under section 534 of the Education and Training Act 2020. The school has attested that it complies with all aspects of the Code and has completed an annual self- review of its implementation of the Code.

At the time of this review there were 10 international students attending the school, and no exchange students. Systems and processes for international students are well established and support ongoing improvement. Students access to a range of adults who provide appropriate academic and wellbeing support. Students actively engage in learning programmes, school-wide activities and are well supported to learn English if required.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children.

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

16 March 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).