KuraHub

← Back to search

Knighton Normal School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
674
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Knighton Normal School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Knighton Road, Hillcrest, Hamilton
Territorial authority
Hamilton City
Phone
07-8565399
Email
knighton@kns.ac.nz
Website
http://www.kns.ac.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Hamilton · schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Tuesday 3rd February - Thursday 2nd AprilTerm 1 Tuesday 3rd February - Thursday 2nd April
    Year stated asTerm dates for 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April - Friday 3rd JulyTerm 2 Monday 20th April - Friday 3rd July
    Year stated asTerm dates for 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July - Friday 25th SeptemberTerm 3 Monday 20th July - Friday 25th September
    Year stated asTerm dates for 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October - Tuesday 15th December (1:00pm)Term 4 Monday 12th October - Tuesday 15th December (1:00pm)
    Year stated asTerm dates for 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Not accepted, as statedWe do not currently have the capacity to enrol International Students.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • CricketThese sports include Cricket, Inline Hockey, Touch Rugby, Miniball, Football, Hockey and Netball
  • Inline HockeyThese sports include Cricket, Inline Hockey, Touch Rugby, Miniball, Football, Hockey and Netball
  • Touch RugbyThese sports include Cricket, Inline Hockey, Touch Rugby, Miniball, Football, Hockey and Netball
  • MiniballThese sports include Cricket, Inline Hockey, Touch Rugby, Miniball, Football, Hockey and Netball
  • FootballThese sports include Cricket, Inline Hockey, Touch Rugby, Miniball, Football, Hockey and Netball
  • HockeyThese sports include Cricket, Inline Hockey, Touch Rugby, Miniball, Football, Hockey and Netball
  • NetballThese sports include Cricket, Inline Hockey, Touch Rugby, Miniball, Football, Hockey and Netball
  • SwimmingWe also take part in inter school competitions including Swimming, Cross Country, Gymnastics, Round the Bridges, Kiwi Triathlon, Tough Guy / Gal, Rippa Rugby, Winter Sports Day, Morrinsville Rugby/Netball day and the Top Schools competition.
  • Cross CountryWe also take part in inter school competitions including Swimming, Cross Country, Gymnastics, Round the Bridges, Kiwi Triathlon, Tough Guy / Gal, Rippa Rugby, Winter Sports Day, Morrinsville Rugby/Netball day and the Top Schools competition.
  • GymnasticsWe also take part in inter school competitions including Swimming, Cross Country, Gymnastics, Round the Bridges, Kiwi Triathlon, Tough Guy / Gal, Rippa Rugby, Winter Sports Day, Morrinsville Rugby/Netball day and the Top Schools competition.
  • Round the BridgesWe also take part in inter school competitions including Swimming, Cross Country, Gymnastics, Round the Bridges, Kiwi Triathlon, Tough Guy / Gal, Rippa Rugby, Winter Sports Day, Morrinsville Rugby/Netball day and the Top Schools competition.
  • Kiwi TriathlonWe also take part in inter school competitions including Swimming, Cross Country, Gymnastics, Round the Bridges, Kiwi Triathlon, Tough Guy / Gal, Rippa Rugby, Winter Sports Day, Morrinsville Rugby/Netball day and the Top Schools competition.
  • Tough Guy / GalWe also take part in inter school competitions including Swimming, Cross Country, Gymnastics, Round the Bridges, Kiwi Triathlon, Tough Guy / Gal, Rippa Rugby, Winter Sports Day, Morrinsville Rugby/Netball day and the Top Schools competition.
  • Rippa RugbyWe also take part in inter school competitions including Swimming, Cross Country, Gymnastics, Round the Bridges, Kiwi Triathlon, Tough Guy / Gal, Rippa Rugby, Winter Sports Day, Morrinsville Rugby/Netball day and the Top Schools competition.
  • Winter Sports DayWe also take part in inter school competitions including Swimming, Cross Country, Gymnastics, Round the Bridges, Kiwi Triathlon, Tough Guy / Gal, Rippa Rugby, Winter Sports Day, Morrinsville Rugby/Netball day and the Top Schools competition.
  • Morrinsville Rugby/Netball dayWe also take part in inter school competitions including Swimming, Cross Country, Gymnastics, Round the Bridges, Kiwi Triathlon, Tough Guy / Gal, Rippa Rugby, Winter Sports Day, Morrinsville Rugby/Netball day and the Top Schools competition.
  • Top Schools competitionWe also take part in inter school competitions including Swimming, Cross Country, Gymnastics, Round the Bridges, Kiwi Triathlon, Tough Guy / Gal, Rippa Rugby, Winter Sports Day, Morrinsville Rugby/Netball day and the Top Schools competition.
  • Water ConfidenceIn school and after school programmes often include Water Confidence, Athletics, Have-a -go days, Gymnastics and development sessions with the support of Project Energise.
  • AthleticsIn school and after school programmes often include Water Confidence, Athletics, Have-a -go days, Gymnastics and development sessions with the support of Project Energise.
  • Have-a -go daysIn school and after school programmes often include Water Confidence, Athletics, Have-a -go days, Gymnastics and development sessions with the support of Project Energise.
  • kapa hakaAt Knighton Normal we offer a range of opportunities for our children to experience kapa haka.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
143
Māori
239
Pacific
81
Asian
262
MELAA
52
Other
4
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0142144090150104
Year 023311359016095
Year 0355153871150117
Year 04331333140270100
Year 0541155182340127
Year 06491340114300124
Year 0731310309
Year 0810000001
Total257822405971400677
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 053813348013092
Age 06371239100190106
Age 0750144071100109
Age 08361328140290100
Age 0939175492340130
Age 10531242104310129
Age 11313104010
Age 1210000001
Total257822405971400677

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

26%

Knighton Normal School26%
Waikato Region53.9%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female7.8%
Male42.3%
Māori27.1%
Pacific0%
Asian11.5%
Other0%
European/Pākehā59%
Total26%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

21%

Knighton Normal School21%
Waikato Region6.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male39.6%
Māori34.1%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā27.2%
Total21%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

13.6%

Knighton Normal School13.6%
Waikato Region2.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male25.9%
Māori16.6%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā26.2%
Total13.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
476
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
20 August 1957

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
4 December 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (27 November 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 27 November 2023 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

The board has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

authorising an employee who is not a teacher, and who has been trained, to use physical restraint and providing a copy of this authorisation in writing to the employee [s99 Education and Training Act 2020, Education (Physical Restraint) Rules – rule 5]

reporting every incident of physical restraint to the Ministry of Education, completing a staff physical restraint incident report, placing a copy of the form on the student’s file and providing a copy to the student’s parents or caregivers [s99 Education and Training Act 2020, Education (Physical Restraint) Rules – rule 11]

obtaining a Police vet for every person whom the board appoints or intends to appoint to a position at the school before the person’s employment or engagement at the school begins. [s 104 Education and Training Act]

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 674 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2019

    720

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 16 March 2020

  2. August 2016

    663

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 31 October 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 4 December 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within two months of the Education Review Office and Knighton Normal School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Knighton Normal School is located in Hamilton and provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. A new principal was appointed to start in July of 2021. A new associate principal joined the established senior leadership team in 2022. A special feature of the school is the three partial immersion classes in Te Hihiri , which provide learning in te reo Māori Level 2. The school draws from a richly diverse local community and has a long-standing relationship with the University of Waikato supporting initial teacher education.

Knighton Normal School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to enrich and evolve learning

to engage our community

to implement effective planning for sustainability and growth.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Knighton Normal School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively school programmes and practices are enabling accelerated learning and raising overall levels of achievement in literacy. Increasing rates of regular attendance is an ongoing priority for the school.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the opportunity it provides to respond to school data to reduce the achievement gap between literacy and mathematics and enable success for all learners

the school’s commitment to supporting student progress by improving attendance and engagement in learning.

The school expects to see improved attendance and increased accelerated learning outcomes that raise school-wide achievement in literacy.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to improve student outcomes in literacy and attendance:

the school’s curriculum, vision and values that promote culturally responsive practices and positive levels of student engagement in learning

teaching and learning programmes that identify and respond to the individual needs of students and prioritise equitable opportunities to learn and succeed

collaborative leadership that promotes inclusivity, celebrates cultural diversity, and contributes to a sense of belonging for students and their whānau .

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

reviewing assessment practice in literacy to enable consistency and reliability of data and further inform targeted action for continuous improvement

strengthening internal evaluation at all levels to support responsive planning and ongoing inquiry into actions to accelerate learning and raise achievement in literacy

continuing to engage with parents and whānau to implement effective strategies to increase rates of regular attendance.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

27 November 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).